Fairfield Ledger
https://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1753275

Mt. Pleasant News   Wash Journal
Neighbors Growing Together | Jun 22, 2018
RELIGION

Church Calendars: June 3-9, 2018

Jun 01, 2018

The following area houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through June 9.

Any congregation wanting to have its calendar for the week of June 10-16 published in The Ledger June 8 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Listings are not perpetually printed. A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Fairfield Ledger; specify if the submitted calendar is for the week or the month.

Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.

 

THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS

2143 32nd St.

Jason Titze, bishop

Sunday: worship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school, 11:10 a.m. Wednesday: young men and young women 12- to 18-years-old, 6:45 p.m. Family History Center and Genealogy help by appointment, 469-3003.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht, campus directors

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship with child care for ages 6 weeks to 3 years, World Wide Kids for prekindergartners through fourth-graders, WWK+56 for fifth- and sixth-graders, and JHigh for seventh- and eighth-graders, 10:30 a.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

John Kermott, pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Communion Sunday; Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m. Monday: M & E Board meeting, Caribou Coffee, 4:15 p.m.; deacon board meeting, 5:30 p.m.; trustee board meeting, 6 p.m.; worship board meeting, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: C.E. Board meeting, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: youth group, 6:15 p.m. Thursday: Praise Team practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road

Dianne Brokken, pastor

Sunday: Homebound Communion; adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship service/junior church, 10:30 a.m. Monday: worship/evangelism committee, 4:30 p.m.; Christian education committee, 5:30 p.m. Wednesday: prayer time, 5-5:30 p.m.; Bible study, 5:30-6:30 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Greg Friedrich, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; special congregational meeting, The Lord’s Cupboard offering collected; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: refreshments and fellowship, 9:45 a.m.; worship in Fellowship Hall, 10 a.m.; AA (non-smoking), 5 p.m. Monday: 24/7 Dads, 6 p.m.; FACT meeting, 7 p.m. Tuesday: AA meeting, noon. Wednesday: Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Thursday: Gamma Circle at SunnyBrook Assisted Living, 2 p.m.; Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Friday: church office closed. Saturday: Debtors Anonymous meeting, 9 a.m.; AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court St.

Beth Harbaugh, pastor

www.fairfieldumc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship and children’s church, 10:35 a.m. Tuesday: WIC, 9 a.m.; ad council meeting, 7 p.m. Thursday: “After the Message” Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Saturday: Alive at Five worship, 5 p.m.

 

HOPE LUTHERAN CHURCH AALC

1465 Walnut Ave., Brighton

Ryan Dexter, pastor

319-694-3771

Hopelutheranchurchaalc.shutterfly.com

Sunday: worship, 9:15 a.m.; Bible study, after worship until 11:15 a.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

1601 S. Main St.

Mark H. Brase, pastor

Sunday: Divine service with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; adult Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday: VBS meeting, 6 p.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Nathanael Tabelisma, pastor

Sunday: worship, with Communion, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m.; UMW at Weighted Blankets, 10 a.m.-4 p.m.

 

ST. GABRIEL AND ALL ANGELS LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

James Palmer, rector

Thomas R. Miller, auxiliary bishop

472-1625

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.; potluck, noon. Monday: rosary, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Wednesday: Healing and Solemn Benediction, 8 p.m. Friday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m.

 

ST. MARY CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Nick Adam, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 9 a.m. Tuesday: scripture, 5:30 p.m. Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament, 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; parish council meeting, 6:30 p.m. Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; rosary following Mass. Saturday: confession, 4:30-5 p.m.; Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10 a.m. Wednesday: Mass, 9 a.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m. Tuesday: Outreach Team meeting, 7 p.m.

 

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.