Fairfield Ledger
https://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1730864

Mt. Pleasant News   Wash Journal
Neighbors Growing Together | Jun 23, 2018
RELIGION

Church Calendars: March 11-17, 2018

Mar 09, 2018

The following area houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through March 17.

Any congregation wanting to have its calendar for the week of March 18-24 published in The Ledger March 16 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Listings are not perpetually printed. A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Fairfield Ledger; specify if the submitted calendar is for the week or the month.

Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.

 

ABINGDON CHURCH OF CHRIST

1208 Brookville Road

Jeffrey Richard, pastor

641-226-7655

Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

 

THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS

2143 32nd St.

Jason Titze, bishop

Sunday: worship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school, 11:10 a.m. Wednesday: young men and young women 12- to 18-years-old, 6:45 p.m. Family History Center and Genealogy help by appointment, 469-3003.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht, campus directors

Erin Clubb and Jessica Porter, children’s ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship with child care for ages 6 weeks to 3 years, World Wide Kids for prekindergartners through fourth-graders, WWK+56 for fifth- and sixth-graders, and JHigh for seventh- and eighth-graders, 10:30 a.m.

 

FAITH UNITED METHODIST

304 Maple Ave., Libertyville

Larry Allen, pastor

www.umc.org

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; Confirmation class, following church service; Easter hand bell practice, 11:40 a.m. Monday: UMW meeting, 1:30 p.m.; Bible study, 2 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road

Dianne Brokken, pastor

Sunday: adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship service/junior church, 10:30 a.m. Monday: elders meeting, 6 p.m.; deacons meeting, 6:30 p.m.; general church board meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: prayer time, 5-5:30 p.m.; Bible study, 5:30-6:30 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Greg Friedrich, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m. Monday: worship committee, 7 p.m. Tuesday: Women of the ELCA business meeting, noon; Women of the ELCA Bible study, 1 p.m.; Come to Supper, 6-7 p.m.; fellowship committee, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, noon; Faith Alive!, 6 p.m.; soup supper, 6 p.m.; Lenten worship, 7 p.m.; council meeting, following worship. Saturday: supper for Grand View Choir, 5:30 p.m.; Grand View Choir concert, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: worship, 10 a.m.; adult Bible study, following worship; deacon meeting, following worship; AA (non-smoking), 5 p.m. Monday: adult Bible study, 6 p.m.; 24/7 Dads meeting, 6 p.m. Tuesday: VITA (Volunteer Income Tax Assistance), 8:30 a.m.; AA meeting, noon. Wednesday: JOY Nite, 5:30 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Thursday: Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Friday: church office closed; VITA, 8:30 a.m. Saturday: Debtors Anonymous meeting, 9 a.m.; AA meeting, noon.

 

HOPE LUTHERAN CHURCH AALC

1465 Walnut Ave., Brighton

Ryan Dexter, pastor

319-694-3771

Hopelutheranchurchaalc.shutterfly.com

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m. Wednesday: Lenten series “The Easter Experience,” meeting at members’ homes, 6:30 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

1601 S. Main St.

Mark H. Brase, pastor

Sunday: divine service, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m.; board of education meeting, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday: Pastors’ Winkel, St. Paul Lutheran Church, Wapello, 9 a.m.; Immanuel Lutheran Ladies’ Circle meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: weekday school, 6:30 p.m.; Lenten midweek vespers, 7:15 p.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Nathanael Tabelisma, pastor

Sunday: worship, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday: SPRC, 7 p.m.

 

ST. GABRIEL AND ALL ANGELS LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

James Palmer, rector

Thomas R. Miller, auxiliary bishop

472-1625

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m. Monday: rosary, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Thursday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Nick Adam, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 8 a.m.; KC breakfast, following 8 a.m. Mass; Mass, 10 a.m.; Senior Night at the Rectory, 6-8 p.m. Monday: RCIA, 6:30 a.m.; KC meeting, with meal at 6 p.m. and meeting at 7 p.m. Tuesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m.; scripture study following Mass. Wednesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m.; Faith Formation for grades 6-9 with meal at 6 p.m. and class 6:30-8 p.m.; communal reconciliation, 6:30 p.m. Thursday: Mass at The Oaks Assisted Living, 9 a.m.; schola practice, 6:30 p.m. Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; rosary, following Mass; confessions, 4:30-5 p.m.; Stations of the Cross, 5:30 p.m.; KC fish fry, St. Joseph Church in East Pleasant Plain, 5-7 p.m. Saturday: confessions, 4-5 p.m.; Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10 a.m. Wednesday: Mass, 9 a.m. Second Wednesday: benediction and healing service, 7 p.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship, 8:30 a.m. and 10 a.m. Tuesday: music pickers, 6 p.m.; worship team, 7 p.m. Wednesday: midweek Lenten soup supper, 5:30 p.m.; midweek Lenten service, 6:30 p.m.

 

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.