Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1648353

Neighbors Growing Together | May 25, 2017

FMS enjoying strong track season

By Ledger staff reports | May 01, 2017
Photo by: SUE BUCH Members of the FMS eighth-grade track and field team: front row, left to right, Lauren Kraemer, Ella Weigert, Adriana Alonso, Amiritha Kumar, Autumn Lisk, Willow Welcher, Tayia McCoy, Trisha Wetphal; Row 2, from left, Erica Bochmann, Yana Gaskell, Hayley Spanier, Sophie Wallerich, Nellie Higdon, Claire Epperson, Sophie Miller, Estrella Oropeza; back row, from left, coach Rachael Aplara, Lily Huff, Teja Kingsbury, Olivia Jones, Abby Schaefer, Claire Else, Anna Westphal, Phoebe Fiedler, Paige Droz (manager),  Hypatia Wagener.

Fairfield Middle School girls’ track and field teams excelled at a meet on April 24 at Fairfield High School.

Among highlights for Fairfield seventh-graders, Danielle Breen took second place in the 200 (30.82), Mallory Lyon second in the 400 (1:06.02), Anna Dunlap earned gold in the 800 (2:41.27) and Hannah Simpson took gold in the shot put (28-00.5).

Simpson took silver in the discus (67-04) and Dunlap took silver in the high jump (4-00).

Also, Hannah Bergren, Simpson, Brynley Allison and Breen took silver in the 4x100 (1:01.09), and Bergren, Hailey Triska, Emma Winkelman and Lyon took gold in the 800-sprint medley (2:17.00).

Bergren, Simpson, Breen and Dunlap took gold in the distance medley (5:04.85). Allison, Sarah McAvan, Anna Metcalf and Ellie Anderson took silver in the 4x100 shuttle hurdle (1:27.28).

Winkleman, Dunlap, McAvan and Lyon earned gold in the 4x400 (4:46.36).

Among highlights for FMS eighth-graders, Autumn Lisk took silver in the 400 (1:07.31), Yana Gaskell took gold in the 800 (2:36.81) and the 1,500 (5:19.21). Anna Westphal took gold in the discus (78-06).

In the distance medley, Teja Kingsbury, Oliva Jones, Gaskell and Hayley Spanier took silver (5:03.97) and Erica Bochmann, Lauren Kraemer, Claire Epperson and Amiritha Kumar took bronze in the 4x800 (12:44.29).

Ella Eigart, Kingsbury, Jones and Lisk earned gold in the 800 sprint medley (2:11.92). Kingsbury took silver in the high jump (4-02).

On April 17 in Ottumwa, FMS enjoyed more success. In a six-team meet, the FMS seventh-graders finished runner-up to Mt. Pleasant.

Among the highlights for Fairfield, Dunlap took gold in the 400 (1:03.96), 200 (29.06) and 800 (2:45.25).

Bergren, Simpson, Breen and Lyon took gold in the 1,600 medley relay (5:17.30) and the 800 medley relay (2:13.57).

Simpson earned gold in the shot put (26-6).

FMS eighth-graders took third place overall at the meet. Among the highlights, Gaskell took gold in the 800 (2:38.14) and 1,500.

Lisk, Kingsbury, Kumar and Sophie Wallerich took silver in the 4x400 (5:02.71).

On April 10 at the Max Cousins Washington Middle School Invitational, Malory Lyon took gold in the 400 (1:12.12), Simpson won the shot put (24-03) Jones, Kingsbury, Gaskell and Lisk won the distance medley (5:16.38), Gaskell took gold in the 1,500 (5:41.20) and 800 (2:42.73), Bergren, Triska, Breen and Dunlap won the 800 sprint medley (2:09.81), McAvan, Dunlap, Triska and Lyon won gold in the 4x400 (4:52.77) and Lisk, Spanier, Bochman and Epperson won the 4x400 (5:16.58).

On April 4 at the Mt. Pleasant Middle School Girls’ Invitational Track Meet, Dunlap took gold in the 200, 400 and 800.

On April 11, the FMS boys’ teams competed at the Burlington Middle School Invite.

The FMS eighth-graders finished runner-up to Mt. Pleasant in the four-team meet.

Among the highlights for Fairfield, Blake Holden, Brody Angstead, Jakob Watson, Alex Forrest took first in the 4x800 and Payton Cline won gold in the 400 (1:00.5).

Finishing in second place: 400-meter, Kevin Kretz (1:00.9); 1,600-meter, Aiden Daughtery (6:09); high jump, Nathan Whitney, (4-10).

Among the highlights for the FMS seventh-graders, Tyrone Haynes, Evan Haines, Connor Lyons, Carter Thompson took first place in the 4x400 relay.

Second-place finishes: 4x800 relay, River Patterson, Aidan Flanagan, Ethan McReynolds, Teddy Metcalf; 400-meter, Connor Lyons (1:06); 800-medley, Caden Septer, Chandler Pumphrey, Evan Haines, Tyrone Haynes; shot put, Tyrone Haynes (28-4).

 

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.