Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/924586

Neighbors Growing Together | Oct 23, 2014

Results of annual Turkey Trot released

Nov 13, 2012
Photo by: JILL DAHLSTROM/Special to The Ledger Runners take off during the Turkey Trot’s 5-kilometer race Saturday at Chautauqua Park in Fairfield. Central College cross country runner Timothy Shepherd, far left, won the race in 17:22.

Fifty-eight runners and walkers participated in the annual Turkey Trot hosted by the Fairfield Park and Recreation Department Saturday in Chautauqua Park.

Competitors were split up into 15 divisions in two races.

Susie Hathaway won the women’s mile event in 10:10. Jamie Ulloa was the fastest runner in the men’s mile, finishing in 6:02.

Lauren Versweyveld won the women’s 5-kilometer race in 19:04, while Fairfield harrier Jessica Lamb was second in 21:56. Pekin middle school runner Shea Dahlstrom finished third overall and first in her division with a 22:23 time.

Timothy Shepherd of Central College was the overall winner in the 5K race with a 17:22 time, topping second-place runner Emanuel Mullenneaux by 22 seconds. Sascha Kyssa completed the course in 19:51 to take third.

Full race results are below:

 

1 Mile

Male 10 and under

1. Cameron McLain (11:01), 2. Calvin McLain (11:18)

Male 17-30

1. Jamie Ulloa (6:02), 2. Raymond Scheller (7:50)

Male 60+

1. Craig Foss (9:13), 2. Dean Pettit (11:44), 3. Tom Anderson (11:56)

Female 46-59

1. Karen Pate (12:21)

Female 60+

1. Susie Hathaway (10:10)

 

5K

Male 17-30

1. Timothy Shepherd (17:22), 2. Emanuel Mullenneaux (17:44), 3. Sascha Kyssa (19:51), 4. Brian Glassett (20:19), 5. Jason Miller (20:56), 6. Darrick McLain (23:34)

Male 31-45

1. Randall Stanford (20:01), 2. Mark Smith (22:41), 3. Jeff Voreis (23:10), 4. Chad Hamilton (23:52), 5. Aaron Kness (24:06), 6. Joe Hird (25:13), 7. Cole Boatright (28:08)

Male 46-59

1. Steve Lamb (25:02)

Male 60+

1. Michael Tometich (22:54), 2. Bob Hunerdosse (31:28), 3. Jeff Wilson (36:39), 4. Rick Dunstan (39:22)

Female 10 and under

1. Sophie Miller (33:32)

Female 16 and under

1. Shea Dahlstrom (22:23), 2. Bonnie Becker (24:17), 3. Emily Miller (26:24), 4. Ryan Pate (27:44), 5. Emily Hanna (28:22)

Female 17-30

1. Lauren Versweyveld (19:04), 2. Jessica Lamb (21:56), 3. Claire Runyan (24:28), 4. Katrina Johnson (26:24), 5. Barbara Matthew (27:39), 6. Erica Voreis (28:12), 7. Pia Frish (28:17), 8. Terri Kness (29:08), 9. Menbere Ayallew (32:10), 10. Lucia Gracia (34:54), 11. Jennifer Tirado (46:16), 12. Lani Smith (46:28)

Female 31-45

1. Heidi Cleveland (23:20), 2. Lisa Johnson (26:48), 3. Mary Andersen (29:49), 4. Alicia Schiller (30:33), 5. Jennifer Kessler (32:05), 6. Michelle Rauscher (34:07), 7. Sarah Hicks (36:08), 8. Rachel Goodrich (46:39)

Female 46-59

1. Angie Lamb (24:28), 2. Jan Hunerdosse (25:51), 3. Paula Armstrong (31:34), 4. Gwen Pedrick (36:24)

Female 60+

1. Shane Orne (30:20)

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.