Fairfield Ledger
https://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1743867

Mt. Pleasant News   Wash Journal
Neighbors Growing Together | Sep 20, 2018
RELIGION

Church calendars: April 29-May 5, 2018

Apr 27, 2018

The following area houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through May 5.

Any congregation wanting to have its calendar for the week of May 6-12 published in The Ledger May 4 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Listings are not perpetually printed. A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Fairfield Ledger; specify if the submitted calendar is for the week or the month.

Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call The Ledger at 209-4163 for information.

 

ABINGDON CHURCH OF CHRIST

1208 Brookville Road

Jeffrey Richard, pastor

641-226-7655

Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

 

THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS

2143 32nd St.

Jason Titze, bishop

Sunday: worship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school, 11:10 a.m. Wednesday: young men and young women 12- to 18-years-old, 6:45 p.m. Family History Center and Genealogy help by appointment, 469-3003.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht, campus directors

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship with child care for ages 6 weeks to 3 years, World Wide Kids for prekindergartners through fourth-graders, WWK+56 for fifth- and sixth-graders, and JHigh for seventh- and eighth-graders, 10:30 a.m.

 

FAITH UNITED METHODIST

304 Maple Ave., Libertyville

Larry Allen, pastor

www.umc.org

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

John Kermott, pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m. Thursday: praise team practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road

Dianne Brokken, pastor

Sunday: adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship service/junior church, 10:30 a.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Greg Friedrich, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m. Monday: dementia workshop, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, noon.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: worship, 10 a.m.; HUSH (Help Us Stop Hunger) fundraiser, following worship; final adult Bible study, following worship/refreshments; AA (non-smoking), 5 p.m. Monday: women’s Bible study, Sally Johnston’s home, 9:30 a.m.; final adult Bible study, 6 p.m.; 24/7 Dads meeting, 6 p.m. Tuesday: AA meeting, noon; Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: AA meeting, 8 p.m. Thursday: Gamma Circle at SunnyBrook Assisted Living, 2 p.m.; Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Friday: church office closed. Saturday: Debtors Anonymous meeting, 9 a.m.; AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court St.

Beth Harbaugh, pastor

www.fairfieldumc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship and children’s church, 10:35 a.m. Monday: PEF committee meeting, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: WIC, 9 a.m.; higher education committee meeting, 6 p.m.; ad council committee meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Kids Club, 3:45-5:15 p.m.; middle school youth group, 6-7 p.m.; high school youth group, 7-8 p.m. Thursday: “After the Message” Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; missions committee meeting, 6:30 p.m. Saturday: Alive at 5 worship service, 5 p.m.

 

HOPE LUTHERAN CHURCH AALC

1465 Walnut Ave., Brighton

Ryan Dexter, pastor

319-694-3771

Hopelutheranchurchaalc.shutterfly.com

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

1601 S. Main St.

Mark H. Brase, pastor

Sunday: Divine service with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: nursing home services, 2:15 p.m.; “Good News” Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday: weekday pizza party, 6:30 p.m.; Confirmation questioning, 7:30 p.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Nathanael Tabelisma, pastor

Sunday: worship, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; youth group breakfast fundraiser, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday: UMW, 5:30 p.m.; SPRC, 7 p.m.

 

ST. GABRIEL AND ALL ANGELS LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

James Palmer, rector

Thomas R. Miller, auxiliary bishop

472-1625

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.; potluck luncheon, noon. Monday: rosary, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Wednesday: Healing and Solemn Benediction, 8 p.m. Friday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Nick Adam, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 8 a.m. and 10 a.m. Monday: RCIA, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m.; scripture study following Mass. Wednesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m. Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament, 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; parish council meeting, 6:30 p.m. Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; rosary following Mass. Saturday: confession, 4:30-5 p.m.; Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10 a.m. Wednesday: Mass, 9 a.m. Second Wednesday: benediction and healing service, 7 p.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 8:30 a.m. and 10 a.m. Tuesday: Outreach Team meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Confirmation, 7 p.m.

 

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.