Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1000036

Neighbors Growing Together | Nov 25, 2014

FMS boys’ season comes to close in Washington

May 09, 2013

WASHINGTON, Iowa — Thanks to another outstanding effort in the field, the Fairfield eighth-grade boys’ track and field team wrapped up its season Tuesday with a third-place finish at a meet in Washington.

In a field of five other teams, Michael Fritz won both the discus (125’ 7.5”) and shot put (42’ 2”), while teammate Cam Baumann finished third in the discus throw (119’ 1”). Brayden Miller added a win in the long jump (17’) and Eric Swan came in third in the high jump (4’ 6”).

Fairfield also received second-place finishes from Elijah Parr in the 800 and the shuttle hurdle relay of Miller, Bailey Jones, Kyle Roberts and Brandon Smithburg (1:10.75).

Third-place relay winners included Austin Winslow, Navin Martin, James Bechtel and Parr in the 4x800 (10:45); Walker Allen, Denver Schultz, Miller and Swan in the distance medley (4:30.56); the 4x100 of Allen, Schultz, Miller and Baumann (52.95); and Martin, Winslow, Parr and Swan in the 4x400 (4:32.66).

Baumann also placed third in the 200 (27.02), and Charles Heisel earned a third-place time in the 400 (1:07.11).

The Trojan eighth-graders finished with a 77-point total, behind meet champion Washington (123) and runner-up Mount Pleasant (112). Burlington Edward Stone (24), Burlington Aldo Leopold (21) and Fort Madison (10) all finished behind the Trojans.

 

Seventh-grade Trojans place fourth

WASHINGTON, Iowa — The Trojan seventh-graders hauled in a win and 47 points to finish fourth out of six teams at Tuesday’s season-ender in Washington.

Mount Pleasant scored 113.5 points to earn the seventh-grade title, while Washington wasn’t far behind with 105 points. Fort Madison also finished ahead of the Trojans with 55.5. Burlington’s Edward Stone (40.5) and Aldo Leopold (9.5) finished fifth and sixth, respectively.

The Trojans’ lone win came from the distance medley relay. Blu Schultz, Hunter Drish, Dakota Storto and Max Sullivan got the win in 4:40.85. Sullivan also finished second in the 800 with a time of 2:34.88, and the 4x200 consisting of Steeler Higdon, Hunter Hoskins, Schultz and Storto was second in 1:58.31.

James Lyman finished third in the 100-meter hurdles (18.01), and Higdon was third in the shot put (30’ 6.5”). Derek Beasley, Drish, Graham Kuehl and Schultz claimed third place in the 4x100 (57.60); and the sprint medley team of Kuehl, Beasley, Drish and Aaron Haines crossed the finish line third, as well (2:11.94).

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.