Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/931878

Neighbors Growing Together | Nov 28, 2014

Fairfield Church & Synagogue Calendar

Nov 30, 2012

The following houses of worship have made changes to their calendars for Sunday through Dec. 8.

Any Fairfield house of worship that would like to have its calendar for the week Dec. 9-15 published in The Ledger Dec. 7, should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Calendars should be updated weekly or monthly for the listing to appear in The Ledger. Email to lifestyles@ffledger.com.

 

BETH SHALOM SYNAGOGUE

308 South B St.

Marc Berkowitz, president

Friday: Sabbath service, 8 p.m.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur, associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:15 a.m.; doughnuts, 8 a.m.; nursery for ages 4 years and younger, 8 a.m. to noon; worship, 8:15 a.m.; doughnuts, 9:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; worship and kids church, 10:30 a.m.; choir practice, 7 p.m. Monday: Kidís Bible Club, 6:15-7:30 p.m. Tuesday: Ladies Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; prayer, noon. Wednesday: youth group, 7 p.m.

 

FAITH BAPTIST G.A.R.B.C.

806 W. Fillmore Ave.

Tom Cope, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht, lay ministers

Erin Carlson and Jessica Porter

children’s ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship, 10:30 a.m. with childcare for ages 6 weeks to 3 years, and World Wide Kids for PreK-5th grade. Monday-Friday: the Rev. Monte Knudsen on KMCD radio, 12:45 p.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

James Wotherspoon, pastor

Chris Paul, youth pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school opening exercises, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m. Monday: baby shower for Ashley Worley and baby Cameron, 1:30 p.m. Monday: prayer meeting, 10 a.m.; deacon board meeting, 5:30 pm.; trustee board meeting, 6 p.m.; Christian educaton and worship board meetings, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: supper, 5:30 p.m.; Awana high school and middle school youth groups, 6:15 p.m.; adult prayer group and Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; choir practice, 8:15 p.m. Thursday: praise team practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN

(DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road

along Highway 1 South

Art Sathoff, pastor

Sunday: Homebound Communion, 9 a.m.; adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship, followed by holiday dinner/tasting party, 10:45 a.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6 p.m.

 

FIRST CHURCH

OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Howard W. Innis, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m. worship, 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study and prayer at the Family Center, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Stacy Grau, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: worship, with Lord’s Cupboard offering, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.; Coffee & Conversation adult education class, 10:25 a.m.; Christmas decorating, 2 p.m. Monday: prayer group, 12:15-12:45 p.m.; Wednesday: Confirmation class, 6 p.m.; choir practive, 7 p.m.; Friday: middle school dance sponsored by FHS Band, 7:30 p.m.

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: Worship, with Communion, 10:30 a.m.; AA meeting, nonsmoking, 5 p.m. Monday: no Women’s devotions; CoDA meeting, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: AA meetings, noon and 7 p.m.; adult Bible study 5 p.m.; chamber singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: JOY Nite, 6 p.m.; bell choir rehearsal, 6:45 p.m.; chancel choir rehearsal, 7:30 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Thursday: Gamma Circle, at The Oaks of Parkview Care Center, 2 p.m.; chamber singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Friday: Christmas carol sing, 6:30-9:30 p.m. Saturday: AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court

Mark Haverland, interim pastor

Nate Nims, associate pastor

FairfieldUMC.org

Sunday: Worship, 8 a.m.; fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship and children’s church, 10:35 a.m.; middle/high school UMYF, noon; ballroom dance lessons, 4 p.m. Monday: Boy Scouts, 7 p.m. Tuesday: WIC, 9 a.m.; Toastmasters, 7:45 p.m. Wednesday: after-school activities, 3:45 p.m.; confirmation, 6:30 p.m. Thursday: Bible study, 10:30 a.m.; Centering prayer, 4 p.m.; MOPS, 6 p.m. Saturday: Alive at Five, 5 p.m.

 

FOURSQUARE GOSPEL

1700 S. Main St.

James Cecil, pastor

www.fairfieldfoursquare.

weebly.com

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; fellowship with snacks, 9:45 a.m.; worship/praise/teaching and classes for children through fourth grade, 10 a.m. Monday-Friday: Foursquare Closet (free store) open, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday: free meal, 5:30 p.m.; children and youth classes, 6 p.m.; adult classes, 6:15 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

Missouri Synod

1601 S. Main St.

Mark Brase, pastor

Sunday: Divine service with Holy Communion, 8 a.m.; fellowship, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD radio, 9:05 a.m.; children’s Christmas program practice and adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; divine service with Holy Communion, 10:30 a.m.; board of education meeting, 5:30 p.m. Wednesday: weekday and confirmation classes, 6 p.m.; Advent worship service, 7 p.m.

 

LIVING STONES FELLOWSHIP

1947 Highway 1 North

BB and Larry Rail, pastors

Sunday: worship, sounds of grace message, 10 a.m. Wednesday: Bible reading, 6 p.m.; teaching DVD Pastor Thuman, 7 p.m. Friday: shared meal, 6 p.m.; corporate prayer for America, 7:30 p.m. Saturday: children’s healing servoce, 7 p.m.

 

NEW LIFE COMMUNITY

FREE METHODIST

500 W. Washington Ave.

Holland Webb, pastor

Sunday: worship 10:30 a.m.; Narcotics Anonymous, 1:30 p.m. Monday: worship at Jefferson County Law Enforcement Center, 7 p.m. Tuesday: ladies Bible study, 1:30 p.m.; Narcotics Anonymous, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Narcotics Anonymous, noon; Bible study and prayer, 6:30 p.m.; Al-Anon, 7 p.m. Thursday: Celebrate Recovery dinner, 6 p.m.; Celebrate Recovery worship, 7 p.m.; Celebrate Recovery support/open share group meetings, 8 p.m. Friday: Narcotics Anonymous, 7 p.m. Saturday: Al-Anon, noon; Narcotics Anonymous, 1:30 and 6:30 p.m.

 

SEVENTH DAY ADVENTIST

2145 241st St.

along Highway 1 South

Abel Hagan, pastor

Saturday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI

INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

Edward Parkinson, assistant pastor

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

ST. MARY CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Stephen C. Page, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 8 a.m. and 10 a.m.; First Communion and Elementary Faith Formation, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Monday: No Mass; 33 Days to Morning Glory, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m.; RCIA, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday: Rosary, 4:45 p.m.; Mass, 5:15 p.m.; Youth Faith Formation, 6-8 p.m.; Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; Eucharistic Adoration, 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; parish council meeting, 7 p.m. Friday: Vigil Mass of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, 5:30 p.m. Saturday: Mass of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, 9 a.m.; Kaska/Clark wedding, 2:30 p.m.; Vigil Mass, 5:30 p.m.; confessions, 4 p.m.

 

SUBURBAN HEIGHTS BAPTIST

401 S. 32nd St.

Ed Parker, pastor

www.shbaptistchurch.com

Sunday: Bible teaching Sunday school for all ages, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; service, 7 p.m. Nursery available for all services. Sermons available for listening on church website. Wednesday: prayer meeting and Bible study, 7 p.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

Sunday: Worship with Communion, 8 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship with Communion, 10:30 a.m.; Tuesday: Outreach Team, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Wild Ones, 7:30-9:15 a.m.; prayer teams, 12:45 p.m. and 6 p.m.; Advent soup supper, 5:30-6:30 p.m.; Advent worship service, 7 p.m. Thursday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

 

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.