Fairfield Ledger
https://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1734473

Mt. Pleasant News   Wash Journal
Neighbors Growing Together | Sep 24, 2018
RELIGION PAGE

Church Calendars: March 25-31, 2018

Mar 23, 2018

The following area houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through March 31.

Any congregation wanting to have its calendar for the week of April 1-7 published in The Ledger March 30 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Listings are not perpetually printed. A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Fairfield Ledger; specify if the submitted calendar is for the week or the month.

Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.

 

ABINGDON CHURCH OF CHRIST

1208 Brookville Road

Jeffrey Richard, pastor

641-226-7655

Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

 

THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS

2143 32nd St.

Jason Titze, bishop

Sunday: worship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school, 11:10 a.m. Wednesday: young men and young women 12- to 18-years-old, 6:45 p.m. Family History Center and Genealogy help by appointment, 469-3003.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht, campus directors

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship with child care for ages 6 weeks to 3 years, World Wide Kids for prekindergartners through fourth-graders, WWK+56 for fifth- and sixth-graders, and JHigh for seventh- and eighth-graders, 10:30 a.m.

 

FAITH UNITED METHODIST

304 Maple Ave., Libertyville

Larry Allen, pastor

www.umc.org

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; Easter hand bell practice, 11:40 a.m. Monday: Bible study, 2 p.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

John Kermott, pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m. Wednesday: no activities. Thursday: community Holy Week service and meal, 12:05 p.m.; praise team practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road

Dianne Brokken, pastor

Sunday: adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship service/junior church, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday: prayer time, 5-5:30 p.m.; Bible study, 5:30-6:30 p.m. Thursday: Maundy Thursday service, 7 p.m. Friday: office closed.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Greg Friedrich, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion and Procession of the Palms, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Come to Supper, 6-7 p.m.; Christian education/youth committee meeting, 7 p.m. Thursday: Maundy Thursday worship with Holy Communion, 11 a.m.; Maundy Thursday worship with Holy Communion, 7 p.m. Friday: Good Friday service, 11 a.m.; Good Friday service, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: choir rehearsal, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; adult Bible study, following worship; AA (non-smoking), 5 p.m. Monday: adult Bible study, 6 p.m.; 24/7 Dads meeting, 6 p.m. Tuesday: AA meeting, noon; community Holy Week service, 12:05 p.m. and lunch, 12:30 p.m.; Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: no JOY Nite; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Thursday: Maundy Thursday service of the Gathering of Darkness, 7 p.m. Friday: church office closed. Saturday: Debtors Anonymous meeting, 9 a.m.; AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court St.

Beth Harbaugh, pastor

www.fairfieldumc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship and children’s church, 10:35 a.m. Monday: Bible study “5 Habits of a Woman who Doesn’t Quit” by Nicki Koziarz, 9:30 a.m.; worship committee meeting, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: WIC, 9 .am.; Come to Supper meal, 6-7 p.m. Thursday: “After the Message” Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Saturday: Alive at 5 worship service, 5 p.m.

 

HOPE LUTHERAN CHURCH AALC

1465 Walnut Ave., Brighton

Ryan Dexter, pastor

319-694-3771

Hopelutheranchurchaalc.shutterfly.com

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m. Wednesday: Lenten series “The Easter Experience,” meeting at members’ homes, 6:30 p.m. Thursday: Maundy Thursday worship with Communion, 6:30 p.m. Friday: Good Friday — Journey to the Cross meditative and interactive prayer walk through Stations of the Cross, any time between 5:30-7:30 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

1601 S. Main St.

Mark H. Brase, pastor

Sunday: divine service, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: couples Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursday: Maundy Thursday divine service with Holy Communion, 7 p.m. Friday: Good Friday “Last Words” community Holy Week service, 12:05 p.m.; Good Friday Tenebrae service, 7 p.m. Saturday: youth group meeting and Easter breakfast set-up, 10 a.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Nathanael Tabelisma, pastor

Sunday: pancake breakfast, 7:30 a.m.; worship, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday: church council and finance, 6 p.m. Thursday: Maundy Thursday service, 6 p.m. Friday: Good Friday service, 6 p.m.

 

ST. GABRIEL AND ALL ANGELS LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

James Palmer, rector

Thomas R. Miller, auxiliary bishop

472-1625

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m. Monday: rosary, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Wednesday: Sophia Sanctissima, 8 p.m. Thursday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Friday: Good Friday, 8 p.m. Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Nick Adam, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 8 a.m. and 10 a.m. Monday: community Holy Week service, 12:05 p.m.; RCIA, 6:30 a.m. Tuesday: community Holy Week service, at First Presbyterian Church, 12:05 p.m.; Confessions, 4:30-5 p.m.; Mass, 5:15 p.m.; scripture study, following Mass. Wednesday: Mass, SunnyBrook Living Care Center, 9 a.m.; community Holy Week service, at Fairfield Friends Church, 12:05 p.m.; scholia practice, 6:30 p.m. Thursday: community Holy Week service at First Baptist Church, 12:05 p.m.; Evening Mass of the Lord’s Supper, 7 p.m.; Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament, 8-10 p.m. Friday: community Holy Week service at Immanuel Lutheran Church, 12:05 p.m.; Good Friday of the Lord’s Passion, 7 p.m. Saturday: Mass, Easter Vigil in the Holy Night of Easter, 8:15 p.m.; Easter party following Mass.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10 a.m. Wednesday: Mass, 9 a.m. Second Wednesday: benediction and healing service, 7 p.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.