Fairfield Ledger
https://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1708568

Mt. Pleasant News   Wash Journal
Neighbors Growing Together | Dec 17, 2017
RELIGION

Church Calendar: December 3-9, 2017

Dec 01, 2017

The following area houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through Dec. 9.

Any congregation wanting to have its calendar for the week of Dec. 10-16 published in The Ledger Dec. 8 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Listings are not perpetually printed. A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Fairfield Ledger; specify if the submitted calendar is for the week or the month.

Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office. Note the new email address.

Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.

 

ABINGDON CHURCH OF CHRIST

1208 Brookville Road

Jeffrey Richard, pastor

641-226-7655

Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht, campus directors

Erin Clubb and Jessica Porter, children’s ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship with child care for ages 6 weeks to 3 years, World Wide Kids for prekindergartners through fourth-graders, WWK+56 for fifth- and sixth-graders and JHigh for seventh- and eighth-graders, 10:30 a.m. Listen to the Rev. Knudsen on KMCD at 12:45 p.m. Monday-Friday.

 

FAITH UNITED METHODIST

304 Maple Ave., Libertyville

Larry Allen, pastor

www.umc.org

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; hanging of the greens.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road

Dianne Brokken, pastor

Sunday: communion for the homebound; adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship service/junior church, 10:30 a.m. Monday: worship/evangelism committee, 4:30 p.m.; Christian education committee, 5:30 p.m. Wednesday: prayer time, 5-5:30 p.m.; Bible study, 5:30-6:30 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Greg Friedrich, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: First Sunday of Advent; worship with Holy Communion and collection of The Lord’s Cupboard offering, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10:10 a.m. Monday: personnel committee meeting, 7 p.m. Tuesday: social ministry committee meeting, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday: Advent Bible study, noon; choir practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: choir rehearsal, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; AA (non-smoking), 5 p.m. Monday: 24/7 Dads meeting, 6 p.m.; FACT rehearsal, 7 p.m. Tuesday: AA meetings, noon and 6 p.m.; Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: JOY Family Nite, 5:30 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Thursday: Gamma Circle at SunnyBrook, 2 p.m. Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Friday: church office closed. Saturday: AA meeting, noon; Chamber Singers winter concert, 7:30 p.m.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court St.

Beth Harbaugh, pastor

www.fairfieldumc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship and children’s church, 10:35 a.m.

 

THE GATHERING PLACE

302 W. Jefferson Ave.

Jim and Cherie Cecil, pastors

Sunday: worship, with Sunday school classes for all ages, 10 a.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

1601 S. Main St.

Mark H. Brase, pastor

Sunday: Divine Service, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; children’s Christmas program practice, 10:30 a.m.; adult Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday: weekday classes, 6:30 p.m.; adult choir rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.; Advent evening prayer service, 7:15 p.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Nathanael Tabelisma, pastor

Sunday: worship with communion, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.

 

ST. GABRIEL AND ALL ANGELS LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

James Palmer, rector

Thomas R. Miller, auxiliary bishop

472-1625

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m. Monday: rosary, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Wednesday: healing and solemn Benediction, 8 p.m. Friday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Saturday: Christmas Rosary, 10:15 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Nick Adam, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 8 a.m.; Mass, 10 a.m.; faith formation for grades K-5 with meal at 11 a.m. and class from 11:30 a.m.-2 p.m. Monday: RCIA, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m.; scripture study, following Mass. Wednesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m.; faith formation for grades 6-9 at Parkview Care Center, 6:30-7:30 p.m.; confirmation students, 6-8 p.m. Thursday: adoration of the Blessed Sacrament, 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; vigil Mass of the immaculate conception of Mary, holy day of obligation, 5:30 p.m.; schola practice, 6:30 p.m.; parish council meeting, 6:30 p.m. Friday: Mass of the immaculate conception of Mary, holy day of obligation, 8:30 a.m.; Rosary after Mass. Saturday: confessions, 4:30-5 p.m.; Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRIST INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10 a.m. Second Wednesday: Benediction and healing service, 7 p.m. Fourth Wednesday: sung Rosary, 7 p.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: advent worship with Holy Communion, 8:30 a.m. and 10 a.m. Tuesday: outreach team, 7 p.m. Wednesday: advent service, 6 p.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.