Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/936350

Neighbors Growing Together | Oct 1, 2014

Gingerbread awards announced

Dec 11, 2012
PHOTO SUBMITTED Irene Murphy’s “Hobbit Holiday,” above, and Rebecca Johnson’s “Library of Congress” tied for the grand champion ribbon in the Fairfield 1st Fridays Art Walk annual Gingerbread Extravaganza contest. Murphy’s creation is on display at 21st Century.

Winners of the Fairfield 1st Fridays Art Walk annual Gingerbread Extravaganza contest were announced during art walk Friday.

According to art walk executive director Dania De Bortoli, this was a great year for the contest.

“There were some very unusual entries and a lot of passion and time were put in to making these gingerbread creations,” she said.

In a tie for grand champion, were Irene Murphy’s “Hobbit Holiday” and Rebecca Johnson’s “Library of Congress,” which were both highly imaginative, complex and creative, yet as different as night and day. “The “Library of Congress” is a to-scale reproduction and massive and majestic in its simple lines and structure, while the “Holiday Hobbit” house features unique food items, such as a path made from dried apple and lentils. The fencing and house itself was made of a very dark gingerbread, with a grass roof made from green shredded coconut.

Other entries of note were Joy Salmon’s “Iowa Heritage Wind Mill,” a 20-inch-tall wind mill made of gingerbread, and Mary Foster’s “The Wizard of Oz” creation, which missed the deadline for entry, but is a delight to view and can be seen at Fairfield Nutrition. “The Bedroom” by Astrid Hoose is an enchanting diorama of a bedroom made of gingerbread and can be seen in the window of Revelations Book Store.

The complete list of winners is:

In the Adult Category — grand champion, Irene Murphy, “Hobbit Holiday,” displayed at 21st Century;

grand champion, Rebecca Johnson, “Library of Congress,” displayed at Fairfield Nutrition; first place, Ana Victoria, “A House for Mother,” displayed at Blue Fish Clothing; second place, Brenda Alderman, “Peppermint Twist,” displayed at Henderson’s Custom Framing and Gallery; and third place, Tace James, “Fibonacci Cottage,” ILA.

In the Children’s Category — first place, Ashlee Jones, “Candy Land,” displayed at Cell Tech/Verizon; second place, Isaac Jones, “Log Cabin,” displayed at Johnny’s Place; and third place, Taylor Hall, “Winter House,” displayed at Health & Wholeness.

In the Group Category — first place, Paloma Marisa Braun, “We Love Snow,” displayed at Crest Jewel; second place, Girl Scout Troup 9297, “Special Delivery for Santa’s Workshop,” displayed at Finnywick’s; and third place, Todt Hays and Seares Seleck, “Christmas Elves Village,” displayed at Fairfield Nutrition.

In the Outside Category — first place, Joy Salmon, “Iowa Heritage Gingerbread Windmill,” displayed at Chocolate Café

In the Teen Category — first place, Rae Ann McClaran, “Santa’s Workshop,” displayed at Kim’s Kottage; second, Spilman Lotz, “Triangle Flat Roof House,” displayed at Finishing Touch; and third place, Oropeza Sanchez, “Gingerbread School,” displayed at Johnny’s Place.

Judges for the contest were: De Bortoli, Scott Vaughan, Kevin Flanagan, Debbie Davis and Lauren Schaeffer.

 

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.