Fairfield Ledger
https://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1717389

Mt. Pleasant News   Wash Journal
Neighbors Growing Together | Sep 18, 2018
RELIGION

Church calendars: Jan. 14-20, 2018

Jan 12, 2018

The following area houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through Jan. 20.

Any congregation wanting to have its calendar for the week of Jan. 21-27 published in The Ledger Jan. 19 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Listings are not perpetually printed. A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Fairfield Ledger; specify if the submitted calendar is for the week or the month.

Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.

 

ABINGDON CHURCH OF CHRIST

1208 Brookville Road

Jeffrey Richard, pastor

641-226-7655

Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

 

THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS

2143 32nd St.

Jason Titze, bishop

Sunday: worship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school, 11:10 a.m. Wednesday: young men and young women 12- to 18-years-old, 6:45 p.m. Family History Center and Genealogy help by appointment, 469-3003.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur, associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:45 a.m.; open gym for fellowship and coffee, 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; worship and kids’ church, 10:30 a.m. Monday: ladies’ Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: ladies’ Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; prayer, noon. Wednesday: prayer, noon; Family Night with youth groups and Kids’ Bible Club, 6-8 p.m. Thursday: service, SunnyBrook Assisted Living, 10:55 a.m. Saturday: men’s Bible study, 7 a.m.; woman’s intercessory prayer, 9 a.m.; seminar “The Bible: Can You Trust It?,” 4 p.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht, campus directors

Erin Clubb and Jessica Porter, children’s ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship with child care for ages 6 weeks to 3 years, World Wide Kids for prekindergartners through fourth-graders, WWK+56 for fifth- and sixth-graders and JHigh for seventh- and eighth-graders, 10:30 a.m. Listen to the Rev. Knudsen on KMCD at 12:45 p.m. Monday-Friday.

 

FAITH UNITED METHODIST

304 Maple Ave., Libertyville

Larry Allen, pastor

www.umc.org

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

John Kermott, pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m.; deacon supper at Bairds (rescheduled), 6 p.m. Tuesday: Maxine Bates Circle trimming coupons and used greeting cards, 1 p.m.; church council meeting, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: AWANA, 6 p.m.; youth group, 6:15 p.m.; prayer group and adult Bible study, 6:15 p.m.; choir practice, 7:45 p.m. Thursday: SALT soup luncheon, noon; Sac & Fox Lapidary Club, 6:30 p.m.; praise team practice, 7 p.m. Saturday: visitation for Bill Rathbun at the church, 9:30 a.m.; celebration of life for Bill Rathbun at the church, 11 a.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road

Dianne Brokken, pastor

Sunday: adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship service/junior church, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday: prayer time, 5-5:30 p.m.; Bible study, 5:30-6:30 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Greg Friedrich, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; First Communion class, 10:15 a.m.; coffee and tea sales, 10:15 a.m.; discretionary fund, 10:15 a.m. Monday: Women of the ELCA Action Workday, 9 a.m.-2:30 p.m. Tuesday: Women of the ELCA Action Workday, 9 .am.-2:30 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, noon; soup supper, 6 p.m.; annual meeting, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: worship, with communion, 10 a.m.; called congressional meeting, following worship; AA (non-smoking), 5 p.m. Monday: 24/7 Dads meeting, 6 p.m. Tuesday: AA meetings, noon and 7 p.m.; Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: JOY Nite, 5:30 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Thursday: Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Friday: church office closed. Saturday: Debtors Anonymous meeting, 9 a.m.; AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court St.

Beth Harbaugh, pastor

www.fairfieldumc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship and children’s church, 10:35 a.m. Monday: WIC, 11 a.m.; blood drive, 2-6:30 p.m. Wednesday: WIC, 9 a.m.; Kids Club, 3:45-5:15 p.m.; middle school youth group, 6-7 p.m.; Confirmation, 7 p.m.; high school youth group, 7-8 p.m.; choir practice, 7:30-8:30 p.m. Thursday: “After the Message” Bible study, pastor’s house, 9:30 a.m.; missions committee meeting, 6:30 p.m. Saturday: Alive at Five worship, 5 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

1601 S. Main St.

Mark H. Brase, pastor

Sunday: divine service, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m.; board of education meeting, 4:30 p.m.; elders meeting, 5:45 p.m.; voters meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: weekday school, 6:30 p.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Nathanael Tabelisma, pastor

Sunday: worship, with communion, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m.

 

ST. GABRIEL AND ALL ANGELS LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

James Palmer, rector

Thomas R. Miller, auxiliary bishop

472-1625

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m. Monday: rosary, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Thursday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Nick Adam, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 8 a.m.; KC breakfast, following Mass; Mass, 10 a.m.; Faith Formation for grades K-5 with meal at 11 a.m. and class from 11:30 a.m.-2 p.m.; dance with Ned Francis, parish hall doors open at 4:30 p.m. for dancing from 5:30-8:30 p.m. Monday: RCIA, 6:30 a.m. Tuesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m.; scripture study following Mass. Wednesday: Mass at SunnyBrook Assisted Living, 9 a.m. Thursday: Communion service at The Oaks Assisted Living, 9 a.m.; scholia practice, 6:30 p.m. Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; rosary, following Mass. Saturday: confessions, 4:30-5 p.m.; Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10 a.m. Wednesday: Mass, 9 a.m. Second Wednesday: benediction and healing service, 7 p.m.


WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 8:30 a.m. and 10 a.m. Wednesday: Confirmation, 7 p.m.

 

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.