Fairfield Ledger
https://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1703335

Mt. Pleasant News   Wash Journal
Neighbors Growing Together | Nov 24, 2017
RELIGION

Church Calendars: November 11-18, 2017

Nov 10, 2017

The following area houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through Nov. 18.

Any congregation wanting to have its calendar for the week of Nov. 19-25 published in The Ledger Nov. 17 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Listings are not perpetually printed. A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Fairfield Ledger; specify if the submitted calendar is for the week or the month.

Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office. Note the new email address.

Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.

 

ABINGDON CHURCH OF CHRIST

1208 Brookville Road

Jeffrey Richard, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship 11 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

 

FAITH UNITED METHODIST

304 Maple Ave., Libertyville

Larry Allen, pastor

www.umc.org

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; pizza for those helping with Blessing Baskets following worship; board meeting, no time given; basket packing, no time given; Confirmation class, no time given. Monday: UMW, 1:30 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road

Dianne Brokken, pastor

Sunday: adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship service/junior church, 10:30 a.m. Monday: elders meeting, 6 p.m.; deacons meeting, 6:30 p.m.; general church board meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: prayer time at the church, 5-5:30 p.m.; Bible study, 5:30-6:30 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Greg Friedrich, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: worship with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; fellowship, with coffee and tea sales, 10:15 a.m. Monday: worship committee, 7 p.m. Tuesday: W/ELCA business meeting, noon; W/ELCA Bible study, 1 p.m.; Come to Supper, 6-7 p.m.; worship committee, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, noon; choir practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: worship with Communion, 10 a.m.; Appreciation Celebration ice cream social, following worship; AA (non-smoking), 5 p.m. Monday: 24/7 Dads meeting, 6 p.m. Tuesday: AA meetings, noon and 6 p.m.; Chamber Singers, 6:30 p.m.; Sessions meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: JOY Nite, 5:30 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Thursday: Chamber Singers’ rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Friday: church office closed. Saturday: AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court St.

Beth Harbaugh, pastor

www.fairfieldumc.org

Sunday: Stewardship Sunday; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship and children’s church, 10:35 a.m. Monday: UMW Guild, 1:30 p.m. Tuesday: SPPR, 6:30 p.m.; missions, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: WIC, 9 a.m.; Kid’s Club, 3:34-5:15 p.m.; Christian education, 5:15 p.m.; middle school youth group, 6-7 p.m.; Confirmation, 7-8 p.m.; high school youth group, 7-8 p.m.; choir practice, 7:30-8:30 p.m. Thursday: “After the Message” open Bible study, pastor’s house, 9:30 a.m.; baking pies for the bazaar, 1 p.m.; Bible study, 4:30 p.m.; mission, 6:30 p.m.; Hannah Circle, 7-8 p.m. Friday: fundraiser, 4:30-7:30 p.m.; tenderloin meal, 5-7 p.m. Saturday: UMW Bazaar, 8-11 a.m.; Alive at Five, 5 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

1601 S. Main St.

Mark H. Brase, pastor

Sunday: Divine Service with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m.; board of education meeting, 4:30 p.m.; elders meeting, 5:45 p.m.; voters meeting, 7 p.m. Tuesday: Pastors Winkel, Our Savior Lutheran Church in Muscatine, 9 a.m.; Immanuel Lutheran Church Ladies Circle, 7 p.m. Wednesday: weekday school, 6:30 p.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Nathanael Tabelisma, pastor

Sunday: worship, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Nick Adam, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 8 a.m.; KC Breakfast, following Mass; Mass, 10 a.m.; Senior Night at the Rectory, 6-8 p.m. Monday: KC meeting with meal at 6 p.m. and meeting at 7 p.m.; RCIA, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m.; scripture study following Mass; Catholicism; The Pivotal Players with Father Nick in parish hall, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: Mass, SunnyBrook Assisted Living, 9 a.m. Thursday: Communion service, The Oaks Assisted Living, 9 a.m.; schola practice, 6:30 p.m.; youth attending NCYC. Friday: Communion service, 8:30 a.m.; rosary, following Communion service; youth attending NCYC. Saturday: confessions, 4:30-5 p.m.; Mass, 5:30 p.m.; youth attending NCYC.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship with Holy Communion, 8:30 a.m. and 10 a.m. Tuesday: music pickers, 6 p.m.; worship team, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Confirmation, 7 p.m. Thursday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.