Fairfield Ledger
https://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1676140

Mt. Pleasant News   Wash Journal
Neighbors Growing Together | Sep 20, 2017
RELIGION

Church calendars: August 6-12, 2017

Aug 04, 2017

The following area houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through Aug. 12.

Any congregation wanting to have its calendar for the week of Aug. 13-19 published in The Ledger Aug. 11 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Listings are not perpetually printed. A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Fairfield Ledger; specify if the submitted calendar is for the week or the month.

Updates can be emailed to community@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.

 

ABINGDON CHURCH OF CHRIST

1208 Brookville Road

Jeffrey Richard, minister

Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.-noon and 6 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

 

ABUNDANT MERCY

2145 241st. St.

Bobby Harris, pastor

641-919-8825

Sunday: Sunday school all ages, 10:30 a.m.; worship, 11:30 a.m. Tuesday: Recovery Group meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, Kidz Club, teen youth, 7 p.m. Thursday: food pantry every third Thursday of each month, 4 p.m.

 

ANTIOCH INDEPENDENT

2363 142nd St.

John Benedict, pastor

Sunday: worship, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

 

THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS

2143 32nd St.

Jason Titze, bishop

Sunday: worship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school 11:10 a.m. Wednesday: young men and young women 12- to 18-years-old, 6:45 p.m. Family History Center and Genealogy help by appointment, 469-3003.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur, associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:30 a.m.; open gym for fellowship and snack, 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.

 

FAIRFIELD BIBLE

502 W. Burlington Ave.

Julian Bujanowski, pastor

Sunday: worship and Sunday service, 11 a.m. Tuesday: youth group, 4:30 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m. Friday: women and men’s group, 7 p.m. Saturday: chronic pain group, 2:30 p.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht, campus directors

Erin Clubb and Jessica Porter, children’s ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship with child care for ages 6 weeks to 3 years, World Wide Kids for prekindergartners through fourth-graders, WWK+56 for fifth- and sixth-graders and JHigh for seventh- and eighth-graders, 10:30 a.m. Listen to the Rev. Knudsen on KMCD at 12:45 p.m. Monday-Friday.

 

FAITH UNITED METHODIST

304 Maple Ave.

Libertyville

Larry Allen, pastor

www.umc.org

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

John Kermott, pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship service, 10:15 a.m. Monday: deacon board meeting, 5:30 p.m.; trustee board meeting, 6 p.m. Tuesday: Christian education board meeting, 6 p.m. Wednesday: middle school and high school youth groups pool party at Greenigs’ home, 5:30 p.m. Thursday: praise team practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road

Dianne Brokken, pastor

Sunday: homebound communion; adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship service/junior church, with special music by Korwin Hinshaw, 10:30 a.m. Monday: no meetings this month. Wednesday: prayer time at the church, 5-5:30 p.m.; Bible study, 5:30-6:30 p.m.

 

FIRST CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Dick Allen, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Greg Friedrich, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: worship with Holy Communion, and The Lord’s Cupboard donations collected, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: “Come to Supper” meal, 6-7 p.m. Wednesday: council, 7 p.m. Thursday: adult Bible study, noon.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: worship, fellowship hall, 10 a.m.; Pursuing Pentecost class, noon; AA (non-smoking), 5 p.m. Monday: Pursuing Pentecost class, 2 p.m.; 24/7 Dads meeting, 6 p.m.; FACT rehearsal, 7 p.m. Tuesday: no adult Bible study; AA meetings, noon and 6 p.m.; session meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Pursuing Pentecost class, 7 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Friday: church office closed. Saturday: AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court St.

Beth Harbaugh, pastor

www.fairfieldumc.org

Sunday: worship and children’s church, 10:35 a.m. Wednesday: Bidwell workday, 7:15 a.m. Saturday: Alive at Five, 5 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

1601 S. Main St.

Mark H. Brase, pastor

Sunday: service of prayer and preaching, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; no Sunday school.

 

JUBILEE KINGDOM GATHERING

209 S. Court St.

Sunday: Sunday service, at Fairfield Senior Citizen Center, 10 a.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Nathanael Tabelisma, pastor

Sunday: worship service, with communion, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m. Monday: REACH shopping at Fairfield Walmart, 8 a.m. Tuesday: REACH sort, 9 a.m. Wednesday: SPRC, 7 p.m.

 

ST. GABRIEL AND ALL ANGELS LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

James Palmer, rector

Thomas R. Miller, auxiliary bishop

472-1625

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m. Monday: rosary, 7:45 p.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Thursday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. 8 p.m. Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Nick Adam, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 9 a.m. Monday: no Mass. Tuesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m. Wednesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m. Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; scripture study, 6:30 p.m.; schola practice, 6:30 p.m. Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; rosary after Mass. Saturday: confessions, 4:30-5 p.m.; Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

SS JOSEPH & CABRINI CATHOLIC

306 W. Main, Richland

1174 Reed St., East Pleasant Plain

Shirley A. Van Dee, parish life coordinator

Damian Ilokaba, sacramental minister

Sunday: Mass at East Pleasant Plain, 8:30 a.m. Tuesday: morning prayer, Richland, 8 a.m. Thursday: morning prayer, East Pleasant Plain, 8 a.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10 a.m. Second Wednesday: Benediction and healing service, 7 p.m. Fourth Wednesday: Sung rosary, 7 p.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship service with Holy Communion, 8:30 a.m. and 10 a.m.; prayer team, 9:40 a.m. Tuesday: music pickers, 6 p.m.; worship team, 7 p.m. Thursday: sewing day, 8:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m. Friday: camp out, 5 p.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.