Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1068869

Neighbors Growing Together | Aug 22, 2014

Pekin sixth in new Iowa prep football rankings

Oct 15, 2013

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2013 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. West Des Moines Dowling (14) 7-0 149 1
2. Pleasant Valley (1) 7-0 133 3
3. Ames 7-0 123 4
4. Waukee 6-1 95 5
5. Cedar Rapids Xavier 6-1 68 6
6. Iowa City High 6-1 61 NR
7. West Des Moines Valley 5-2 57 8
8. Davenport Assumption 6-1 44 10
9. Bettendorf 6-1 42 9
10. Iowa City West 6-1 33 2

Others receiving votes: 11, Urbandale 15. 12, Sioux City East 4. 13, Southeast Polk 1.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Sioux City Heelan (15) 7-0 150 1
2. Decorah 7-0 127 2
3. Pella 7-0 118 3
4. Clear Lake 7-0 108 4
5. Harlan 6-1 81 6
6. Boone 7-0 69 7
7. Washington 6-1 51 8
8. Spencer 6-1 35 9
9. Solon 6-1 29 10
10. Carroll 5-2 23 5

Others receiving votes: 11, Dallas Center-Grimes 18. 12, Webster City 10. 13, Grinnell 3. 14, Williamsburg 2. 15, Manchester West Delaware 1.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Carroll Kuemper (11) 7-0 146 1
2. Waukon (4) 7-0 129 2
3. State Center West Marshall 7-0 104 3
4. Albia 7-0 100 4
5. Mediapolis 7-0 83 5
6. Boyden-Hull-RV 6-1 75 7
7. New Hampton 7-0 71 6
8. Spirit Lake 6-1 39 9
9. Central Lyon-GLR 6-1 38 8
10. Cascade 6-1 14 10

Others receiving votes: 11, Alleman North Polk 10. 12, Waterloo Columbus 9. 13, Sioux Center 5. 14, Camanche 1. 14, Wellman Mid-Prairie 1.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Iowa City Regina (14) 7-0 149 1
2. Council Bluffs St. Albert (1) 7-0 128 2
3. Dike-New Hartford 7-0 114 3
4. West Union North Fayette 7-0 99 5
5. Fort Dodge St. Edmond 7-0 89 6
6. Delhi Maquoketa Valley 7-0 65 7
7. Wilton 6-1 63 4
7. Van Meter 7-0 63 8
9. Paullina South O'Brien 6-1 15 NR
10. Mount Ayr 6-1 14 10

Others receiving votes: 11, Guttenberg Clayton Ridge 11. 12, Calmar South Winneshiek 10. 13, Ogden 2. 14, Ridge View 1. 14, Jewell South Hamilton 1. 14, Manson-NW Webster 1.

Class A
Record Pts Prv
1. Inwood West Lyon (10) 7-0 144 1
2. Brooklyn BGM (3) 7-0 133 2
3. Fairbank Wapsie Valley (2) 7-0 126 3
4. Ackley AGWSR 8-0 100 4
5. Avoca AHST 7-0 97 5
6. Packwood Pekin 6-1 72 8
7. Hinton 5-2 42 10
8. Montezuma 6-1 40 6
9. Algona Garrigan 5-2 23 NR
10. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 5-2 20 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Lisbon 15. 12, Lawton-Bronson 8. 13, East Mills 3. 14, Grundy Center 2.

Class 8-Man
Record Pts Prv
1. Elk Horn-Kimballton Exira (8) 7-0 138 1
2. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (5) 8-0 132 2
3. Newell-Fonda (2) 7-0 110 3
4. West Bend-Mallard 8-0 101 6
5. Adair-Casey 7-0 99 4
6. Springville 7-0 91 5
7. Janesville 6-1 45 8
8. Marcus MMC 6-1 39 NR
9. HLV, Victor 7-1 27 9
10. Glidden-Ralston 6-1 22 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Correctionville River Valley 10. 12, Lamoni 8. 13, Bussey Twin Cedars 2. 14, Fremont Mills, Tabor 1.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.