Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1215135

Neighbors Growing Together | Oct 22, 2014

Panthers fall in district final to North Mahaska

Jul 21, 2014

The Pekin High School baseball team’s season ended Saturday in New Sharon with a 5-0 loss in the Class 1A District 11 final to North Mahaska.

The Panthers, who scored just three total runs in their three playoff games, were only able to come together for three hits. North Mahaska (20-7) pitcher Trent Roose pitched the final five innings and allowed just three hits and struck out 10.

Cole Reighard smacked a double and went 1-3 at the plate. Kolby Allsup and Cade Millikin both had singles for Pekin. Millikin also stole a base and reached base via a walk.

Keaton Winn pitched five innings for Pekin and allowed four hits, four walks and two earned runs while striking out seven.

Pekin finishes its season 20-5. The loss snapped the team’s 14-game winning streak.

North Mahaska will play undefeated Twin Cedars (32-0) in its substate game.

 

Class 3A District Semifinals – Friday’s Scores

Algona 11, Nevada 1 (6 innings)

Assumption, Davenport 11, Anamosa 1 (5 innings)

Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 11, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 1 (5 innings)

Bondurant-Farrar 10, Perry 9 (8 innings)

Carroll 7, Denison-Schleswig 6

Centerville 6, Chariton 1

Central Clinton, DeWitt 3, Maquoketa 2

Clear Creek-Amana 10, South Tama County, Tama 3

Clear Lake 9, Webster City 2

Creston 8, Winterset 4

Crestwood, Cresco 4, Oelwein 3

Dallas Center-Grimes 14, ADM, Adel 4 (5 innings)

Decorah 8, Charles City 3

Epworth, Western Dubuque 5, Xavier, Cedar Rapids 4

Fairfield 11, Fort Madison 1 (5 innings)

Gilbert 4, Boone 1

Glenwood 6, Atlantic 5 (9 innings)

Harlan 3, Greene County 0

Humboldt 6, Ballard 1

Keokuk 4, Knoxville 3

LeMars 4, Spencer 2

MOC-Floyd Valley 10, Spirit Lake 0 (5 innings)

Marion 4, Wahlert, Dubuque 0

Oskaloosa 4, Mount Pleasant 0

Pella 1, Grinnell 0

Saydel 5, Carlisle 4

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 18, Storm Lake 0 (4 innings)

Solon 5, Center Point-Urbana 1

Vinton-Shellsburg 6, Williamsburg 5

Washington 6, Benton Community 1

Waverly-Shell Rock 15, Waukon 3 (5 innings)

West Delaware, Manchester 11, Independence 1 (6 innings)

 

Class 4A District Semifinals – Friday’s Scores

Ames 4, Sioux City, East 2

Ankeny Centennial 8, Newton 1

Bettendorf 4, Muscatine 0

Burlington 9, Cedar Rapids, Washington 8

Cedar Falls 9, Waterloo, East 5

Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 3, Prairie, Cedar Rapids 2 (9 innings)

Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 3, Pleasant Valley 2 (8 innings)

Clinton 3, Dubuque, Senior 2 (8 innings)

Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 3, Ankeny 2

Davenport, West 5, Linn-Mar, Marion 2

Des Moines, Hoover 8, Des Moines, East 3

Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 2, Sioux City, West 1 (11 innings)

Dubuque, Hempstead 5, Davenport, North 1

Fort Dodge 3, Sioux City, North 2 (8 innings)

Iowa City, West 4, Iowa City, City High 0

Johnston 7, Des Moines, Roosevelt 3

Marshalltown 4, Mason City 0

North Scott, Eldridge 7, Davenport, Central 2

Norwalk 4, Lewis Central 2

Ottumwa 2, Indianola 0

Southeast Polk 10, Waterloo, West 0 (5 innings)

Urbandale 8, Des Moines, North 0

Valley, West Des Moines 9, Des Moines, Abraham Lincoln 0

Waukee 10, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 0 (5 innings)

 

Class 1A District Finals – Saturday’s Scores

B-G-M, Brooklyn 4, Iowa Valley, Marengo 0

Bishop Garrigan, Algona 7, Alta/Aurelia 2

Denver 10, Postville 0 (5 innings)

Don Bosco, Gilbertville 13, Jesup 1 (5 innings)

Earlham 4, Coon Rapids-Bayard 2

Gehlen Catholic, LeMars 7, St. Mary’s, Remsen 6

Grundy Center 2, Janesville 0

Lenox 4, Fremont-Mills, Tabor 3 (10 innings)

Lone Tree 4, Highland, Riverside 3 (8 innings)

Martensdale-St. Marys 17, Murray 7 (6 innings)

Newman Catholic, Mason City 9, Lake Mills 4

North Mahaska, New Sharon 5, Pekin 0

Notre Dame, Burlington 7, Van Buren Community 6

Twin Cedars, Bussey 2, Pleasantville 1

Underwood 7, Logan-Magnolia 6

Woodbury Central, Moville 13, Lawton-Bronson 3 (5 innings)

 

Class 2A District Finals – Saturday’s Scores

Albia 6, Davis County, Bloomfield 0

Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 9, Cascade, Western Dubuque 5

Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 1, Dike-New Hartford 0 (8 innings)

Eagle Grove 12, Forest City 0

Emmetsburg 2, Estherville Lincoln Central 1

Hinton 7, Sioux Center 2

Louisa-Muscatine 6, West Burlington 4

Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 5, Ridge View 1

North Polk, Alleman 3, Des Moines Christian 2 (8 innings)

Regina, Iowa City 5, Mount Vernon 0

Roland-Story, Story City 7, East Marshall, LeGrand 1

South Winneshiek, Calmar 7, New Hampton 4

Southeast Valley 7, St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 5

St. Albert, Council Bluffs 10, Treynor 1

Van Meter 10, Ogden 3

Wilton 4, Northeast, Goose Lake 3

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.