Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/947146

Neighbors Growing Together | Jul 25, 2014

Fairfield Church & Synagogue Calendar

Jan 11, 2013

The following houses of worship have made changes to their calendars for Sunday through Jan. 19.

Any Fairfield house of worship that would like to have its calendar for the week Jan. 20-26 published in The Ledger Jan. 18, should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Calendars should be updated weekly or monthly for the listing to appear in The Ledger. Email to lifestyles@ffledger.com.

 

BETH SHALOM SYNAGOGUE

308 South B St.

Marc Berkowitz, president

Friday: Sabbath service, 8 p.m.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur, associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:15 a.m.; doughnuts, 8 a.m.; nursery for ages 4 years and younger, 8 a.m. to noon; worship, 8:15 a.m.; doughnuts, 9:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; worship and kids church, 10:30 a.m.; potluck/business meeting, 11:45 a.m. Monday: Kids Bible Club, 6:15-7:30 p.m.; Ladies Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; prayer at church, noon. Wednesday: youth group, 7 p.m. Saturday: directory pictures, 9 a.m. to noon; directory pictures, 1-5 p.m.; service, 6:30 p.m.

 

FAITH BAPTIST G.A.R.B.C.

806 W. Fillmore Ave.

Tom Cope, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht, lay ministers

Erin Shriver and Jessica Porter

childrens ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship, 10:30 a.m. with childcare for ages 6 weeks to 3 years, and World Wide Kids for PreK-5th grade. Monday-Friday: the Rev. Monte Knudsen on radio KMCD, 12:45 p.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

James Wotherspoon, pastor

Chris Paul, youth pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m.; IMPACT middle and high school discipleship group, 4 p.m. Monday: prayer group, 10 a.m. Tuesday: Maxine Bates Circle meeting, women will roll bandages, 1 p.m. Wednesday: supper, 5:30 p.m.; Awana high school and middle school youth groups, 6:15 p.m.; adult prayer group and Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; choir practice, 8:15 p.m. Thursday: praise team practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN

(DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road

along Highway 1 South

Art Sathoff, pastor

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m. Monday: elders meeting, 6:30 p.m.; deacons meeting, 7 p.m. general church board meeting, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6 p.m. Thursday: DWF meeting, luncheon and lesson at the Oaks Assisted Living, Parkview Care Center, 11:30 a.m.; soup supper, 5-6:30 p.m.

 

FIRST CHURCH

OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Howard W. Innis, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study and prayer at the Family Center, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Stacy Grau, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: worship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.; fellowship, Women of the ELCA coffee and teas sales after worship; global outreach ministry, 4 p.m. Monday: prayer group, 12:15-12:45 p.m. Wednesday: confirmation class, 6 p.m.; choir practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: worship committee meeting, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; AA meeting, nonsmoking, 5 p.m. Monday: womens devotions at church, 10 a.m.; no property committee meeting; CoDA meeting, 6:30 p.m.; Tuesday: adult Bible study, 5 p.m.; AA meetings, noon and 7 p.m. Wednesday: PW CT meeting, 4 p.m.; JOY night, 6 p.m.; confirmation class, 6:30 p.m.; Bell Choir rehearsal, 6:45 p.m.; Chancel Choir rehearsal, 7:30 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Saturday: AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court

Mark Haverland, interim pastor

Nate Nims, associate pastor

FairfieldUMC.org

Sunday: Worship, 8 a.m.; fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship and childrens church, 10:35 a.m.; middle/high school UMYF, noon; ballroom dance lessons, 4 p.m. Tuesday: Toastmasters 7:45 p.m. Wednesday: WIC, 9 a.m.; After school activities, 3:45 p.m.; confirmation, 6:30 p.m.; chancel choir rehearsal, 8 p.m. Thursday: Foster Care Review Board, 8 a.m.; Bible study, 10:30 a.m.; Centering prayer, 4 p.m.; Habitat for Humanity, 5:30 p.m.; MOPS, 6 p.m. Saturday: Alive at Five, 5 p.m.

 

FOURSQUARE GOSPEL

1700 S. Main St.

James Cecil, pastor

www.fairfieldfoursquare.

weebly.com

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; fellowship with snacks, 9:45 a.m.; worship/praise/teaching and classes for children through fourth grade, 10 a.m. Monday-Friday: Foursquare Closet (free store) open, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday: free meal, 5:30 p.m.; children and youth classes, 6 p.m.; adult classes, 6:15 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

Missouri Synod

1601 S. Main St.

Mark Brase, pastor

Sunday: Baptism of the Lord divine service with Holy Communion, 8 a.m.; fellowship, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD radio, 9:05 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; Divine service with Holy Communion, 10:30 a.m.; elders meeting, 5:45 p.m.; voters meeting, 7 p.m. Tuesday: Pastor’s Circuit Winkel at St. Paul Lutheran Church, Wapello, 9 a.m.; Immanuel Lutheran Ladies Circle, 7 p.m. Wednesday: weekday and confirmation class, 6:30 p.m.

 

LIVING STONES FELLOWSHIP

1947 Hwy 1 North

BB and Larry Rail, pastors

Sunday: worship, 10 a.m. Wednesday: Bible reading, 6 p.m.; Bible focus, 7 p.m.

 

NEW LIFE COMMUNITY

FREE METHODIST

500 W. Washington Ave.

Holland Webb, pastor

Sunday: worship 10:30 a.m.; Narcotics Anonymous, 1:30 p.m. Monday: worship at Jefferson County Law Enforcement Center, 7 p.m. Tuesday: ladies Bible study, 1:30 p.m.; Narcotics Anonymous, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Narcotics Anonymous, noon; Bible study and prayer, 6:30 p.m.; Al-Anon, 7 p.m. Thursday: Celebrate Recovery dinner, 6 p.m.; Celebrate Recovery worship, 7 p.m.; Celebrate Recovery support/open share group meetings, 8 p.m. Friday: Narcotics Anonymous, 7 p.m. Saturday: Al-Anon, noon; Narcotics Anonymous, 1:30 and 6:30 p.m.

SEVENTH DAY ADVENTIST

2145 241st St.

along Highway 1 South

Abel Hagan, pastor

Saturday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI

INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

Edward Parkinson, assistant pastor

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Stephen C. Page, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 8 a.m.; Knights of Columbus breakfast after Mass; Mass, 10 a.m. Monday: No Mass; Knights of Columbus meal/meeting. Tuesday: Mass, 5:15 p. m.; RCIA. 7:30 p.m. Wednesday: Rosary, 4:45 p.m.; Mass, 5:15 p.m.; youth faith formation, 6-8 p.m.; Bible study group, 6:30 p.m. Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m. Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m. Saturday: confessions, 4 p.m.; Vigil Mass, 5:30 p.m.; Knights of Columbus membership dinner.

 

SUBURBAN HEIGHTS BAPTIST

401 S. 32nd St.

Ed Parker, pastor

www.shbaptistchurch.com

Sunday: Bible teaching Sunday school for all ages, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; service, 7 p.m. Nursery available for all services. Sermons available for listening on church website. Wednesday: prayer meeting and Bible study, 7 p.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

www.wordoflifelc.com

Chris Fiske, pastor

Sunday: worship with Holy Communion, 8 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship with Holy Communion, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday: Wild Ones, 7:30-9:15 a.m.; prayer team, 12:45 p.m. and 6 p.m.; confirmation, 7 p.m. Thursday: Sewing day, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Bible study, 7 p.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.