Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/937896

Neighbors Growing Together | Dec 21, 2014

Fairfield Church & Synagogue Calendar

Dec 14, 2012

The following houses of worship have made changes to their calendars for Sunday through Dec. 22.

Any Fairfield house of worship that would like to have its calendar for the week Dec. 23-29 published in The Ledger Dec. 21, should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Calendars should be updated weekly or monthly for the listing to appear in The Ledger. Email to lifestyles@ffledger.com.

 

BETH SHALOM SYNAGOGUE

308 South B St.

Marc Berkowitz, president

Friday: Sabbath service, 8 p.m.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur, associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:15 a.m.; doughnuts, 8 a.m.; nursery for ages 4 years and younger, 8 a.m. to noon; “The Heart of Christmas” performed, 8:15 a.m.; doughnuts, 9:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; “The Heart of Christmas” performed, 10:30 a.m. Monday: Kids Bible Club, 6:15-7:30 p.m. Tuesday: Ladies Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; prayer, noon. Wednesday: youth group, 7 p.m.

 

FAITH BAPTIST G.A.R.B.C.

806 W. Fillmore Ave.

Tom Cope, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht, lay ministers

Erin Carlson and Jessica Porter

childrens ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship, 10:30 a.m. with childcare for ages 6 weeks to 3 years, and World Wide Kids for PreK-5th grade. Monday-Friday: the Rev. Monte Knudsen on radio KMCD, 12:45 p.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

James Wotherspoon, pastor

Chris Paul, youth pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m.; Christmas program, “The Promises of Christmas,” 6 p.m. Monday: prayer meeting, 10 a.m.; Wednesday: supper, 5:30 p.m.; Awana high school and middle school youth groups, 6:15 p.m.; adult prayer groups and Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; choir practice, 8:15 p.m. Thursday: praise team practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN

(DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road

along Highway 1 South

Art Sathoff, pastor

Sunday: Christmas offering and Lord’s Cupboard offering Sunday; adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6 p.m.

 

FIRST CHURCH

OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Howard W. Innis, pastor

Sunday: No Sunday school; piano concert with Brian Hanson 10:30 a.m.; service, 6 p.m. Wednesday: video of the Christmas story at the Family Center, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Stacy Grau, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: children’s Christmas program with Communion, 9 a.m.; birthday party for Jesus, 10:15 a.m. Monday: Women of the ELCA action workday, 9 a.m.; prayer group. 12:15-12:45 p.m.; Tuesday: Women of the ELCA action workday, 9 a.m. Wednesday: confirmation class, 6 p.m.; choir practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: worship, 10:30 a.m.; Blue Christmas (remembrance) service, 5 p.m.; AA meeting, nonsmoking, 5 p.m. Monday: No Womens devotions; adult Bible study 5 p.m.; CoDA meeting, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: AA meetings, noon and 7 p.m.; chamber singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: PW CT meeting, 4 p.m.; JOY Nite, 6 p.m.; bell choir rehearsal, 6:45 p.m.; chancel choir rehearsal, 7:30 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Saturday: AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court

Mark Haverland, interim pastor

Nate Nims, associate pastor

FairfieldUMC.org

Sunday: Worship, 8 a.m.; fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship and childrens church, 10:35 a.m.; middle/high school UMYF, noon; ballroom dance lessons, 4 p.m. Monday: WIC, 10:15 a.m.; Boy Scouts, 7 p.m.; Toastmasters, 8 p.m. Tuesday: Toastmasters, 7:45 p.m. Wednesday: WIC, 9 a.m.; after school activities, 3:45 p.m.; confirmation, 6:30 p.m.; chancel choir rehearsal, 8 p.m. Thursday: Foster Care review board, 8 a.m.; Bible study, 10:30 a.m.; Centering prayer, 4 p.m.; Saturday: Alive at Five, 5 p.m.

 

FOURSQUARE GOSPEL

1700 S. Main St.

James Cecil, pastor

www.fairfieldfoursquare.

weebly.com

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; fellowship with snacks, 9:45 a.m.; worship/praise/teaching and classes for children through fourth grade, 10 a.m. Monday-Friday: Foursquare Closet (free store) open, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday: free meal, 5:30 p.m.; children and youth classes, 6 p.m.; adult classes, 6:15 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

Missouri Synod

1601 S. Main St.

Mark Brase, pastor

Sunday: Divine service with Holy Communion 8 a.m.; fellowship, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD radio, 9:05 a.m.; adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; childrens Christmas program, 10:30 a.m.; congregational luncheon, 11:45 a.m. Wednesday: weekday and confirmation classes, 6:30 p.m.; Advent vespers, 7 p.m.

 

LIVING STONES FELLOWSHIP

1947 Hwy 1 North

BB and Larry Rail, pastors

Sunday: worship, 10 a.m. Wednesday: Bible reading, 6 p.m.; Bible focus, 7 p.m.

 

NEW LIFE COMMUNITY

FREE METHODIST

500 W. Washington Ave.

Holland Webb, pastor

Sunday: worship 10:30 a.m.; Narcotics Anonymous, 1:30 p.m. Monday: worship at Jefferson County Law Enforcement Center, 7 p.m. Tuesday: ladies Bible study, 1:30 p.m.; Narcotics Anonymous, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Narcotics Anonymous, noon; Bible study and prayer, 6:30 p.m.; Al-Anon, 7 p.m. Thursday: Celebrate Recovery dinner, 6 p.m.; Celebrate Recovery worship, 7 p.m.; Celebrate Recovery support/open share group meetings, 8 p.m. Friday: Narcotics Anonymous, 7 p.m. Saturday: Al-Anon, noon; Narcotics Anonymous, 1:30 and 6:30 p.m.

 

SEVENTH DAY ADVENTIST

2145 241st St.

along Highway 1 South

Abel Hagan, pastor

Saturday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI

INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

Edward Parkinson, assistant pastor

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

 

ST. MARY CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Stephen C. Page, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 8 a.m. and 10 a.m. elementary Christmas practice 9:15-9:45 a.m.; Southeast Iowa Chamber Singers concert, 8 p.m. Monday: No Mass; Tuesday: confessions, 4-4:45 p.m.; rosary, 4:45 p.m.; Mass, 5:15 p.m.; Social Action committee meeting after Mass; confessions, 5:45-6:30 p.m.; RCIA, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday: confessions, 4-4:45 p.m. Rosary, 4:45 p.m.; Mass, 5:15 p.m.; confessions, 5:45-6:30 p.m. Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m. Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; confessions, 4 p.m.; Vigil Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

SUBURBAN HEIGHTS BAPTIST

401 S. 32nd St.

Ed Parker, pastor

www.shbaptistchurch.com

Sunday: Bible teaching Sunday school for all ages, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; service, 7 p.m. Nursery available for all services. Sermons available for listening on church website. Wednesday: prayer meeting and Bible study, 7 p.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

Saturday: rehearsal for Christmas program, 10 a.m. Sunday: worship, 8 a.m.; Children’s Christmas program, 9:15 a.m. (no Sunday school); church broadcast on KMCD radio, 10:05 a.m. worship, 10:30 a.m. Monday: council meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Wild Ones, 7:30-9:15 a.m.; prayer teams, 12:45 p.m. and 6 p.m.; Advent soup supper, 5:30-6:30 p.m.; Advent worship, 7 p.m. Thursday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.