Fairfield Ledger
https://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1746015

Mt. Pleasant News   Wash Journal
Neighbors Growing Together | May 23, 2018
RELIGION

Church Calendars: May 6-12, 2018

May 04, 2018

The following area houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through May 12.

Any congregation wanting to have its calendar for the week of May 13-19 published in The Ledger May 11 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Listings are not perpetually printed. A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Fairfield Ledger; specify if the submitted calendar is for the week or the month.

Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call The Ledger at 209-4163 for information.

 

THE CHURCH OF

JESUS CHRIST OF

LATTER-DAY SAINTS

2143 32nd St.

Jason Titze, bishop

Sunday: worship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school, 11:10 a.m. Wednesday: young men and young women 12- to 18-years-old, 6:45 p.m. Family History Center and Genealogy help by appointment, 469-3003.

 

FAIRFIELD CHURCH

OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Dick Allen, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m. Thursday: Celebrate Recovery and community meal, 6 p.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN

OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen,

senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht,

campus directors

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship with child care for ages 6 weeks to 3 years, World Wide Kids for prekindergartners through fourth-graders, WWK+56 for fifth- and sixth-graders, and JHigh for seventh- and eighth-graders, 10:30 a.m.

 

FAITH UNITED METHODIST

304 Maple Ave.

Libertyville

Larry Allen, pastor

www.umc.org

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

John Kermott, pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m. Monday: Mission & Evangelism Board meeting, Caribou Coffee, 4:15 p.m.; Deacon Board meeting, 5:30 p.m.; Trustee Board meeting, 6 p.m.; Worship Board meeting, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: Christian Education Board meeting, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: youth group, 6:15 p.m.; prayer group and adult Bible study, 6:15 p.m.; choir practice, 7:45 p.m. Thursday: Pastoral Relations Committee meeting, 5:45 p.m.; Praise Team practice, 7 p.m. Saturday: Disney Princess Tea for mothers and daughters, 2 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN

(DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road

Dianne Brokken,

pastor

Sunday: Homebound Communion; adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship service/junior church, 10:30 a.m. Monday: Worship/Evangelism Committee, 4:30 p.m.; Christian Education Committee, 5:30 p.m. Wednesday: prayer time, 5-5:30 p.m.; Bible study, 5:30-6:30 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Greg Friedrich, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; fellowship and family book fair, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Women of the ELCA business meeting, noon; Women of the ELCA Bible study, 1 p.m.; “Come to Supper,” 6-7 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, noon; Confirmation service project, 6 p.m.; Council, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: worship, 10 a.m.; Deacon meeting, following worship; AA (non-smoking), 5 p.m. Monday: women’s Bible study, Sally Johnston’s home, 9:30 a.m.; 24/7 Dads meeting, 6 p.m.; F.A.C.T. meeting, 7 p.m. Tuesday: AA meeting, noon; Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.; Session meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: AA meeting, 8 p.m. Thursday: Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Friday: church office closed. Saturday: Debtors Anonymous meeting, 9 a.m.; AA meeting, noon; Chamber Singers spring concert, 7:30 p.m.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court St.

Beth Harbaugh, pastor

www.fairfieldumc.org

Sunday: Holy Communion; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship and children’s church, 10:35 a.m.; movie night at the parsonage, 6:30 p.m. Monday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; blood drive, 2-6:30 p.m. Tuesday: SPPR meeting, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: devotions, SunnyBrook, 1 p.m.; Kids Club, 3:45-5:15 p.m. Thursday: WIC, 9 a.m.; “After the Message” Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; Ruth’s Circle, 9:30 a.m.; Hannah’s Circle, 7 p.m. Saturday: Alive at 5 worship service, 5 p.m.

 

THE GATHERING PLACE

302 W. Jefferson Ave.

Jim and Cherie Cecil,

pastors

Sunday: worship and the word Communion service, 10 a.m.; potluck and townhall meeting, after the service. Monday: My Place after-school program, 3:30-6 p.m. Tuesday: My Place after-school program, 3:30-6 p.m.; home Bible study at Reggie and Fran Cox home (call 919-9128 for directions or a ride), 6:30-8 p.m. Wednesday: My Place after-school program, 3:30-6 p.m. Thursday: My Place after-school program, 3:30-6 p.m. Friday: My Place after-school program, 3:30-6 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

1601 S. Main St.

Mark H. Brase, pastor

Sunday: Divine service with rite of confirmation and Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: pastor’s winkel, 9 a.m.; Immanuel Lutheran Ladies’ Circle, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Mother’s Day Out Preschool year-end program, 7 p.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Nathanael Tabelisma, pastor

Sunday: worship with Communion, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday: UMW, 5:30 p.m.; SPRC, 7 p.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Nick Adam, pastor

Sunday: Rosary recited, 7:35 a.m.; Mass, 8 a.m.; rosary recited, 9:35 a.m.; Mass, 10 a.m. Monday: RCIA, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m.; scripture study following Mass. Wednesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m. Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m. Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; rosary following Mass. Saturday: confession, 4:30-5 p.m.; Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI

INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10 a.m. Wednesday: Mass, 9 a.m. Second Wednesday: benediction and healing service, 7 p.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE

LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 8:30 a.m. and 10 a.m.; Prayer Team meeting, 9:40 a.m. Tuesday: Music Pickers, 6 p.m.; Worship Team, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Confirmation, 7 p.m. Thursday: sewing day, 8:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m.

 

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.