Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/957667

Neighbors Growing Together | Sep 22, 2014

Fairfield Church & Synagogue Calendar

Feb 01, 2013

The following houses of worship have made changes to their calendars for Sunday through Feb. 9.

Any Fairfield house of worship that would like to have its calendar for the week Feb. 10-16, published in The Ledger Feb. 8, should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Calendars should be updated weekly or monthly for the listing to appear in The Ledger. Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office. Call 472-2216 for information.

 

BETH SHALOM SYNAGOGUE

308 South B St.

Marc Berkowitz, president

Friday: Sabbath service, 8 p.m.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur, associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; Donuts & Etc., 9:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; worship and kids’ church, 10:30 a.m.; party for the Super Bowl, 5 p.m. Monday: Kids Bible Club, 6:15-7:30 p.m.; Ladies Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; prayer at church, noon. Wednesday: youth group, 7 p.m. Saturday: Saturday night service, 5:30 p.m.

 

FAITH BAPTIST G.A.R.B.C.

806 W. Fillmore Ave.

Tom Cope, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht, lay ministers

Erin Shriver and Jessica Porter

children’s ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship, with childcare for ages 6 weeks to 3 years and World Wide Kidz for prekindergartners through fifth graders, 10:30 a.m. Monday-Friday: the Rev. Monte Knudsen on radio KMCD, 12:45 p.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

James Wotherspoon, pastor

Chris Paul, youth pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Communion Sunday; Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m. Monday: prayer group, 10 a.m. Monday: prayer group, 10 a.m.; mission and evangelism board, 5:30 p.m.; deacon board, 5:30 p.m.; trustee board, 6 p.m.; Christian education and worship board, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: supper, 5:30 p.m.; Awana high school and middle school youth groups, 6:15 p.m.; adult prayer group and Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; choir practice, 8:15 p.m. Thursday: praise team practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN

(DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road

along Highway 1 South

Art Sathoff, pastor

Sunday: Loving Hands offering; homebound communion, 9 a.m.; adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m. Tuesday: worship committee, 4 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6 p.m.

 

FIRST CHURCH

OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Howard W. Innis, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study and prayer, Nazarene Family Center, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Stacy Grau, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: worship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.; fellowship following worship; Monday: prayer group, 12:15-12:45 p.m. Wednesday: choir practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: worship, 10:30 a.m.; AA meeting, nonsmoking, 5 p.m. Monday: women’s devotion’s at church, 10 a.m.; CoDA meeting, 6:30 p.m.; Tuesday: adult Bible study, 5 p.m.; AA meetings, noon and 7 p.m. Wednesday: JOY night, 6 p.m.; Bell Choir rehearsal, 6:45 p.m.; Chancel Choir rehearsal, 7:30 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Saturday: AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court

Mark Haverland, interim pastor

Nate Nims, associate pastor

FairfieldUMC.org

Sunday: worship, 8 a.m.; fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship and children’s church, 10:35 a.m.; birthday party in the dining room, 1 p.m.; UMYF party during the Super Bowl at the Mueller home, 5 p.m. Monday: Boy Scouts, 7 p.m. Tuesday: WIC, 9 a.m.; Toastmasters 7:45 p.m. Wednesday: After school activities, 3:45 p.m.; confirmation, 6:30 p.m. Thursday: Bible study, 10:30 a.m.; Centering Prayer, 4 p.m.; Bible study, 5:15 p.m.; Saturday: Alive at Five, 5 p.m.

 

FOURSQUARE GOSPEL

1700 S. Main St.

James Cecil, pastor

www.fairfieldfoursquare.

weebly.com

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; fellowship with snacks, 9:45 a.m.; worship/praise/teaching and classes for children through fourth grade, 10 a.m. Monday-Friday: Foursquare Closet (free store) open, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday: free meal, 5:30 p.m.; children and youth classes, 6 p.m.; adult classes, 6:15 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

Missouri Synod

1601 S. Main St.

Mark Brase, pastor

Sunday: divine service with Holy Communion, 8 a.m.; fellowship, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD radio, 9:05 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday: weekday and confirmation class, 6:30 p.m.

 

LIVING STONES FELLOWSHIP

1947 Highway 1 North

BB and Larry Rail, pastors

Sunday: worship, 10 a.m. Wednesday: Bible reading, 6 p.m.; Bible focus, 7 p.m.

 

NEW LIFE COMMUNITY

FREE METHODIST

500 W. Washington Ave.

Holland Webb, pastor

Sunday: worship 10:30 a.m.; Narcotics Anonymous, 1:30 p.m. Monday: worship at Jefferson County Law Enforcement Center, 7 p.m. Tuesday: ladies Bible study, 1:30 p.m.; Narcotics Anonymous, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Narcotics Anonymous, noon; Bible study and prayer, 6:30 p.m.; Al-Anon, 7 p.m. Thursday: Celebrate Recovery dinner, 6 p.m.; Celebrate Recovery worship, 7 p.m.; Celebrate Recovery support/open share group meetings, 8 p.m. Friday: Narcotics Anonymous, 7 p.m. Saturday: Al-Anon, noon; Narcotics Anonymous, 1:30 and 6:30 p.m.

 

SEVENTH DAY ADVENTIST

2145 241st St.

along Highway 1 South

Abel Hagan, pastor

Saturday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI

INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

Edward Parkinson, assistant pastor

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Stephen C. Page, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 8 a.m. and 10 a.m.; elementary faith formation and first communion preparation, 11 a.m.-2 p.m.; youth rehearsal for Stations of the Cross, 2-3:30 p.m. Monday: No Mass. Tuesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m.; RCIA, preschool family fun night, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday: Rosary, 4:45 p.m.; Mass, 5:15 p.m.; youth faith formation, 6-8 p.m.; youth choir practice, 8-9 p.m. Thursday: Mass, SunnyBrook Assisted Living, 9 a.m.; Eucharistic Adoration, 10 a.m.-9 p.m.; parish council meeting, 7 p.m. Friday: Mass, The Oaks, 9 a.m. Saturday: confessions, 4 p.m.; Vigil Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

SUBURBAN HEIGHTS BAPTIST

401 S. 32nd St.

Ed Parker, pastor

www.shbaptistchurch.com

Sunday: Bible teaching Sunday school for all ages, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; service, 7 p.m. Nursery available for all services. Sermons available for listening on church website. Wednesday: prayer meeting and Bible study, 7 p.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

www.wordoflifelc.com

Chris Fiske, pastor

Sunday: worship, 8 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m Wednesday: Wild Ones, 7:30-9:15 a.m.; prayer team, 12:45 p.m. and 6 p.m.; confirmation, 7 p.m. Thursday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.