Fairfield Ledger
https://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1727274

Mt. Pleasant News   Wash Journal
Neighbors Growing Together | Sep 25, 2018
RELIGION

Church calendars: February 25-March 3, 2018

Feb 23, 2018

The following area houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through March 3.

Any congregation wanting to have its calendar for the week of March 4-10 published in The Ledger March 2 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Listings are not perpetually printed. A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Fairfield Ledger; specify if the submitted calendar is for the week or the month.

Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.

 

ABINGDON CHURCH OF CHRIST

1208 Brookville Road

Jeffrey Richard, pastor

641-226-7655

Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

 

THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS

2143 32nd St.

Jason Titze, bishop

Sunday: worship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school, 11:10 a.m. Wednesday: young men and young women 12- to 18-years-old, 6:45 p.m. Family History Center and Genealogy help by appointment, 469-3003.

 

FAIRFIELD CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Dick Allen, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht, campus directors

Erin Clubb and Jessica Porter, children’s ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship with child care for ages 6 weeks to 3 years, World Wide Kids for prekindergartners through fourth-graders, WWK+56 for fifth- and sixth-graders and JHigh for seventh- and eighth-graders, 10:30 a.m.

 

FAITH UNITED METHODIST

304 Maple Ave., Libertyville

Larry Allen, pastor

www.umc.org

Sunday: hand bells, 9 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; Honor Brunch, following worship. Monday: Bible study, 2 p.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

John Kermott, pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m. Wednesday: AWANA, 6 p.m.; youth group, 6:15 p.m.; prayer group and adult Bible study, 6:15 p.m.; choir practice, 7:45 p.m. Thursday: praise team practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road

Dianne Brokken, pastor

Sunday: adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship service/junior church, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday: prayer time, 5-5:30 p.m.; Bible study, 5:30-6:30 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Greg Friedrich, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Come to Supper, 6-7 p.m.; Christian education/youth committee meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, noon; soup supper, 6 p.m.; Lenten worship, 7 p.m.; choir, following worship.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: worship, 10 a.m.; adult Bible study, following worship; AA (non-smoking), 5 p.m. Monday: adult Bible study, 6 p.m.; 24/7 Dads meeting, 6 p.m. Tuesday: VITA (Volunteer Income Tax Assistance), 8:30 a.m.; AA meeting, noon. Wednesday: JOY Nite, 5:30 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Thursday: Gamma Circle, SunnyBrook Assisted Living, 2 p.m.; Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Friday: church office closed; VITA, 8:30 a.m. Saturday: Debtors Anonymous meeting, 9 a.m.; AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court St.

Beth Harbaugh, pastor

www.fairfieldumc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship and children’s church, 10:35 a.m. Monday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship committee, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: finance meeting, 5:15 p.m. Wednesday: PM Kids Club, 3:45-5:15 p.m.; youth group pizza and movie night, 6-8 p.m. Thursday: “After the Message” Bible study, pastor’s house, 9:30 a.m. Saturday: Alive at 5 worship service, 5 p.m.

 

THE GATHERING PLACE

302 W. Jefferson Ave.

Jim and Cherie Cecil, pastors

Sunday: worship, including adult service and children’s classes, 10 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study, Book of Revelations, 6:30 p.m.


HOPE LUTHERAN CHURCH AALC

1465 Walnut Ave., Brighton

Ryan Dexter, pastor

319-694-3771

Hopelutheranchurchaalc.shutterfly.com

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m. Wednesday: Lenten series “The Easter Experience,” meeting at members’ homes, 6:30 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

1601 S. Main St.

Mark H. Brase, pastor

Sunday: divine service, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: couple’s Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday: weekday school 6:30 p.m.; Lenten midweek vespers, 7:15 p.m.


PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Nathanael Tabelisma, pastor

Sunday: worship, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday: trustee committee, 5 p.m.; finance and church council, 6 p.m.

 

ST. GABRIEL AND ALL ANGELS LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

James Palmer, rector

Thomas R. Miller, auxiliary bishop

472-1625

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m. Monday: rosary, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Wednesday: Sophia Sanctissima, 8 p.m. Thursday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Nick Adam, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 8 a.m. and 10 a.m.; blood pressure screenings before and after Masses. Monday: RCIA, 6:30 a.m. Tuesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m.; scripture study following Mass. Wednesday: Mass, SunnyBrook Living Care Center, 9 a.m.; Faith Formation for Confirmation students, with meal at 6 p.m. and class 6:30-8 p.m. Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament, 9 a.m. -9 p.m.; parish council meeting, 6:30 p.m. Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; rosary, following Mass; Stations of the Cross, 5:30 p.m.; KC fish fry, 5-7 p.m. Saturday: confessions, 4:30-5 p.m.; Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10 a.m. Wednesday: Mass, 9 a.m. Second Wednesday: benediction and healing service, 7 p.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 8:30 a.m. and 10 a.m. Wednesday: midweek Lenten meal served by outreach team, 5:30 p.m.; midweek Lenten service, 6:30 p.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.