Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1108602

Neighbors Growing Together | Apr 17, 2014

SPORTS IN BRIEF: FMS sports, Cardinal basketball, MSAE basketball, Tuesday's prep scores

Jan 29, 2014

MSAE loses to Central Lee

The Maharishi School of the Age of Enlightenment boys’ basketball team lost on the road to Central Lee 81-29 Tuesday.

Suraj Pullapantulla shot 4-10 from beyond the arc and amassed 14 points to lead the Pioneers. Surya Sawhney finished with 10 points, four rebounds, three assists, a block and a steal.

MSAE (1-12) visits Harmony for a makeup game Thursday.

 

Cardinal boys come close to win over West Burlington

The Cardinal boys’ basketball team fell at West Burlington 68-63 Tuesday.

Cody Streeby scored 19 points and grabbed nine rebounds. Charlie Rachford had a huge game, finishing with 19 points, six rebounds, four assists and five steals.

“We did a great job of fighting our way back into the game late in the fourth quarter, but couldn’t get the defensive stops we needed down the stretch to come out on top,” Cardinal coach Jay Olson said.

The Comets (7-8) host Van Buren Friday.

 

Comet girls defeat West Burlington

The Cardinal girls’ basketball team pulled out a road win at West Burlington by the score of 59-46 Tuesday.

Sophomore Lexi Fullencamp led the Comets with 20 points and eight rebounds. Delaney Ridgway scored 11 points to go along with seven rebounds and two assists. Jessie McElderry scored nine points and also grabbed seven rebounds.

“I’m excited to see what this team can do as we move toward postseason play,” Cardinal coach Aaron Dose said.

The Comets (6-9) host Van Buren Friday.

 

Seventh grade girls get home win

The Fairfield seventh grade girls’ basketball A team defeated Fort Madison 42-10 Tuesday.

The Trojans gave up the initial basket, but then went on a 26-0 run. The Bloodhounds did not score in the second quarter.

Kara Jeffrey led the team in scoring with 13 points. Malory Jones scored eight and Alison Godwin put in seven points. Ashley Bloomquist scored five points.

The B team lost 35-13. Down 8-6 at the end of the first quarter, Fort Madison went on a 23-1 run to seal the win.

“We gave up too many layups tonight,” Fairfield coach Derek Philips said. “Our girls never quit hustling, which was great.”

Devyn Redmann scored three points to lead the Trojans.

Fairfield plays again Monday at Burlington Aldo Leopold.

 

FMS wrestlers compete in Ottumwa

The Fairfield Middle School wrestling team traveled to Ottumwa to compete against Ottumwa, Centerville, Davis County and Burlington on Monday.

The team went 19-13 overall on the night. Here are the double winners and their results:

Mason Allen WBD 3-2 WBF :46, Nicholas Iseman WBF 1:15 WBF 2:56, Stetson Spees WBF 1:34 WBD 7-0, Brad Swanson WBF :48 WBMD 10-1, Zach Barnes WBF 1:17 WBD 7-0, Derek Beasley WBD 9-5 WBD 7-4, Matthew Smith WBF 1:04 WBF :32 and Tristan Waugh WBF 3:30 WBMD 10-0.

The single match winners were Hakim Blakeney, Noah Stone and Brendon Lunsford.

The Trojans will wrestle again Friday at Mt. Pleasant.

 

Tuesday's Prep Scores

BOYS BASKETBALL

AGWSR, Ackley 61, Aplington-Parkersburg 58

 

Algona 85, Eagle Grove 44

 

Alta/Aurelia 68, Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 54

 

Ankeny Centennial 63, Mason City 34

 

Assumption, Davenport 60, Davenport, Central 48

 

B-G-M, Brooklyn 55, Iowa Valley, Marengo 41

 

Ballard 64, Perry 63

 

Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 71, Williamsburg 64

 

Bedford 58, Mount Ayr 53

 

Belmond-Klemme 68, West Hancock, Britt 62

 

Bettendorf 52, Pleasant Valley 36

 

Bondurant Farrar 81, Winterset 46

 

C-M-B, Baxter 56, North Polk, Alleman 43

 

Calamus-Wheatland 74, Cedar Valley Christian School 41

 

Carlisle 58, Boone 54

 

Carroll 73, ADM, Adel 29

 

Cedar Rapids Xavier 56, Prairie, Cedar Rapids 37

 

Central Decatur, Leon 66, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 24

 

Central Lee, Donnellson 82, Maharishi, Fairfield 32

 

Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 64, Okoboji, Milford 57

 

Central Springs 51, Nashua-Plainfield 45

 

Clarinda Academy 86, South Page, College Springs 62

 

Clear Lake 75, Clarion-Goldfield 36

 

Colo-NESCO 74, Waterloo Christian School 55

 

Coon Rapids-Bayard 77, Charter Oak-Ute 41

 

Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 49, Sioux City, West 47

 

Creston 69, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 62

 

Dallas Center-Grimes 66, Pella 61

 

Davenport, West 51, Burlington 49, OT

 

Decorah 64, Oelwein 39

 

Des Moines, Hoover 61, Ottumwa 24

 

Des Moines, North 75, Des Moines, Lincoln 54

 

Des Moines, Roosevelt 60, Des Moines, East 58

 

Dike-New Hartford 67, BCLUW, Conrad 54

 

Don Bosco, Gilbertville 61, North Tama, Traer 44

 

Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 88, Marshalltown 53

 

Dubuque, Hempstead 56, Cedar Falls 37

 

Dubuque, Senior 73, Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 46

 

Dunkerton 63, Janesville 44

 

Durant-Bennett 62, Mid-Prairie, Wellman 46

 

East Mills 53, Stanton 45

 

East Sac County 61, Manson Northwest Webster 48

 

East Union, Afton 45, Lenox 27

 

Elk Point-Jefferson, S.D. 60, Akron-Westfield 41

 

Estherville Lincoln Central 65, Cherokee, Washington 41

 

Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 45, CAM, Anita 40

 

Forest City 86, Lake Mills 68

 

Fort Madison 65, Washington 52

 

Fremont Mills, Tabor 70, Heartland Christian 65

 

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 87, Jesup 56

 

Glenwood 65, Clarinda 47

 

Glidden-Ralston 56, Woodbine 44

 

Grinnell 59, Norwalk 48

 

Hamilton (West Hancock), Ill. 46, Keokuk 42

 

Harlan 69, Denison-Schleswig 33

 

Highland, Riverside 63, Winfield-Mount Union 46

 

Holy Trinity 67, Harmony, Farmington 30

 

Humboldt 76, St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 70, 2OT

 

IKM-Manning 68, Riverside, Oakland 26

 

Iowa City, City High 87, Waterloo, East 65

 

Iowa City, West 68, Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 51

 

Iowa Falls-Alden 62, Hampton-Dumont 48

 

Iowa Mennonite, Kalona 48, Louisa-Muscatine 36

 

Johnston 58, Southeast Polk 53

 

Keota 83, English Valleys, North English 34

 

Knoxville 66, Oskaloosa 63

 

LeMars 70, Spencer 37

 

Lewis Central 62, Atlantic 50

 

Linn-Mar, Marion 68, Waterloo, West 64

 

Lone Tree 52, WACO, Wayland 43

 

Lynnville-Sully 50, Belle Plaine 49, OT

 

Madrid 52, Panorama, Panora 48

 

Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 48, Ridge View 38

 

Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 60, Lisbon 51

 

Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 73, St. Mary's, Storm Lake 44

 

Marion 39, Center Point-Urbana 38

 

Meskwaki Settlement School 67, GMG, Garwin 59

 

Missouri Valley 41, A-H-S-T, Avoca 39

 

MOC-Floyd Valley 86, George-Little Rock 57

 

Montezuma 51, Tri-County, Thornburg 40

 

Mount Vernon 64, Clear Creek-Amana 54

 

Muscatine 62, Davenport, North 52

 

Nevada 55, Saydel 45

 

New London 70, Danville 36

 

Newton 70, Pella Christian 68, OT

 

Nodaway Valley 64, Southwest Valley 27

 

North Butler, Greene 64, Northwood-Kensett 56

 

North Iowa, Buffalo Center 55, Newman Catholic, Mason City 52

 

North Linn, Troy Mills 34, East Buchanan, Winthrop 32

 

North Mahaska, New Sharon 52, Sigourney 47

 

North Scott, Eldridge 78, Clinton 51

 

Northeast Hamilton, Blairsburg 70, Clarksville 40

 

Northeast, Goose Lake 57, Bellevue 51

 

Notre Dame, Burlington 60, Van Buren, Keosauqua 51

 

Ogden 67, Woodward-Granger 38

 

Osage 71, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 62

 

PCM, Monroe 70, Colfax-Mingo 46

 

Pekin 65, Mediapolis 30

 

Pleasantville 71, Martensdale-St. Marys 70, OT

 

Pocahontas Area 77, Southeast Webster-Grand, Burnside 32

 

Rock Valley 69, Sheldon 65

 

Rockford 40, Saint Ansgar 29

 

Roland-Story, Story City 75, Gilbert 67

 

Ruthven-Ayrshire 70, CWL, Corwith 24

 

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 72, Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 67

 

Sioux Center 68, Sibley-Ocheyedan 21

 

Sioux City, North 71, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 49

 

Siouxland Community Christian 60, Kingsley-Pierson 41

 

Solon 72, Independence 49

 

South Central Calhoun 62, Prairie Valley, Gowrie 58

 

South Hamilton, Jewell 75, Greene County 62

 

South O'Brien, Paullina 57, West Sioux, Hawarden 54

 

Springville 72, Central City 35

 

St. Albert, Council Bluffs 61, Red Oak 27

 

Storm Lake 64, Emmetsburg 48

 

Tipton 59, West Branch 55

 

Treynor 53, Tri-Center, Neola 36

 

Trinity Christian High School 73, St. Mary's, Remsen 39

 

Tripoli 62, Latimer CAL 32

 

Underwood 70, Audubon 40

 

Urbandale 77, Ankeny 52

 

Valley, West Des Moines 78, Fort Dodge 65

 

Van Meter 61, West Central Valley, Stuart 36

 

Wahlert, Dubuque 64, Cedar Rapids, Washington 58

 

Wapello 79, Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 66

 

Waukee 65, Ames 49

 

Waverly-Shell Rock 90, Charles City 36

 

Wayne, Corydon 76, Interstate 35,Truro 68

 

Webster City 63, Bishop Garrigan 57

 

West Burlington 68, Eldon Cardinal 63

 

West Central, Maynard 63, Kee, Lansing 28

 

West Fork, Sheffield 74, Riceville 23

 

West Lyon, Inwood 70, Boyden-Hull 63

 

West Mon ona, Onawa 62, Westwood, Sloan 31

 

Western Christian, Hull 74, Spirit Lake 50

 

Wilton 82, Regina, Iowa City 78

 

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Midland, Wyoming vs. Easton Valley, ppd.

Anamosa vs. Benton Community, ppd.

Marquette Catholic, Bellevue vs. Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton, ppd. to Jan 29.

West Delaware, Manchester vs. Maquoketa, ppd.

Starmont vs. South Winneshiek, Calmar, ppd.

Alburnett vs. Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg, ppd.

Waukon vs. New Hampton, ppd.

Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction vs. North Fayette Valley, ppd.

 

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Adair-Casey 65, Boyer Valley, Dunlap 45

 

AGWSR, Ackley 48, Aplington-Parkersburg 40

 

Algona 66, Eagle Grove 34

 

Ankeny Centennial 62, Mason City 47

 

Assumption, Davenport 69, Davenport, Central 22

 

Ballard 49, Perry 39

 

Bedford 51, Mount Ayr 35

 

Belmond-Klemme 56, West Hancock, Britt 49

 

Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 77, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 60

 

Bondurant Farrar 69, Winterset 40

 

Calamus-Wheatland 43, Cedar Valley Christian School 35

 

Carlisle 54, Boone 45

 

Cascade,Western Dubuque 45, Monticello 19

 

Cedar Rapids Xavier 63, Prairie, Cedar Rapids 46

 

Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 65, Dubuque, Senior 51

 

Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 40, Iowa City, West 33

 

Cedar Rapids, Washington 76, Wahlert, Dubuque 52

 

Center Point-Urbana 60, Marion 47

 

Central Decatur, Leon 62, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 34

 

Central Lee, Donnellson 48, Washington 37

 

Central Springs 60, Nashua-Plainfield 58, 3OT

 

Cherokee, Washington 53, Estherville Lincoln Central 28

 

Clarinda 61, Glenwood 46

 

Clarksville 55, Northeast Hamilton, Blairsburg 19

 

Clear Lake 72, Clarion-Goldfield 29

 

Colo-NESCO 63, Waterloo Christian School 25

 

Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 59, East Marshall, LeGrand 57

 

Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 33, W apello 26

 

Coon Rapids-Bayard 50, Charter Oak-Ute 39

 

Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 58, Sioux City, North 27

 

Creston 41, Chariton 29

 

Dallas Center-Grimes 66, Pella 54

 

Davenport, West 58, Burlington 44

 

Davis County, Bloomfield 68, Fort Madison 51

 

Des Moines Christian 65, Earlham 53

 

Des Moines, East 57, Des Moines, Roosevelt 40

 

Des Moines, Hoover 58, Ottumwa 42

 

Des Moines, Lincoln 58, Des Moines, North 24

 

Dike-New Hartford 64, BCLUW, Conrad 28

 

Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 75, Marshalltown 41

 

Dubuque, Hempstead 60, Cedar Falls 59

 

Durant-Bennett 38, Mid-Prairie, Wellman 24

 

Elk Point-Jefferson, S.D. 59, Akron-Westfield 34

 

English Valleys, North English 37, Keota 35

 

Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 47, CAM, Anita 31

 

Fairfield 52, Notre Dame, Burlington 45

 

Forest City 53, Lake Mills 34

 

Fremont Mills, Tabor 57, Heartland Christian 42

 

Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 43, Osage 39

 

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 61, Jesup 42

 

GMG, Garwin 48, Meskwaki Settlement School 45

 

Greene County 78, South Hamilton, Jewell 36

 

Grinnell 57, Norwalk 39

 

Hamilton (West Hancock), Ill. 46, Keokuk 41

 

Harlan 67, Denison-Schleswig 38

 

Holy Trinity 59, Harmony, Farmington 18

 

IKM-Manning 72, Riverside, Oakland 48

 

Iowa City, City High 76, Waterloo, East 7

 

Iowa Falls-Alden 46, Hampton-Dumont 40

 

Iowa Mennonite, Kalona 41, Louisa-Muscatine 29

 

Iowa Valley, Marengo 62, B-G-M, Brooklyn 40

 

Janesville 48, Dunkerton 44

 

Kee, Lansing 65, West Central, Maynard 38

 

Kingsley-Pierson 58, Siouxland Community Christian 47

 

Knoxville 53, Oskaloosa 41

 

Lawton-Bronson 83, Hinton 68

 

Lewis Central 56, Atlantic 46

 

Logan-Magnolia 43, Griswold 36

 

Lynnville-Sully 46, Belle Plaine 43

 

Manson Northwest Webster 62, East Sac County 57

 

Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 57, Lisbon 39

 

Martensdale-St. Marys 52, Pleasantville 29

 

Mediapolis 92, Pekin 71

 

Missouri Valley 51, A-H-S-T, Avoca 10

 

MOC-Floyd Valley 61, George-Little Rock 19

 

Montezuma 47, Tri-County, Thornburg 36

 

Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 44, Moulton-Udell 37

 

Mount Pleasant 53, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 50

 

Mount Vernon 67, Clear Creek-Amana 54

 

Muscatine 56, Davenport, North 39

 

Nevada 51, Saydel 38

 

New London 64, Danville 45

 

Newell-Fonda 66, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 52

 

Newton 47, Pella Christian 36

 

Nodaway Valley 46, Southwest Valley 41

 

North Butler, Greene 64, Northwood-Kensett 35

 

North Iowa, Buffalo Center 62, Newman Catholic, Mason City 19

 

North Linn, Troy Mills 65, East Buchanan, Winthrop 30

 

North Polk, Alleman 66, C-M-B, Baxter 29

 

North Scott, Eldridge 64, Clinton 41

 

North Tama, Traer 56, Don Bosco, Gilbertville 46

 

Okoboji, Milford 60, Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 53

 

PCM, Monroe 64, Colfax-Mingo 24

 

Pleasant Valley 51, Bettendorf 42

 

Pocahontas Area 72, Southeast Webster-Grand, Burnside 32

 

Red Oak 54, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 38

 

Regina, Iowa City 72, Wilton 44

 

Rock Valley 52, Sheldon 49

 

Roland-Story, Story City 55, Gilbert 41

 

Saint Ansgar 51, Rockford 41

 

Sibley-Ocheyedan 47, Sioux Center 40

 

Sidney 47, Nishnabotna 38

 

Sigourney 39, North Mahaska, New Sharon 37

 

Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 61, Alta/Aurelia 30

 

Sioux City, West 61, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 18

 

Sioux Falls O'Gorman, S.D. 60, Sioux City, East 28

 

South Central Calhoun 72, Prairie Valley, Gowrie 15

 

South O'Brien, Paullina 46, West Sioux, Hawarden 23

 

South Page, College Springs 62, Clarinda Academy 24

 

Southeast Polk 61, Johnston 52

 

Spencer 54, LeMars 42

 

Springville 60, Central City 20

 

St. Mary's, Storm Lake 49, Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 46

 

Stanton 60, East Mills 32

 

Treynor 76, Tri-Center, Neola 71

 

Trinity Christian High School 43, St. Mary's, Remsen 38

 

Underwood 67, Audubon 57

 

Unity Christian, Orange City 59, Harris-Lake Park 31

 

Urbandale 51, Ankeny 38

 

Valley, West Des Moines 75, Fort Dodge 36

 

Van Meter 68, West Central Valley, Stuart 34

 

Waterloo, West 48, Linn-Mar, Marion 37

 

Waukee 57, Ames 54

 

Wayne, Corydon 62, Interstate 35,Truro 57

 

Webster City 55, Bishop Garrigan 53, OT

 

West Branch 46, Tipton 40

 

West Fork, Sheffield 55, Riceville 28

 

West Lyon, Inwood 52, Boyden-Hull 50

 

Western Christian, Hull 85, Spirit Lake 55

 

Westwood, Sloan 30, West Monona, Onawa 16

 

Williamsburg 51, Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 42

 

Winfield-Mount Union 46, Highland, Riverside 38

 

Woodbine 76, Glidden-Ralston 55

 

Bluegrass Conference Tournament Quarterfinal

Grandview Park Baptist, Des Moines 50, Iowa Christian Academy 38

Melcher-Dallas 60, Ankeny Christian Academy 42

Murray 73, Twin Cedars, Bussey 35

 

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

MFL-Mar-Mac vs. Crestwood, Cresco, ppd.

Maquoketa vs. West Delaware, Manchester, ppd.

Midland, Wyoming vs. Easton Valley, ppd.

Marquette Catholic, Bellevue vs. Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton, ppd. to Jan 29.

Benton Community vs. Anamosa, ppd.

West Liberty vs. Camanche, ppd. to Feb 1.

Starmont vs. South Winneshiek, Calmar, ppd.

Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction vs. North Fayette Valley, ppd.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.