Fairfield Ledger
https://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1706723

Mt. Pleasant News   Wash Journal
Neighbors Growing Together | Dec 14, 2017
RELIGION

Church calendars: November 26-December 2, 2017

Nov 24, 2017

The following area houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through Dec. 2.

Any congregation wanting to have its calendar for the week of Dec. 3-9 published in The Ledger Dec. 1 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Listings are not perpetually printed. A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Fairfield Ledger; specify if the submitted calendar is for the week or the month.

Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office. Note the new email address.

Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht, campus directors

Erin Clubb and Jessica Porter, children’ ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship with child care for ages 6 weeks to 3 years, World Wide Kids for prekindergartners through fourth-graders, WWK+56 for fifth- and sixth-graders and JHigh for seventh- and eighth-graders, 10:30 a.m. Listen to the Rev. Knudsen on KMCD at 12:45 p.m. Monday-Friday.

 

FAITH UNITED METHODIST

304 Maple Ave., Libertyville

Larry Allen, pastor

www.umc.org

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

John Kermott, pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m. Wednesday: Awana, 6 p.m.; youth group, 6:15 p.m.; prayer group and adult Bible study, 6:15 p.m.; choir practice, 7:45 p.m. Thursday: Praise team, 7 p.m. Saturday: decorate sanctuary for Christmas, 8 a.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road

Dianne Brokken, pastor

Sunday: adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship service/junior church, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday: prayer time, 5-5:30 p.m.; Bible study, 5:30-6:30 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Greg Friedrich, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: Thanksgiving worship with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: Thanks & Praise worship, 10 a.m.; AA (non-smoking), 5 p.m.; Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Monday: 24/7 Dads meeting, 6 p.m. Tuesday: AA meetings, noon and 6 p.m.; Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: JOY Nite, 5:30 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Thursday: Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Friday: church office closed. Saturday: AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court St.

Beth Harbaugh, pastor

www.fairfieldumc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship and children’s church, 10:35 a.m.; Jefferson County Charge Conference, 2:30 p.m. Monday: trustee meeting, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: WIC, 9 a.m.; UMW meeting, 9:30 a.m.; finance committee, 5:15 p.m.; Carry-On Bags packing by youth. Wednesday: Kids Club, 3:45-5:15 p.m.; middle school and high school movie night, 6-8 p.m.; choir practice, 7:30 p.m. Thursday: “After the Message,” 9:30 a.m. Saturday: Alive at Five worship, 5 p.m.

 

THE GATHERING PLACE

302 W. Jefferson Ave.

Jim and Cherie Cecil, pastors

Sunday: worship, with Sunday school classes for all ages, 10 a.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

1601 S. Main St.

Mark H. Brase, pastor

Sunday: Divine Service, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; children’s Christmas program practice, 10:30 a.m.; adult Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; youth group meeting, 4-6 p.m. Tuesday: couples’ Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday: weekday classes, 6:30 p.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Nathanael Tabelisma, pastor

Sunday: worship and Hanging of the Green, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; Charge Conference at Sigourney, 5 p.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m.

 

ST. GABRIEL AND ALL ANGELS LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

James Palmer, rector

Thomas R. Miller, auxiliary bishop

472-1625

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m. Monday: rosary, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Wednesday: Sophia Sanctissima, 8 p.m. Thursday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Nick Adam, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 8 a.m.; Mass, 10 a.m. Monday: RCIA, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m.; Faith Formation for Confirmation Class, 6-8 p.m. Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; schola practice, 6:30 p.m. Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; rosary after Mass. Saturday: confessions, 4:30-5 p.m.; Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship with Holy Communion, 8:30 a.m. and 10 a.m. Wednesday: decorating the church for advent, conferments to help, 7 p.m.

 

Email church news to: lifestyles@ffledger.com or call 472-2116.

 

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.