Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1209981

Neighbors Growing Together | Oct 24, 2014

Open Class Division results listed

Jul 09, 2014

The Open Class Division of the Greater Jefferson County Fair has announced the placing of entries in its exhibit at the 2014 county fair.

Arts & Crafts: Sandy Nelson, Janet Peck, Bonnie Cass, Teresa Hanshaw, LuAnn Davis, Joyce Wilkerson, Joyce Stanley, Melody Rehm, Julie Wilson and Pam Greathouse each received one blue ribbon.

Yard Art: Sandy Nelson, one blue; Barbara Kistler, one red; Julie Wilson, one blue; and Sherry Taglauer, one blue.

Paper Crafts: Melody Rehm, two blue ribbons.

Photography: Linda Clemmons, one blue, one red and one white; Chris Garrison, one red; Danielle Garrison, two blue and one red; Joan McKee, 10 blue and one red; Ben Pickard, one blue; Charles Melvin, four blue; Sherry Taglauer, four blue; Marilyn Nance, three blue; Joyce Wilkerson, two blue; Korwin Hanshaw, one blue; Tessa Winn, two blue and one red.

Food: Dixie Ruggles, one blue; Kathleen Davidson, one blue; Marilyn Nance, two blue; Ellen Westhoff, one blue; Nanette Everly, two blue; Cindy Tedrow, one blue and one red; Joyce Stanley, two blue and one red; Eileen Pickard, one blue and one red.

Canning: Eileen Pickard, five blue; Cindy Tedrow, one blue and five red; Dixie Ruggles, one red; Ellen Westhoff, one blue.

Crochet-Knitting: Emma Coplea, three blue; Julie Wilson, three blue; Kathleen Davidson, one blue; Sandra Prickett, two blue; Melody Rehm, one blue.

Quilts: Linda Clemmons, two blue and one red; Joyce Stanley, two red; Karen Redeker, two blue and two red; Dale Sue Glass, two blue; Roberta Adam, two blue and one red; Kim Keller, one red; Joyce Wilkerson, one white; Barbara Kistler, one red; Melody Rehm, 1 blue.

Handwork: Roberta Adam, one blue; Joyce Stanley, one blue; Lynne Johnson, two blue; Jamie Johnson, one blue; Melody Rehm, two blue, and one red; Courtney Taglauer, one blue.

Flowers: Eileen Pickard, three blue; Marilyn Nance, one blue; Wilma L. Whitham, one blue; Joyce Stanley one blue; Ben Pickard, one blue.

Vegetables: Kim Keller, one blue; Wilma L. Whitham, one blue.

Junior entries/Independent Projects: Myriah Baker, two blue; Camryn Clubb, one blue; Ellerie VanTrump, one blue; Ana Carminhato, one blue.

Care Facility Entries: Wilma Pratt, one blue; June Mellott, one blue; Darleen Johnson, one blue; Doris Bradfield, one blue; Dorothy Fischer, one blue.

Challenge Block Winners: Wilma L. Whitham, Denna Pech, Judie Herzog, Carla Woodsmall, Jackie Kaska.

The Open Class Division is financially independent of the Jefferson County Fair Board. The Open Class Division is supported by those who exhibit, so its success depends on the exhibitors.

Everyone can enter projects in the Open Class Division. Projects range from arts and crafts; handwork, such as quilts, embroidery, crochet, sewing and other items; food; flowers; fruits and vegetables; agriculture products; and more.

The Open Class Division also sponsors several different contests and games during the fair, like a bubble gum big bubble contest, watermelon seed spitting, rubber-chicken throwing and more.

In its duct tape contest, entries had to be completely made of or covered in duct tape.

The contest was divided into two age divisions with three categories: clothing; fashion accessories; and items for the home or yard.

The winners were: Best Clothing - Rachel Funkhouser, with a dress; Best Fashion Accessory - Allyson Farley, with a wallet; and Best Item for the Home or Yard - Alexandra Farley, with a coozie.

Ribbons went to: AJ Greiner, blue; Allyson Garley, four blue; Alexandra Farley, two blue; Rachel Funkhouser, two blue; and Colten Bishop, one red.

Officers for the 2014 Open Class Division were: Joyce Stanley, president; Melody Rehm, vice president; Roberta Adam, secretary; Earla Jean Tedrow, treasurer, Wilma L. Whitham, historian; and Sandy Nelson, publicity chairwoman.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.