Fairfield Ledger
https://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1672251

Mt. Pleasant News   Wash Journal
Neighbors Growing Together | Aug 20, 2017

Church Calendar

Jul 28, 2017

The following area houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through Aug. 5.

Any congregation wanting to have its calendar for the week of Aug. 6-12 published in The Ledger Aug. 4 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Listings are not perpetually printed. A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Fairfield Ledger; specify if the submitted calendar is for the week or the month.

Updates can be emailed to community@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.

 

ABINGDON

CHURCH OF CHRIST

1208 Brookville Road

Jeffrey Richard, minister

Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.-noon and 6 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

 

ABUNDANT MERCY

2145 241st. St.

Bobby Harris, pastor

641-919-8825

Sunday: Sunday school all ages, 10:30 a.m.; worship, 11:30 a.m. Tuesday: Recovery Group meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, Kidz Club, teen youth, 7 p.m. Thursday: food pantry every third Thursday of each month, 4 p.m.

 

ANTIOCH INDEPENDENT

2363 142nd St.

John Benedict, pastor

Sunday: worship, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

 

THE CHURCH OF

JESUS CHRIST OF

LATTER-DAY SAINTS

2143 32nd St.

Jason Titze, bishop

Sunday: worship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school 11:10 a.m. Wednesday: young men and young women 12 to 18-years-old, 6:45 p.m. Family History Center and Genealogy help by appointment, 469-3003.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur,

associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:30 a.m.; open gym for fellowship and snack, 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m. worship and kid’s church, 10:30 a.m.; vacation Bible school starts, 6-8:30 p.m. Monday: vacation Bible school, 6-8:30 p.m. Tuesday: vacation Bible school, 6-8:30 p.m. Wednesday: vacation Bible school, 6-8:30 p.m. Thursday: vacation Bible school, 6-8:30 p.m. Friday: vacation Bible school 6-8:30 p.m.

 

FAIRFIELD BIBLE

502 W. Burlington Ave.

Julian Bujanowski, pastor

Sunday: worship and Sunday service, 11 a.m. Tuesday: youth group, 4:30 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m. Friday: women and men’s group, 7 p.m. Saturday: chronic pain group, 2:30 p.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN

OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen,

senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht,

campus directors

Erin Clubb and

Jessica Porter,

children’s ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship with child care for ages 6 weeks to 3 years, World Wide Kids for prekindergartners through fourth-graders, WWK+56 for fifth- and sixth-graders and JHigh for seventh- and eighth-graders, 10:30 a.m. Listen to the Rev. Knudsen on KMCD at 12:45 p.m. Monday-Friday.

 

FAITH

UNITED METHODIST

304 Maple Ave.

Libertyville

Larry Allen, pastor

www.umc.org

Sunday: Sunday school all ages, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

John Kermott, pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship service, 10:15 a.m. Wednesday: Mission and Evangelism Board meeting, 5:15 p.m.; middle school and high school youth groups, 6:15 p.m. Thursday: praise team practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN

(DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road

Dianne Brokken, pastor

Sunday: adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship service/junior church, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday: prayer time at the church, 5-5:30 p.m.; Bible study, 5:30-6:30 p.m.

 

FIRST CHURCH

OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Dick Allen, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Greg Friedrich, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: Eighth Sunday after Pentecost, worship with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m. Monday: last day to bring Sieda Community Action donations. Tuesday: First Lutheran Women of ELCA Board Meeting, noon; WELCA Bible study, 1 p.m. Wednesday: back to school party for high school and college students, 5:30 p.m. Thursday: pictorial directory meeting, 10 a.m. “Our Neighbor’s Faith” adult Bible study, noon.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: Jazz service in the fellowship hall, 10 a.m.; Presbyterian Women fundraiser and indoor picnic following worship; Pursuing Pentecost class, noon; AA, non-smoking, 5 p.m. Monday: Pursuing Pentecost class, 2 p.m.; 24/7 Dads meeting, 6 p.m. Tuesday: no adult Bible study; AA meetings at noon and 6 p.m. Wednesday: Pursuing Pentecost class, 7 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Saturday: AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED

METHODIST

201 N. Court St.

Beth Harbaugh, pastor

www.fairfieldumc.org

Sunday: worship and children’s church, 10:35 a.m. Tuesday: WIC, 9 a.m.; First Fruits, 3:30-5 p.m.; Ad Council, 7 p.m. Thursday: Mission Committee meeting, 6:30 p.m. Saturday: Alive at Five, 5 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

1601 S. Main St.

Mark H. Brase, pastor

Sunday: Divine Service with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; adult Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.

 

JUBILEE KINGDOM

GATHERING

209 S. Court St.

Sunday: Sunday service, at Fairfield Senior Citizen Center, 10 a.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW

UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78

Ollie

Nathanael Tabelisma,

pastor

Sunday: worship service followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; nominating committee,  4 p.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m.

 

ST. GABRIEL AND

ALL ANGELS

LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

James Palmer, rector

Thomas R. Miller,

auxiliary bishop

472-1625

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Wednesday: healing and Solemn Benediction, 8 p.m. Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.

ST. MARY ROMAN

CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Nick Adam, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 9 a.m. Monday: no Mass. Tuesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m. Wednesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m. Mass. Thursday: Mass, Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament, 9 a.m. to 9 p.m.; scripture study, 6:30 p.m.; Parish Council meeting, 6:30 p.m. Friday: Mass, rosary after Mass, 8:30 a.m. Saturday: confessions, 4:30-5 p.m.; Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI

INDEPENDENT

CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10 a.m. Second Wednesday: Benediction and healing service, 7 p.m. Fourth Wednesday: Sung rosary, 7 p.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE

LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship service with Holy Communion, 8:30-10 a.m.

Tuesday: Outreach Team meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: First Communion class, 6 p.m.

 

Send your church news to:

Community@ffledger.com.

Contact us at: 472-2116.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.