Fairfield Ledger
https://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1723841

Mt. Pleasant News   Wash Journal
Neighbors Growing Together | Aug 20, 2018
RELIGION

Church Calendars: February 11-17, 2018

Feb 09, 2018

The following area houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through Feb. 17.

Any congregation wanting to have its calendar for the week of Feb. 18-24 published in The Ledger Feb. 16 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Listings are not perpetually printed. A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Fairfield Ledger; specify if the submitted calendar is for the week or the month.

Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.

 

ABINGDON CHURCH OF CHRIST

1208 Brookville Road

Jeffrey Richard, pastor

641-226-7655

Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

 

THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS

2143 32nd St.

Jason Titze, bishop

Sunday: worship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school, 11:10 a.m. Wednesday: young men and young women 12- to 18-years-old, 6:45 p.m. Family History Center and Genealogy help by appointment, 469-3003.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht, campus directors

Erin Clubb and Jessica Porter, children’s ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship with child care for ages 6 weeks to 3 years, World Wide Kids for prekindergartners through fourth-graders, WWK+56 for fifth- and sixth-graders and JHigh for seventh- and eighth-graders, 10:30 a.m.

 

FAITH UNITED METHODIST

304 Maple Ave., Libertyville

Larry Allen, pastor

www.umc.org

Sunday: hand bells, 9 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; Confirmation, 11:30 a.m. Monday: Bible study, 2 p.m. Wednesday: Ash Wednesday service, 6:30 p.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

John Kermott, pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m. Monday: women’s Bible study, 10 a.m. Tuesday: church council meeting, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: AWANA, 6 p.m.; youth group, 6:15 p.m.; prayer group and adult Bible study, 6:15 p.m.; choir practice, 7:45 p.m. Thursday: SALT group potluck, noon; Sac & Fox Lapidary Club, 6:30 p.m.; praise team practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road

Dianne Brokken, pastor

Sunday: The Lord’s Cupboard offering; adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship service/junior church, 10:30 a.m.; family potluck, noon. Monday: elders meeting, 6 p.m.; deacons meeting, 6:30 p.m.; general church board meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Ash Wednesday service, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Greg Friedrich, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; fellowship, with coffee and tea sales and valentine bake sale, 10:15 a.m. Monday: worship committee, 7 p.m. Tuesday: Women of the ELCA business meeting, noon; Women of the ELCA Bible study, 1 p.m.; Come To Supper, 6-7 p.m.; fellowship committee, 7 p.m. Wednesday: worship with Holy Communion and Imposition of Ashes, 11 a.m.; soup and fellowship, 11:45 a.m.; worship with Holy Communion and Imposition of Ashes, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: worship with Communion, 10 a.m. baptism of Owen Helling; deacon meeting, following worship; AA (non-smoking), 5 p.m. Monday: 24/7 Dads meeting, 6 p.m. Tuesday: AA meetings, noon; Session meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Ash Wednesday simple supper, 6 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Thursday: Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Friday: church office closed. Saturday: Debtors Anonymous meeting, 9 a.m.; AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court St.

Beth Harbaugh, pastor

www.fairfieldumc.org

Sunday: Transfiguration Sunday; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship and children’s church, 10:35 a.m. Monday: Questers breakfast and meeting, 8 a.m. Tuesday: SPPR committee meeting, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday: Kids Club, 3:45-5:15 p.m.; middle school youth group, 6-7 p.m.; Ash Wednesday worship service, 7 p.m. Thursday: “After the Message” Bible study, pastor’s house, 9:30 a.m. Saturday: Alive at Five worship, 5 p.m.

 

THE GATHERING PLACE

302 W. Jefferson Ave.

Jim and Cherie Cecil, pastors

Sunday: worship, including adult service and children’s classes, 10 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study, Book of Revelations, 6:30 p.m.

 

HOPE LUTHERAN CHURCH AALC

1465 Walnut Ave., Brighton

Ryan Dexter, pastor

319-694-3771

Hopelutheranchurchaalc.shutterfly.com

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

1601 S. Main St.

Mark H. Brase, pastor

Sunday: Transfiguration Sunday; divine service, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m.; board of education meeting, 4:30 p.m.; elders meeting, 6 p.m. Tuesday: Pastors’ Winkel, Concordia Lutheran Church in Burlington, 9 a.m.; Immanuel Lutheran Ladies Circle meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Ash Wednesday soup supper, 5:30 p.m.; Ash Wednesday divine service with Holy Communion, 7 p.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Nathanael Tabelisma, pastor

Sunday: worship, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; Sweetheart Dinner, 6 p.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday: United Methodist Women’s soup luncheon, noon; Ash Wednesday service, with Packwood Christian Church, 7 p.m.

 

ST. GABRIEL AND ALL ANGELS LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

James Palmer, rector

Thomas R. Miller, auxiliary bishop

472-1625

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m. Monday: rosary, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Thursday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Nick Adam, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 8 a.m.; KC breakfast following 8 a.m. Mass; Mass, 10 a.m. Monday: KC meeting, with meal at 6 p.m. and meeting at 7 p.m.; RCIA, 6:30 a.m. Tuesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m.; scripture study following Mass. Wednesday: Ash Wednesday; Mass, 8:30 a.m. and 7 p.m.; Faith Formation for grades 6-11 with meal at 6 p.m. and class 6:30-8 p.m. Thursday: Mass at The Oaks Assisted Living, 9 a.m.; schola practice, 6:30 p.m. Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; rosary, following Mass.; Stations of the Cross, 5:30 p.m.; KC fish fry, 5-7 p.m. Saturday: confessions, 4:30-5 p.m.; Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI

INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10 a.m. Wednesday: Mass, 9 a.m. Second Wednesday: benediction and healing service, 7 p.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 8:30 a.m. and 10 a.m.; fourth “Interview with Luther” series. Tuesday: outreach team meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Ash Wednesday service, 6:30 p.m.

 

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.