Fairfield Ledger
https://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1722097

Mt. Pleasant News   Wash Journal
Neighbors Growing Together | May 22, 2018
RELIGION

Church Calendars: February 4-10, 2018

Feb 02, 2018

The following area houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through Feb. 10.

Any congregation wanting to have its calendar for the week of Feb. 11-17 published in The Ledger Feb. 9 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Listings are not perpetually printed. A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Fairfield Ledger; specify if the submitted calendar is for the week or the month.

Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.

 

ABINGDON CHURCH OF CHRIST

1208 Brookville Road

Jeffrey Richard, pastor

641-226-7655

Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

 

THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS

2143 32nd St.

Jason Titze, bishop

Sunday: worship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school, 11:10 a.m. Wednesday: young men and young women 12- to 18-years-old, 6:45 p.m. Family History Center and Genealogy help by appointment, 469-3003.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht, campus directors

Erin Clubb and Jessica Porter, children’s ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship with child care for ages 6 weeks to 3 years, World Wide Kids for prekindergartners through fourth-graders, WWK+56 for fifth- and sixth-graders and JHigh for seventh- and eighth-graders, 10:30 a.m.

 

FAITH UNITED METHODIST

304 Maple Ave., Libertyville

Larry Allen, pastor

www.umc.org

Sunday: hand bells, 9 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; co-op souper bowl lunch and movie, 11:30 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 2 p.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

John Kermott, pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m.; football party, fellowship hall, 5 p.m. Monday: mission and evangelism board, 5:15 p.m.; deacon board, 5:30 p.m.; trustee board, 6 p.m.; worship board, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: Christian education board, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: AWANA, 6 p.m.; youth group, 6:15 p.m.; prayer group and adult Bible study, 6:15 p.m.; choir practice, 7:45 p.m. Thursday: pastoral relations committee, 5:45 p.m.; praise team practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road

Dianne Brokken, pastor

Sunday: homebound communion; adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship service/junior church, 10:30 a.m. Monday: worship/evangelism committee, 4:30 p.m.; Christian education committee, 5:30 p.m. Wednesday: AED/CPR refresher course, 4:30-5 p.m.; prayer time, 5-5:30 p.m.; Bible study, 5:30-6:30 p.m. Thursday: soup supper, 5-6:30 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Greg Friedrich, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m. Wednesday: Bible study, noon; choir practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: Souper Bowl Sunday; choir rehearsal, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; souper bowl lunch, following worship; AA (non-smoking), 5 p.m. Monday: 24/7 Dads meeting, 6 p.m.; FACT meeting, 7 p.m. Tuesday: AA meetings, noon. Wednesday: JOY Family Nite, 6 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Thursday: Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Friday: church office closed; Beal/Orne wedding rehearsal, 5 p.m. Saturday: Debtors Anonymous meeting, 9 a.m.; AA meeting, noon; Beal/Orne wedding, 3 p.m.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court St.

Beth Harbaugh, pastor

www.fairfieldumc.org

Sunday: Holy Communion; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship and children’s church, with choir performance, 10:35 a.m. Tuesday: WIC, 9 a.m.; ad council, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Kids Club, 3:45-5:15 p.m.; Christian education committee, 5:30 p.m.; middle school youth group, 6-7 p.m.; Confirmation, 7 p.m.; high school youth group, 7-8 p.m. Thursday: “After the Message” Bible study, pastor’s house, 9:30 a.m.; missions committee, 6:30 p.m. Saturday: Alive at Five worship, 5 p.m.

 

THE GATHERING PLACE

302 W. Jefferson Ave.

Jim and Cherie Cecil, pastors

Sunday: worship, including adult service and children’s classes, Communion, 10 a.m.; football party, 5 p.m. Tuesday: Bible study, Book of Revelations, 6:30 p.m. Saturday: Healthy Relationships workshop, call 919-9128.

 

HOPE LUTHERAN CHURCH AALC

1465 Walnut Ave., Brighton

Ryan Dexter, pastor

319-694-3771

Hopelutheranchurchaalc.shutterfly.com

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

1601 S. Main St.

Mark H. Brase, pastor

Sunday: divine service, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: “Good News” Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday: weekday school, 6:30 p.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Nathanael Tabelisma, pastor

Sunday: worship, with Communion, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday: Clover Kids 4-H, 6 p.m.; Patriotic Panthers 4-H, 7 p.m.

 

ST. GABRIEL AND ALL ANGELS LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

James Palmer, rector

Thomas R. Miller, auxiliary bishop

472-1625

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m. Monday: rosary, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Wednesday: Healing and Solemn Benediction, 8 p.m. Thursday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Nick Adam, pastor

Sunday: Mass with Father Steinkerchner from Food For the Poor Faith, 8 a.m. and 10 a.m.; Faith Formation for grades K-5 with meal at 11 a.m. and class 11:30 a.m.-2 p.m. Monday: Mississippi Regional Blood Center blood drive, parish hall, 2:30-6:30 p.m.; RCIA, 6:30 a.m. Tuesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m.; scripture study following Mass. Wednesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m.; Faith Formation for grades 6-11 with meal at 6 p.m. and class 6:30-8 p.m. Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m. Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; rosary, following Mass. Saturday: confessions, 4:30-5 p.m.; Valentines/Mardi Gras Dinner in parish hall, following Mass.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10 a.m. Wednesday: Mass, 9 a.m. Second Wednesday: benediction and healing service, 7 p.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 8:30 a.m. and 10 a.m.; prayer team, 9:40 a.m. Wednesday: First Communion class, part 2, and Confirmation 7 p.m. Thursday: sewing day, 8:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m.

 

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.