Fairfield Ledger
http://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1058682

Neighbors Growing Together | Oct 31, 2014

Trojans girls finish third in Fort Madison

By ALLYUS FRITZ/Ledger sports editor | Sep 20, 2013
Courtesy of: Chris Faulkner/Fort Madison Daily Democrat Fairfield’s Ashlyn Elmore leads a small group of runners Thursday at the Timm Lamb Fort Madison Invitational at Rodeo Park.

Fairfield and Van Buren both competed at the Timm Lamb Fort Madison Invitational at Rodeo Park Thursday.

The Trojans finished third overall on the girl’s side and fourth overall on the boy’s side in Class A. The Van Buren girls and boys both finished sixth overall in Class B.

Fairfield freshman Ashlyn Elmore finished sixth overall, followed closely by her teammate Taylor Ferrel who finished eighth.

“Ashlyn really raced well,” Fairfield cross-country coach Jerrod Belzer said. “That’s a course where the upperclassmen tend to fare better but she went out and had her best race of the season.”

Van Buren’s best runner on the girl’s side was Unity Daugherty, who placed 10th.

Fairfield’s Nathan Haerr was the Trojans best runner on the boy’s side, taking home 15th place. Van Buren’s Seth Dickinson finished eighth in class B.

Here are the complete standings:

 

Class A Girls

1. Kaylee Alvarez Ft. Mad. 18:12

2. Ellie Conrad Mt. Pleas. 18:13

3. Beth Wells Mt. Pleas. 18:29

4. Chloe Haffarnan Mt. Pleas. 18:36

5. Jeslee Bray Burlington 18:39

6. Ashlyn Elmore FF 18:39

8. Taylor Ferrel FF 18:43

13. Maggie Ferrel FF 19:39

15. Kylie Kurtz FF 20:07

16. Tracy Andermann FF 20:08

17. Alyssa Fitch FF 20:21

20. Chloe Spalla FF 20:32

 

Class B Girls

1. Carly Garnett Illini West 17:49

2. Renae Buschling CC 18:06

3. Kimberlee Ewart Wapello 18:12

4. Savannah Banwirt Mepo 18:25

5. Aryka Parsoms Wapello 18:47

6. Haley Thie Mepo 18:52

10. Unity Daugherty VB 19:04

18. Sydney Atwood VB 20:11

39. Yvette Aguilar VB 22:33

41. Caitlyn Millard VB 22:36

42. Abby Rider VB 22:46

54. Taylor Murguia VB 24:50

 

Class A Boys

1. Jacob Huber Burlington 16:48

2. Logan Murray Mt. Pleas. 16:50

3. Steve Kruse Burlington 17:10

4. Jared Torrance Burlington 17:31

5. Jeremy Maldonado Ft. Mad 18:10

6. Jordan Stevens Burlington 18:13

7. Alec Woodard Burlington 18:20

8. Jack Pieper Mt. Pleas. 18:23

15. Nathan Haerr FF 18:57

18. Benjamin Boender FF 19:37

27. Jordan Van Dijk FF 21:20

28 Mitchell Burnstedt FF 21:28

37. Mitchell Taglauer FF 23:14

38. Walker Allen FF 23:25

39. Nathan Thompson FF 23:32

 

Class B Boys

1. Dillon Timmerman Mepo 17:30

2. Josh Royal Wapello 17:34

3. Baron West Burl. ND 17:44

4. Colin Poe Wapello 17:57

5. Eli Sents Columbus J. 18:25

6. Josh Keller Columbus J. 18:29

7. Lucas Novak LM 18:35

8. Seth Dickinson VB 18:37

27. Tyler Runyon VB 20:18

29. Dalton Haynes VB 20:19

38. Josh Wenke VB 20:41

41. Nolan Lydolph VB 20:51

43. Thomas Fitzsimmons VB 20:56

73. Robert Barker VB 23:47

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.