Fairfield Ledger
https://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1697683

Mt. Pleasant News   Wash Journal
Neighbors Growing Together | Nov 17, 2017

All four schools run at state-qualifiers

By Justin Webster | Oct 20, 2017
Photo by: Matt Bryant Yana Gaskell

Fairfield, Pekin, Cardinal and Van Buren all competed Thursday in the cross country state qualifying regionals held at 13 assigned locations around Iowa.

 

1A Boys

Pekin finished first out of 27 teams that sent at least one runner to the competition hosted by the Panthers at Wildwood Park in Ottumwa. Cardinal had four runners complete the course, giving them 17th place.

Cardinal

96th, Gunner Zugg, 22:04

112th, Wyatt Gatton, 22:47

118th, Griffen Sackman, 23:00

132nd, Jimmy Greer, 23:50

Pekin

3rd, Colten Glosser, 17:36

4th, Isaiah Wittrock, 17:48

15th, Brady Millikin, 18:23

24th, Sam Roth, 18:53

26th, Tanner Conger, 18:57

74th, Clayton Greiner, 21:18

103rd, Cole Earnest, 22:20

 

Girls

Pekin finished third at Wildwood Park out of 22 schools, finishing seven runners.

Panthers

10th, Remi Duwa, 21:35

16th, Cari Duwa, 22:25

21st, Hunter Lock, 23:16

T-22nd, Hollie Loper, 23:17

26th, Kelly Myers, 23:27

29th, Zoey Wright, 23:50

30th, Kaitlyn Glosser, 23:55

 

2A

Van Buren ran at Pella, with the boys finishing 14th out of 15 and the girls finishing 10th out of 12.

Boys

45th, Clay Neeley, 19:23

47th, John Orndoff, 19:35

73rd, Jaeden Gerig, 20:51

77th, Isaac Caston, 20:53

92nd, Quentin Story, 23:04

94th, Caleb Stoltz, 23:43

98th, Bryant Gerig, 24:53

Girls

31st, Audrey Smith, 23:28

43rd, Anna Neeley, 24:57

48th, Ceyda Nazli, 25:31

73rd, Sarah Davis, 29:47

75th, Julia Bruckman, 31:38

77th, Erin Tedrow, 34:13

 

3A

Fairfield also ran at Pella with the boys finishing 6th of 13 and the girls placing 7th against the same field.

Boys

17th, Gannon Courtright, 17:44

33rd, Alex Forrest, 18:32

35th, Mark Diers, 18:32

40th, Dalton Rippey, 18:48

54th, Darren Roberts, 19:28

56th, Dylan Harvey, 19:35

66th, Brian Wilkins, 20:08

Girls

3rd, Ashley Bloomquist, 20:06

22nd, Yana Gaskell, 21:39

49th, Hailey Pohren-Gevock, 24:08

51st, Malory Jones, 24:12

67th, Destiny Gridley, 25:45

72nd, Nicole Buch, 26:02

74th, Claire Epperson, 26:05

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.