Fairfield Ledger
https://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1729069

Mt. Pleasant News   Wash Journal
Neighbors Growing Together | Jun 19, 2018
RELIGION

Church Calendars: March 4-10, 2018

Mar 02, 2018

The following area houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through March 10.

Any congregation wanting to have its calendar for the week of March 11-17 published in The Ledger March 9 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Listings are not perpetually printed. A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Fairfield Ledger; specify if the submitted calendar is for the week or the month.

Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.

 

 

 

ABINGDON CHURCH OF CHRIST

1208 Brookville Road

Jeffrey Richard, pastor

641-226-7655

Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

 

THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS

2143 32nd St.

Jason Titze, bishop

Sunday: worship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school, 11:10 a.m. Wednesday: young men and young women 12- to 18-years-old, 6:45 p.m. Family History Center and Genealogy help by appointment, 469-3003.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht, campus directors

Erin Clubb and Jessica Porter, children’s ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship with child care for ages 6 weeks to 3 years, World Wide Kids for prekindergartners through fourth-graders, WWK+56 for fifth- and sixth-graders, and JHigh for seventh- and eighth-graders, 10:30 a.m.

 

FAITH UNITED METHODIST

304 Maple Ave., Libertyville

Larry Allen, pastor

www.umc.org

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; Easter hand bell practice, 11:40 a.m. Monday: Bible study, 2 p.m. Saturday: chicken and biscuit supper, carryout, 4:30 p.m. ,and dine-in, 4-7 p.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

John Kermott, pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Communion Sunday; Sunday school opening exercises, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m. Monday: mission and evangelism board meeting, 4:15 p.m.; deacon board meeting, 5:30 p.m.; trustee board meeting, 6 p.m.; worship board meeting, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: Christian education board meeting, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: AWANA, 6 p.m.; youth group, 6:15 p.m.; prayer group and adult Bible study, 6:15 p.m.; choir practice, 7:45 p.m. Thursday: pastoral relations committee meeting, 5:45 p.m.; praise team practice, 7 p.m. Saturday: Sharing the Weight sewing event, 9 a.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road

Dianne Brokken, pastor

Sunday: Homebound Communion; adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship service/junior church, 10:30 a.m. Monday: worship/evangelism committee, 4:30 p.m.; Christian education committee, 5:30 p.m. Wednesday: prayer time, 5-5:30 p.m.; Bible study, 5:30-6:30 p.m. Thursday: soup supper, 5-6:30 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Greg Friedrich, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, and Lord’s Cupboard offering collection, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m. Monday: Lenten Bible study, noon. Tuesday: Lenten Bible study, noon. Wednesday: Lenten Bible study, noon; soup supper, 6 p.m.; Lenten worship, 7 p.m.; choir, following worship. Thursday: Lenten Bible study, noon. Friday: Lenten Bible study, noon.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: choir rehearsal, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; adult Bible study, following worship; AA (non-smoking), 5 p.m. Monday: adult Bible study, 6 p.m.; 24/7 Dads meeting, 6 p.m.; FACT meeting, 7 p.m. Tuesday: VITA (Volunteer Income Tax Assistance), 8:30 a.m.; AA meeting, noon. Wednesday: JOY Family Nite, 6 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Thursday: Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Friday: church office closed; VITA, 8:30 a.m. Saturday: Debtors Anonymous meeting, 9 a.m.; Barb Doyle memorial service, 11 a.m.; AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court St.

Beth Harbaugh, pastor

www.fairfieldumc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship and children’s church, 10:35 a.m. Monday: Bible study “5 Habits of a Woman who Doesn’t Quit” by Nicki Koziarz, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday: WIC, 9 a.m.; ad council meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Kids Club, 3:45-5:15 p.m.; middle school youth group, 6-7 p.m.; Confirmation class, 7 p.m.; high school youth group, 7-8 p.m. Thursday: “After the Message” Bible study, pastor’s house, 9:30 a.m.; WIC, 9 a.m. Saturday: Alive at 5 worship service, 5 p.m.

 

HOPE LUTHERAN CHURCH AALC

1465 Walnut Ave., Brighton

Ryan Dexter, pastor

319-694-3771

Hopelutheranchurchaalc.shutterfly.com

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m. Wednesday: Lenten series “The Easter Experience,” meeting at members’ homes, 6:30 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

1601 S. Main St.

Mark H. Brase, pastor

Sunday: divine service, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: “Good News” Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday: weekday school 6:30 p.m.; Lenten midweek vespers, 7:15 p.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Nathanael Tabelisma, pastor

Sunday: worship with Communion, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; March Jig fundraiser, 11 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday: Clover Kids 4-H, 6 p.m.; Patriotic Panthers 4-H, 7 p.m.

 

ST. GABRIEL AND ALL ANGELS LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

James Palmer, rector

Thomas R. Miller, auxiliary bishop

472-1625

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Wednesday: Healing and Solemn Benediction, 8 p.m. Friday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Nick Adam, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 8 a.m. and 10 a.m.; Faith Formation for grades K-5 with meal at 11 a.m. and class from 11:30 a.m.-2 p.m. Monday: RCIA, 6:30 a.m. Tuesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m.; scripture study following Mass. Wednesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m.; Confirmation rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m. Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; rosary, following Mass; Stations of the Cross, 5:30 p.m. Saturday: no confessions; Confirmation Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10 a.m. Wednesday: Mass, 9 a.m. Second Wednesday: benediction and healing service, 7 p.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 8:30 a.m. and 10 a.m.; prayer team, 9:40 a.m. Tuesday: outreach team, 7 p.m. Wednesday: midweek Lenten soup supper, 5:30 p.m.; midweek Lenten service, 6:30 p.m. Thursday: Sewing Ladies, 8:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m.

 

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.