Fairfield Ledger
https://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1749802

Mt. Pleasant News   Wash Journal
Neighbors Growing Together | Aug 17, 2018
RELIGION

Church Calendars: May 20-26, 2018

May 18, 2018

The following area houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through May 26.

Any congregation wanting to have its calendar for the week of May 27 through June 2 published in The Ledger May 25 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Listings are not perpetually printed. A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Fairfield Ledger; specify if the submitted calendar is for the week or the month.

Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.

 

ABINGDON CHURCH OF CHRIST

1208 Brookville Road

Jeffrey Richard, pastor

641-226-7655

Sunday: Bluegrass Blondies concert, 10 a.m.; free luncheon following concert; worship, 6 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

 

THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS

2143 32nd St.

Jason Titze, bishop

Sunday: worship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school, 11:10 a.m. Wednesday: young men and young women 12- to 18-years-old, 6:45 p.m. Family History Center and Genealogy help by appointment, 469-3003.

 

FAIRFIELD CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Dick Allen, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m. Thursday: Celebrate Recovery and community meal, 6 p.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht, campus directors

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship with child care for ages 6 weeks to 3 years, World Wide Kids for prekindergartners through fourth-graders, WWK+56 for fifth- and sixth-graders, and JHigh for seventh- and eighth-graders, 10:30 a.m.

 

FAITH UNITED METHODIST

304 Maple Ave., Libertyville

Larry Allen, pastor

www.umc.org

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, with UMW scholarship awards, 10:30 a.m.; Take Away Hunger packaging at Word of Life Lutheran Church, 1-2:30 p.m. and 2:30-4 p.m. m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

John Kermott, pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m.; bridal shower for Brooke Bottke/Brian Baird, 1 p.m. Wednesday: youth group, 6:15 p.m. Thursday: Praise Team practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road

Dianne Brokken, pastor

Sunday: adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship service/junior church, 10:30 a.m.; Take Away Hunger packaging at Word of Life Lutheran Church, 1-2:30 p.m. and 2:30-4 p.m.; Blue Grass Blondies concert, 6 p.m. Wednesday: prayer time, 5-5:30 p.m.; Bible study, 5:30-6:30 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Greg Friedrich, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; fellowship, last day of book fair, 10:15 a.m. Monday: Women of the ELCA Action Workday, 9 a.m.-2:30 p.m. Tuesday: Women of the ELCA Action Workday, 9 a.m.-2:30 p.m.; “Come to Supper,” 6-7 p.m.; Christian education/youth committee, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: choir rehearsal, 9 a.m.; worship with Communion, high school senior recognition, scholarship presentation, 10 a.m.; high school senior reception following worship; AA (non-smoking), 5 p.m. Monday: final women’s Bible study, Sally Johnston’s home, 9:30 a.m.; 24/7 Dads meeting, 6 p.m. Tuesday: AA meeting, noon. Wednesday: AA meeting, 8 p.m. Friday: church office closed. Saturday: Debtors Anonymous meeting, 9 a.m.; AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court St.

Beth Harbaugh, pastor

www.fairfieldumc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship and children’s church, 10:35 a.m. Monday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; WIC, 11 a.m.; Guild Circle, 1:30 p.m.; worship meeting, 6 p.m. Tuesday: WIC, 9 a.m.; finance meeting, 5:15 p.m.; trustee meeting, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: Kids Club, 3:45-5:15 p.m.; middle school youth group, 6 p.m.; high school youth group, 7 p.m. Thursday: “After the Message” Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Saturday: Alive at 5 worship service, 5 p.m.

 

GATHERING PLACE

302 W. Jefferson Ave.

Jim and Cherie Cecil, pastors

Sunday: worship and the word, 10 a.m. Monday: My Place after-school program, 3:30-6 p.m. Tuesday: My Place after-school program, 3:30-6 p.m.; home Bible study at Reggie and Fran Cox home (call 919-9128 for directions or a ride), 6:30-8 p.m. Wednesday: My Place after-school program, 3:30-6 p.m. Thursday: My Place after-school program, 3:30-6 p.m. Friday: My Place after-school program, 3:30-6 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

1601 S. Main St.

Mark H. Brase, pastor

Sunday: Pentecost Sunday service of prayer and preaching, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: couples Bible study, 7 p.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Nathanael Tabelisma, pastor

Sunday: worship, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; mission and outreach committee meeting, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m.

 

ST. GABRIEL AND ALL ANGELS LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

James Palmer, rector

Thomas R. Miller, auxiliary bishop

472-1625

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m. Monday: rosary, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Thursday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Nick Adam, pastor

Sunday: Rosary recited, 7:35 a.m.; Mass, 8 a.m.; rosary recited, 9:35 a.m.; Mass, 10 a.m.; junior/senior night at the rectory, 6-8 p.m.; youth night, 6:30-8:30 p.m. Tuesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m.; scripture study following Mass. Wednesday: Mass, SunnyBrook Living Care Center, 9 a.m. Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m. Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; rosary following Mass. Saturday: confession, 4:30-5 p.m.; Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10 a.m. Wednesday: Mass, 9 a.m. Second Wednesday: benediction and healing service, 7 p.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 8:30 a.m. and 10 a.m.; Heartland Pregnancy Center guest speakers, 9:30 a.m.; Take Away Hunger packing, 11-2:30 p.m. and 2:30-4 p.m.

 

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.