Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1651440

Neighbors Growing Together | May 25, 2017

FMS track and field athletes enjoying success

May 11, 2017

Fairfield Middle School’s track and field athletes continue to enjoy success.

In Saturday’s State Middle School Meet, in the eighth-grade division, Yana Gaskell took gold in the 1,500 (5:10.66). Gaskell teamed up with Erica Bochmann, Haley Spanier and Mallory Lyon to take 10th in the 4x800 (11:31.78). Lyon, Anna Dunlap, Olivia Jones and Sophie Wallerich took 11th (2:07.51) in the sprint medley.

Jones placed eighth in the shot put (27-02) and sixth in the discus (80-09). In the seventh-grade division, Dunlap took fifth in the 400 (64.57).

At the SEIMS Girls Conference Meet, in seventh-grade competition, Brynley Allison, Sarah McAvan, Anna Metcalf and Ellie Anderson took silver in the 4x100 shuttle hurdle (1:26.53), Dunlap won gold in the 100-meter dash (13.89) and Lyon earned gold in the 400 (1:04.97) and 200 (29.59).

Dunlap took silver in the high jump (4-02) and Danielle Breen finished second in the long jump (13-06). Hannah Simpson took gold in the shot put (27-02) and silver in the discus (66-08).

Overall, Fairfield finished runner-up with 126 points to Mt. Pleasant (131).

In eighth-grade competition, Tayia McCoy, Teja Kingsbury, Jones and Gaskell took gold in the distance medley (4:54.58), Autumn Lisk earned silver in the 400 (1:06.63) and Gaskell took gold in the 1,500 (5:29.16) and 800 (2:41.20).

In the sprint medley, Ella Weigert, Kingsbury, Jones and Lisk took first (2:11.62). Lisk, Wallerich, Kingsbury and Jones earned gold in the 4x400 (4:43.29). Jones took silver in the shot put (25-11.25) and Anna Westphal finished second in the discus (75-04).

Overall, Fairfield totaled 98 points, finishing second to Burlington (100.5).

At the Washington Middle School Invite on May 5, Fairfield’s eighth-grade boys’ team totaled 101 points, finishing runner-up to Mt. Pleasant (149).

Among the highlights for Fairfield, Jakob Watson, Brody Angstead, Blake Holden and Juan Rujo took gold in the 4x800 (10:41) and Alex Camero, Kyle Jeffrey, Kevin Kretz and Alex Forrest earned gold in the distance medley (4:16). Payton Cline won the 400 (57.29) and 200 (26.43) and Forrest won the 800 (2:20). Kretz, Forrest, Holden and Cline took silver in the 4x400.

Fairfield seventh-grader Tyrone Haynes took gold in the shot put (31-02) and discus (83-09).

 

 

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.