Fairfield Ledger
https://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1770958

Mt. Pleasant News   Wash Journal
Neighbors Growing Together | Aug 19, 2018
Religion

Church calendar Aug. 12-18

Aug 10, 2018

The following area houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through Aug. 18.

Any congregation wanting to have its calendar for the week of Aug. 19-25 published in The Ledger Aug. 17 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Listings are not perpetually printed. A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Fairfield Ledger; specify if the submitted calendar is for the week or the month.

Calendars can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.

 

THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS

2143 32nd St.

Jason Titze, bishop

Sunday: worship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school, 11:10 a.m. Wednesday: young men and young women 12- to 18-years-old, 6:45 p.m. Family History Center and Genealogy help by appointment, 469-3003.

 

FAIRFIELD CHURCH

OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Dick Allen, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m. Thursday: Celebrate Recovery and community meal, Nazarene Family Center, 6 p.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht,

campus directors

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship with child care for ages 6 weeks to 3 years, World Wide Kids for prekindergartners through fourth-graders, WWK+56 for fifth- and sixth-graders, and JHigh for seventh- and eighth-graders, 10:30 a.m.

 

FAITH UNITED METHODIST

304 Maple Ave., Libertyville

JD Boatman, pastor

www.umc.org

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: UMW lunch, Mike and Nikki’s Pizza and Steakhouse, 11:30 a.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

John Kermott, pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m. Monday: women’s Bible study, 10 a.m. Tuesday: church council meeting, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: youth group supper and pool party, Paul and Lisa Greenig home, 5:30 p.m. Thursday: SALT group potluck, fellowship hall, noon; Sac & Fox Lapidary and Rock Club, 6:30 p.m.; Praise team practice, 7 p.m. Saturday: family scavenger hunt videos and ice cream social, 6:30 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN

(DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road

Dianne Brokken, pastor

Sunday: adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship service/junior church, 10:30 a.m. Monday: no meetings this month. Wednesday: prayer time, 5-5:30 p.m.; Bible study, 5:30-6:30 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Greg Friedrich, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; God’s Work, Our Hands donations collected; fellowship, with Equal Exchange coffee and tea sales, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Women of the ELCA business meeting, noon; WELCA summer Bible study, 1 p.m.; Come to Supper, 6-7 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, noon.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: refreshments and fellowship, 9:45 a.m.; worship, with Communion, in Fellowship Hall, 10 a.m.; AA (non-smoking), 5 p.m. Monday: Lions Club meeting, 5:30 p.m.; 24/7 Dads, 6 p.m. Tuesday: AA meeting, noon; Session meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: AA meeting, 8 p.m. Friday: church office closed. Saturday: Debtors Anonymous meeting, 9 a.m.; AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court St.

Beth Harbaugh, pastor

www.fairfieldumc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship and children’s church, 10:35 a.m. Tuesday: SPPR meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: WIC, 9 a.m.; “After the Message” Bible study, at 205 N. Court St., 6:45 p.m. Thursday: “After the Message” Bible study, at 205 N. Court, 9:30 a.m.; Foster Care Review Board, 9 a.m. Saturday: Alive at Five worship, 5 p.m.

 

THE GATHERING PLACE

302 W. Jefferson Ave.

Jim and Cherie Cecil, pastors

Sunday: worship and the word, 10 a.m.; children’s class, 10 a.m. Monday: My Place after-school program, 3:30-6 p.m. Tuesday: My Place after-school program, 3:30-6 p.m.; Bible study at Reggie and Fran Cox home (call 919-9128 or 919-9608 for directions or a ride), 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: My Place after-school program, 3:30-6 p.m. Thursday: My Place after-school program, 3:30-6 p.m. Friday: My Place after-school program, 3:30-6 p.m.

 

HOPE LUTHERAN AALC

1465 Walnut Ave., Brighton

Ryan Dexter, pastor

319-694-3771

Hopelutheranchurchaalc.shutterfly.com

Sunday: worship, 9:15 a.m.; Bible study, following worship until 11:15 a.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

1601 S. Main St.

Mark H. Brase, pastor

Sunday: Devine service, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour” on KMCD radio, 9:05 a.m.; adult Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; board of education meeting, 4:30 p.m.; elders meeting, 6 p.m. Tuesday: Iowa District East Board of Directors meeting, Marion, 9 a.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW

UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Steven Lamb, pastor

Sunday: worship, 9 a.m.; fellowship, following worship; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: no morning Bible study; Bible study, at the parsonage, 6:30 p.m.

 

ST. GABRIEL AND ALL ANGELS

LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

James Palmer, rector

Thomas R. Miller, auxiliary bishop

472-1625

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Wednesday: Rosary, 8 p.m. Thursday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Nick Adam, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 9 a.m.; KC Breakfast on a Stick, following Mass. Monday: KC, with meal at 6 p.m. and meeting at 7 p.m. Tuesday: Vigil Mass of the Blessed Virgin Mary into Heaven, 5:30 p.m.; scripture study, following Mass. Wednesday: Mass of the Blessed Virgin Mary into Heaven, 8:30 a.m. Thursday: Mass, at The Oaks Assisted Living, 9 a.m. Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; rosary following Mass. Saturday: confession, 4:30-5 p.m.; Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI

INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10 a.m. Wednesday: Mass, 9 a.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m. Tuesday: Music pickers meet, 6 p.m.; worship team meets, 7 p.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.