Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1070674

Neighbors Growing Together | Oct 31, 2014

Pekin girls win another meet by wide margin

Oct 18, 2013

The final regular season cross-country meet of the year, in which the setting was originally Pekin, was ran last night at Waterworks Park in Fairfield.

The Pekin girls were dominant yet again, placing first overall. The meet was run with conference opponents.

“This gives our runners a chance to run hard in a meet, but yet not have the pressure of a big time meet,” Pekin cross-country coach Davis Eidahl said. “It is important to teach runners to run hard, focus, and run with no pressure.”

The boys finished a close second to Van Buren. The Warriors placed four runners in the top 10. Seth Dickinson was Van Buren’s top runner, finishing fourth.

The Maharishi School of the Age of Enlightenment competed in this race as well. The boys team placed sixth.

 

Results and Times

These are the results and times for most of the Pekin, MSAE and Van Buren runners. Extended results can be found online at fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com.

 

Girls- Team

1. Pekin 15

2. Van Buren 97

3. IMS 159

4. Scattergood Friends

5. Winfield-Mount Union

6. WACO

7. Harmony

 

Boys- Team

1. Van Buren 41

2. Pekin 47

3. Winfield- Mount Union 52

4. Harmony 135

5. IMS 141

6. MSAE

7. WACO

 

Girls Results

1. Gwynne Wright (P) 15:35

2. Taylor Lock (P) 16:02

3. Shae Dahlstrom (P) 16:08

4. Sloan Reighard (P) 16:34

5. Taylor Winn (P) 16:56

6. Unity Daugherty (VB) 17:00

7. Sam Wright (P) 17:02

8. Bonnie Becker (P) 17:04

9. Payton Lock (P) 17:14

11. Taylor Reynolds (P) 17:52

12. Sydney Atwood (VB) 18:35

13. Devin Dailey (P) 18:35

15. Hannah Robison (P) 19:13

16. Mackenzie Martin (P) 19:17

17. Madison Fears (P) 19:23

18. Gabbi Earnest (P) 19:25

21. Chelsea Lanphier (P) 19:38

24. Kadee Meek (VB) 19:54

25. Abby Bider (VB) 19:59

28. Mickey Reynolds (P) 20:54

30. Caitlyn Millard (VB) 21:17

31. Samantha Bell (MSAE) 21:30

32. Jessie Cassens (VB) 21:41

34. Cheyenne Deutschle (P) 22:33

37. Bethany Millard (VB) 23:13

39. Jacinta Wenke (VB) 24:26

40. Brooke Dunken (VB) 24:37

42. Faith Murphy (VB) 26:01

43. Allison Dickinson (VB) 26:39

 

Boys Results

1. Austin Fariss (P) 17:41

4. Seth Dickinson (VB) 18:41

6. Tyler Runyon (VB) 18:54

7. Dalton Haynes (VB) 18:58

9. Thomas Fitzsimmons (VB) 19:04

10. Avery Bennett (P) 19:05

11. Malcolm Myers (P) 19:06

12. Clayton Essary (P) 19:07

13. Ryan Millikin (P) 19:24

14. Chris Little (P) 19:29

15. Josh Wenke (VB) 20:01

17. Nolan Lydolph (VB) 20:04

19. Drew Nolting (VB) 20:27

22. Nate Kielkopf (P) 20:40

26. Jayden Denny (P) 20:59

30. Collin Robison (VB) 21:37

31. Lalith Pullapuntulm (MSAE) 21:49

33. Aaron Heisel (VB) 21:56

34. Donovan Shroeder (MSAE) 21:57

38. Cameron Little (P) 22:58

40. Dylan Burgdorf (P) 23:16

42. Robert Barker (VB) 23:53

48. Alex Hoffman (MSAE) 24:27

50. Jordan Town (MSAE) 27:22

52. Spencer Essary (P) 28:33

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.