Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/923248

Neighbors Growing Together | Nov 23, 2014

Fairfield Church & Synagogue Calendar

Nov 09, 2012

The following houses of worship have made changes to their calendars for Sunday through Nov. 17.

Any Fairfield house of worship that would like to have its calendar for the week Nov. 18-24 published in The Ledger Nov. 16, should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Calendars should be updated weekly or monthly for the listing to appear in The Ledger. Email to lifestyles@ffledger.com.

 

BETH SHALOM SYNAGOGUE

308 South B St.

Marc Berkowitz, president

Friday: Sabbath service, 8 p.m.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur, associate pastor

Sunday: Veterans Day. Prayer, 7:15 a.m.; doughnuts, 8 a.m.; nursery for ages 4 years and younger, 8 a.m. to noon; worship, 8:15 a.m.; doughnuts, 9:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; worship and kids church, 10:30 a.m.; potluck business meeting, 11:45 a.m.; invitation to intimacy, 5 p.m. Monday: kid’s Bible Club, 6:15-7:30 p.m. Tuesday: ladies Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; prayer, noon. Wednesday: youth group, 7 p.m. Saturday: pie and praise, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

 

FAITH BAPTIST G.A.R.B.C.

806 W. Fillmore Ave.

Tom Cope, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht, lay ministers

Erin Carlson and Jessica Porter

childrens ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship, 10:30 a.m. with childcare for ages 6 weeks to 3 years, and World Wide Kids for PreK-5th grade. Monday-Friday: the Rev. Monte Knudsen on radio KMCD, 12:45 p.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

James Wotherspoon, pastor

Chris Paul, youth pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m.; bridal shower for Olivia Kaska and Jeremy Clark, 1:30 p.m. Monday: prayer meeting, 10 a.m. Tuesday: church council meeting, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: supper, 5:30 p.m.; Awana middle school and high school youth groups, 6:15 p.m.; adult prayer group and Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; choir practice, 8:15 p.m. Thursday: Sac & Fox Lapidary Club Thanksgiving dinner, 6:30 p.m.; praise team practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN

(DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road

along Highway 1 South

Art Sathoff, pastor

Sunday: Thanksgiving offering. Fellowship, 10 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m. Monday: Elders meeting, 6:30 p.m.; Deacons meeting, 7 p.m.; general church board meeting, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6 p.m. Thursday: DWF meeting, luncheon and lesson at Sunny Brook Assisted Living, 11:30 a.m.

 

FIRST CHURCH

OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Howard W. Innis, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m. worship, 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study and prayer at the Family Center, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Stacy Grau, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: worship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.; women of the ELCA coffee and tea sales and coffe and conversation adult education class, 10:25 a.m. Monday: prayer group in Good Shepherd Room, 12:15-12:45 p.m. Wednesday: choir practice, 7 p.m. Friday: Fairfield High School Band sponsoring a middle school dance, 7:30 p.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: Worship committee meeting, 10 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; AA meeting, nonsmoking, 5 p.m. Monday: Women’s devotions at S. Denneyís home, 10 a.m.; No property committee meeting; CoDA meeting, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: adult Bible study, 5 p.m.; session meeting, 7 p.m.; AA meetings, noon and 7 p.m.; adult Bible study 5 p.m. Wednesday: deacon meeting, 5 p.m.; JOY Nite, 6 p.m.; bell choir rehearsal, 6:45 p.m.; chancel choir rehearsal, 7:30 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Thursday: Lord’s Cupboard meeting, 5 p.m.; chamber singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Saturday: AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court

Mark Haverland, interim pastor

Nate Nims, associate pastor

FairfieldUMC.org

Sunday: Worship, 8 a.m.; fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship and children’s church, 10:35 a.m. middle school/high school UMYF, noon; ballroom dancing, 4 p.m. Monday: Guild Circle, 1:30 p.m.; preparations for dinner, 3:30 p.m.; Optimae Thanksgiving dinner in kitchen/dining room, 5 p.m.; Boy Scouts, 7 p.m. Tuesday: Toastmasters, 7:45 p.m. Wednesday: low vision group, 10 a.m.; after school activities, 3:45 p.m.; confirmation, 6:30 p.m. chancel choir rehearsal, 8 p.m. Thursday: Foster care review board, 8 a.m.; Bible study led by the Rev. Haverland, 10:30 a.m.; Centering prayer, 4 p.m.; ARC, 5:30 p.m.; MOPS, 6 p.m. Saturday: Alive at Five, 5 p.m.

 

FOURSQUARE GOSPEL

1700 S. Main St.

James Cecil, pastor

www.fairfieldfoursquare.

weebly.com

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; fellowship with snacks, 9:45 a.m.; worship/praise/teaching and classes for children through fourth grade, 10 a.m. Monday-Friday: Foursquare Closet (free store) open, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday: free meal, 5:30 p.m.; children and youth classes, 6 p.m.; adult classes, 6:15 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

Missouri Synod

1601 S. Main St.

Mark Brase, pastor

Sunday: Divine service, 8 a.m.; fellowship, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD radio, 9:05 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; divine service with Holy Communion, 10:30 a.m.; board of elders meeting, 5:45 p.m.; voters meeting, 7 p.m. Tuesday: Circuit Winkel, Our Savior Lutheran Church, Muscatine, 9 a.m.; Immanuel Lutheran ladies circle, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Wagon Wheel Bible study, 3:30 p.m.; weekday school and confirmation class, 6:30 p.m.

 

LIVING STONES FELLOWSHIP

1947 Hwy 1 North

BB and Larry Rail, pastors

Sunday: worship, 10 a.m. Wednesday: Bible reading, 6 p.m.; Bible focus, 7 p.m.

NEW LIFE COMMUNITY

FREE METHODIST

500 W. Washington Ave.

Holland Webb, pastor

Sunday: worship 10:30 a.m.; Narcotics Anonymous, 1:30 p.m. Monday: worship at Jefferson County Law Enforcement Center, 7 p.m. Tuesday: ladies Bible study, 1:30 p.m.; Narcotics Anonymous, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Narcotics Anonymous, noon; Bible study and prayer, 6:30 p.m.; Al-Anon, 7 p.m. Thursday: Celebrate Recovery dinner, 6 p.m.; Celebrate Recovery worship, 7 p.m.; Celebrate Recovery support/open share group meetings, 8 p.m. Friday: Narcotics Anonymous, 7 p.m. Saturday: Al-Anon, noon; Narcotics Anonymous, 1:30 and 6:30 p.m.

 

SEVENTH DAY ADVENTIST

2145 241st St.

along Highway 1 South

Abel Hagan, pastor

Saturday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI

INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

Edward Parkinson, assistant pastor

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

 

ST. MARY CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Stephen C. Page, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 8 a.m.; Knights of Columbus breakfast; Mass, 10 a.m. Monday: No Mass. 33 days to morning glory, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: No Mass; RCIA, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday: No Mass; Rosary, 4:45 p.m.; youth faith formation, 6-8 p.m.; Bible study group, 6:30 p.m. Thursday: No Mass; NCYC Youth and parent meeting p.m.; Friday: No Mass. Saturday: confessions, 4 p.m.; Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

SUBURBAN HEIGHTS BAPTIST

401 S. 32nd St.

Ed Parker, pastor

www.shbaptistchurch.com

Sunday: Bible teaching Sunday school for all ages, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; service, 7 p.m. Nursery available for all services. Sermons available for listening on churchP website. Wednesday: prayer meeting and Bible study, 7 p.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

Sunday: worship, 8 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: worship team, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Wild Ones, 7:30-9:15 a.m.; prayer teams, 12:45 p.m. and 6 p.m.; confirmation, 7 p. m. Thursday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.