Fairfield Ledger
https://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1718987

Mt. Pleasant News   Wash Journal
Neighbors Growing Together | Feb 25, 2018
RELIGION

Church Calendars: Jan. 21-27, 2018

Jan 19, 2018

The following area houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through Jan. 27.

Any congregation wanting to have its calendar for the week of Jan. 28 through Feb. 3 published in The Ledger Jan. 26 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Listings are not perpetually printed. A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Fairfield Ledger; specify if the submitted calendar is for the week or the month.

Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.

 

ABINGDON CHURCH OF CHRIST

1208 Brookville Road

Jeffrey Richard, pastor

641-226-7655

Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

 

THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS

2143 32nd St.

Jason Titze, bishop

Sunday: worship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school, 11:10 a.m. Wednesday: young men and young women 12- to 18-years-old, 6:45 p.m. Family History Center and Genealogy help by appointment, 469-3003.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur, associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:45 a.m.; open gym for fellowship and coffee, 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; worship and kids’ church, 10:30 a.m. Monday: ladies’ Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: ladies’ Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; prayer, noon. Wednesday: Family Night with youth groups and Kids’ Bible Club, 6-8 p.m. Friday: Winter Jam; ministry team huddle. Saturday: men’s Bible study, 7 a.m.; Woman’s Gathering dinner.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht, campus directors

Erin Clubb and Jessica Porter, children’s ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship with child care for ages 6 weeks to 3 years, World Wide Kids for prekindergartners through fourth-graders, WWK+56 for fifth- and sixth-graders and JHigh for seventh- and eighth-graders, 10:30 a.m.

 

FAITH UNITED METHODIST

304 Maple Ave., Libertyville

Larry Allen, pastor

www.umc.org

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

John Kermott, pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m.; potluck and annual meeting, 11:30 a.m. Wednesday: AWANA, 6 p.m.; youth group, 6:15 p.m.; prayer group and adult Bible study, 6:15 p.m.; choir practice, 7:45 p.m. Thursday: praise team practice, 7 p.m.

FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road

Dianne Brokken, pastor

Sunday: adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship service/junior church, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday: prayer time, 5-5:30 p.m.; Bible study, 5:30-6:30 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Greg Friedrich, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; welcome new members brunch, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Come To Supper, 6-7 p.m.; Christian education/youth committee, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, noon; Faith Alive! 6 p.m.; choir, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: choir rehearsal, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; AA (non-smoking), 5 p.m. Monday: 24/7 Dads meeting, 6 p.m. Tuesday: AA meetings, noon and 7 p.m. Wednesday: JOY Nite, 5:30 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Thursday: Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Friday: church office closed. Saturday: Debtors Anonymous meeting, 9 a.m.; AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court St.

Beth Harbaugh, pastor

www.fairfieldumc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship and children’s church, 10:35 a.m.; The Family Project Bible study and potluck, noon-2 p.m. Monday: WIC, 11 a.m.; blood drive, 2-6:30 p.m. Tuesday: WIC; finance committee, 5:15 p.m.; trustee meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: WIC, 9 a.m.; Kids Club, 3:45-5:15 p.m.; middle school youth group, 6-7 p.m.; Confirmation, 7 p.m.; high school youth group, 7-8 p.m. Thursday: “After the Message” Bible study, pastor’s house, 9:30 a.m. Saturday: Alive at Five worship, 5 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

1601 S. Main St.

Mark H. Brase, pastor

Sunday: divine service, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m.; youth group meeting, 4 p.m. Wednesday: weekday school, 6:30 p.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Nathanael Tabelisma, pastor

Sunday: worship, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; worship committee, 10 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; missions committee meeting, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday: church council and finance committee, 6 p.m.

 

ST. GABRIEL AND ALL ANGELS LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

James Palmer, rector

Thomas R. Miller, auxiliary bishop

472-1625

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m. Monday: rosary, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Thursday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Nick Adam, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 8 a.m. and 10 a.m.; youth night, 6:30-8:30 p.m. Monday: RCIA, 6:30 a.m. Tuesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m.; scripture study following Mass. Wednesday: Mass at SunnyBrook Assisted Living, 9 a.m. Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m. Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; rosary, following Mass. Saturday: confessions, 4:30-5 p.m.; Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10 a.m. Wednesday: Mass, 9 a.m. Second Wednesday: benediction and healing service, 7 p.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 8:30 a.m. and 10 a.m. Wednesday: soup supper, 5:30 p.m.; annual meeting, 7 p.m.

 

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.