Fairfield Ledger
https://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1738057

Mt. Pleasant News   Wash Journal
Neighbors Growing Together | Sep 21, 2018
RELIGION

Church calendars: April 8-14, 2018

Apr 06, 2018

The following area houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through April 14.

Any congregation wanting to have its calendar for the week of April 15-21 published in The Ledger April 13 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Listings are not perpetually printed. A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Fairfield Ledger; specify if the submitted calendar is for the week or the month.

Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.

 

ABINGDON CHURCH OF CHRIST

1208 Brookville Road

Jeffrey Richard, pastor

641-226-7655

Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

 

THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS

2143 32nd St.

Jason Titze, bishop

Sunday: worship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school, 11:10 a.m. Wednesday: young men and young women 12- to 18-years-old, 6:45 p.m. Family History Center and Genealogy help by appointment, 469-3003.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht, campus directors

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship with child care for ages 6 weeks to 3 years, World Wide Kids for prekindergartners through fourth-graders, WWK+56 for fifth- and sixth-graders, and JHigh for seventh- and eighth-graders, 10:30 a.m.

 

FAITH UNITED METHODIST

304 Maple Ave.

Libertyville

Larry Allen, pastor

www.umc.org

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. Monday: UMW, 1:30 p.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

John Kermott, pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Christian education board meeting, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: AWANA, 6 p.m.; youth group, 6:15 p.m.; prayer group and adult Bible study, 6:15 p.m.; choir practice, 7:45 p.m. Thursday: pastoral relations committee meeting, 5:45 p.m.; praise team practice, 7 p.m. Saturday: Sharing the Weight blanket making, 9 a.m.-1 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road

Dianne Brokken, pastor

Sunday: Homebound Communion; adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship service/junior church, 10:30 a.m. Monday: elders meeting, 6 p.m.; deacons meeting, 6:30 p.m.; general church board meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: prayer time, 5-5:30 p.m.; Bible study, 5:30-6:30 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Greg Friedrich, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: worship led by youth, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; fellowship, with coffee and tea sales, 10:15 a.m. Monday: worship committee, 7 p.m. Tuesday: Women of the ELCA business meeting, noon; Women of the ELCA Bible study, 1 p.m.; Come to Supper, 6-7 p.m.; fellowship committee, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, noon; Faith Alive!, 6 p.m.; council, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: worship, with Communion, 10 a.m.; adult Bible study, following worship; deacon meeting, following worship; AA (non-smoking), 5 p.m. Monday: women’s Bible study, Sally Johnston’s home, 9:30 a.m.; adult Bible study, 6 p.m.; 24/7 Dads meeting, 6 p.m. Tuesday: AA meeting, noon; Session meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: JOY Nite, final class, 5:30 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Thursday: Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Friday: church office closed. Saturday: Debtors Anonymous meeting, 9 a.m.; AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court St.

Beth Harbaugh, pastor

www.fairfieldumc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship and children’s church, 10:35 a.m. Tuesday: SPPR meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Kids Club, 3:45-5:15 p.m.; middle school youth group, 6-7 p.m.; Confirmation class, 7 p.m.; high school youth group, 7-8 p.m. Thursday: WIC, 9 a.m.; “After the Message” Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Saturday: church clean up and work day, 8 a.m.; Alive at 5 worship service, 5 p.m.

 

HOPE LUTHERAN AALC

1465 Walnut Ave., Brighton

Ryan Dexter, pastor

319-694-3771

Hopelutheranchurchaalc.shutterfly.com

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

1601 S. Main St.

Mark H. Brase, pastor

Sunday: divine service, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m.; board of education meeting, 4:30 p.m.; elders meeting, 5:45 p.m.; voters meeting, 7 p.m. Tuesday: Pastors’ Winkel, 9 a.m.; Lutheran Ladies Circle meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: weekday classes, 6:30 p.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Nathanael Tabelisma, pastor

Sunday: worship, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday: UMW, 1:30 p.m.; SPRC, 7 p.m.

 

ST. GABRIEL AND ALL ANGELS LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

James Palmer, rector

Thomas R. Miller, auxiliary bishop

472-1625

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.; potluck luncheon, noon. Monday: rosary, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Thursday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Friday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Nick Adam, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 8 a.m.; KC breakfast, following early Mass; Mass, 10 a.m.; Faith Formation for grades K-5, meal at 11 a.m. and class 11:30 a.m.-2 p.m.; Divine Mercy service, 2:30 p.m. Monday: blood drive, 2:30-6:30 p.m.; KC meeting, meal at 6 p.m. and meeting at 7 p.m. Tuesday: communion service, 5:15 p.m.; scripture study following communion service. Wednesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m.; Faith Formation for grades 6-9 with meal at 6 p.m. and class from 6:30-9 p.m. Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m. Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; rosary following Mass. Saturday: confession, 4:30-5 p.m.; Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10 a.m. Wednesday: Mass, 9 a.m. Second Wednesday: benediction and healing service, 7 p.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship with Holy Communion, 8:30 a.m.; prayer team meeting, 9:40 a.m.; worship, with Holy Communion, 10 a.m. Tuesday: Sewing Day, 8:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.