Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/984061

Neighbors Growing Together | Dec 20, 2014

Pekin girls second at Dennis Anderson Relays

Apr 04, 2013

BLOOMFIELD — Pekin’s Taylor Lock finished first in the 3000-meter run during the Dennis Anderson Relays Tuesday evening in Bloomfield.

The freshman ran the 7.5-lap race in 11:54, which was 15 seconds quicker than runner-up Chandra Smith of Davis County.

Lock’s finish was the only win for the Panthers, who finished second out of eight teams in the meet’s Class AA girls competition. The Panthers scored 97 points to finish behind Davis County’s 180. Pella Christian scored 94 points to finish third.

Taylor Lock also added a second-place finish in the 1500. Her time of 5:57 in the race was nine seconds ahead of sister Payton Lock, who finished third in both the 1500 (6:06) and 3000 (12:34).

Maranda Baker was topped by Davis County’s Kate Birchmier in the shot put to finish runner-up with a top mark of 37-feet, 1-inch. Baker also finished third in the discus with a throw of 95-feet, 7.5-inches.

Also in the field events, Victoria Eckley tacked on a third-place result in the long jump (14’ 3.5”).

Pekin finished second in several relays, including the 4x800, distance medley and 4x400. The runner-up 4x800 was clocked at 11:03, while Pekin’s distance medley and 4x400 teams finished in 4:50.10 and 4:32.29, respectively.

Next up for the Panther girls is the Clear Creek Classic Friday at Clear Creek-Amana.

 

Dennis Anderson Relays

Pekin Individual Results

Discus — 3. Maranda Baker (95’ 7.5”), 5. Bridget Fritchen (88’ 1.5”)

Shot Put — 2. Maranda Baker (37’ 1”)

Long Jump — 3. Victoria Eckley (14’ 3.5”)

4x800-relay — 2. Pekin (11:03)

3000-run — 1. Taylor Lock (11:54), 3. Payton Lock (12:34)

Sprint Medley-relay — 4. Pekin (2:12.81)

100-dash — 4. Victoria Eckley (14.27)

400-dash — 6. Tayler Winn (1:11.73)

4x200-relay — 4. Pekin (2:05.61)

1500-run — 2. Taylor Lock (5:57.67), 3. Payton Lock (6:06.25)

400-hurdles — 5. Monica Cooley (1:19.67)

800-run — 6. Tayler Winn (2:51.27)

Distance Medley-relay — 2. Pekin (4:50.10)

4x100-relay — 6. Pekin (1:03.82)

4x400-relay — 2. Pekin (4:32.29)

 

Team Standings

1. Davis County 180, 2. Pekin 97, 3. Pella Christian 94, 4. Eddyville-Blakesburg 86, 5. Albia 43, 6. Twin Cedars 33, 7. Moravia 29, 8. Scotland County (Mo.) 12

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.