Fairfield Ledger
https://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1779107

Mt. Pleasant News   Wash Journal
Neighbors Growing Together | Sep 25, 2018
RELIGION

Church Calendars: Sept. 16-22, 2018

Sep 14, 2018

The following area houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through Sept. 22.

 

FAIRFIELD CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Sunday: Sunday school Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m. Wednesday: New Hope Bible study, Nazarene Family Center, 6:30 p.m. Thursday: Celebrate Recovery and community meal, Nazarene Family Center, 6 p.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship with child care for ages 6 weeks to 3 years, World Wide Kids for prekindergartners through fourth-graders, WWK+56 for fifth- and sixth-graders, and JHigh for seventh- and eighth-graders, 10:30 a.m.

 

FAITH UNITED METHODIST

304 Maple Ave., Libertyville

www.umc.org

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; Take Away Hunger packing, Word of Life Church, 1-4 p.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Maxine Bates Circle meeting, 1 p.m.; Church Council meeting, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: AWANA, 6-7:30 p.m.; youth group, 6:15 p.m.; adult Bible study and prayer group, 6:15 p.m. Thursday: SALT group potluck, fellowship hall, noon; Sac & Fox Lapidary Club, 6:30 p.m.; Praise team practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road

Sunday: Lord’s Cupboard offering; adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship service/junior church, 10:30 a.m.; Take Away Hunger packing, Word of Life Church, 1 p.m. Wednesday: prayer time, 5-5:30 p.m.; Bible study, 5:30-6:30 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Women of the ELCA Action Workday, 9 a.m.-2:30 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, noon; Confirmation, 6 p.m.; choir practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Sunday: choir rehearsal, 9 a.m.; worship in the sanctuary, 10 a.m.; refreshments and fellowship, following worship; AA meeting, 5 p.m. Monday: 24/7 Dads meeting, 6 p.m. Tuesday: AA meeting, noon. Wednesday: JOY Nite, 5:15 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Thursday: Chamber Singers’ rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Friday: church office closed. Saturday: Debtors Anonymous meeting, 9 a.m.; AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court St.

www.fairfieldumc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship and children’s church, 10:35 a.m. Monday: AM Bible study “What Matters Most,” 9:30-10:30 a.m.; WIC, 11 a.m. Tuesday: Missions meeting, 6:30 p.m.; SPPR, 7 p.m.; Carry On Bags, 5 p.m. Wednesday: WIC, 9 a.m.; Kids Club, 3:34-5:15 p.m.; middle school youth group, 6 p.m.; high school youth group, 7 p.m. Thursday: Foster Care Review Board, 9 a.m.; “After the Message” Bible study, at 205 N. Court St., 9:30 a.m.; Bible study on The Book of Acts, at 205 N. Court St., 6:45 p.m. Friday: covenant group class for clergy, 10 a.m. Saturday: Alive at Five worship, 5 p.m.; Confirmation trip to Dubuque, 8-10:30 a.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

1601 S. Main St.

Sunday: Devine service, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour” on KMCD radio, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m.; youth meeting, 4 p.m. Wednesday: Weekday School, 6:30-8 p.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Sunday: worship, 9 a.m.; fellowship, following worship; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; Mission & Outreach Committee, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m.; Disciple Bible study, at the parsonage, 6:30 p.m.

 

ST. GABRIEL AND ALL ANGELS LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

472-1625

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Wednesday: Rosary, 8 p.m. Thursday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Sunday: Mass, 8 a.m.; Mass, 10 a.m. Tuesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m.; scripture study, following Mass. Wednesday: Mass, at SunnyBrook Assisted Living, 9 a.m.; Faith Formation for grades 6-10, with meal at 6 p.m. and class 6:30-8 p.m. Thursday: Mass, at The Oaks Assisted Living, 9 a.m. Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; rosary following Mass. Saturday: Dylan Laux and Kassie Danielson wedding, 3 p.m.; Confession, 4:30-5 p.m.; Mass, 5:30 p.m.; blood pressure screening before and after Mass.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10 a.m. Wednesday: Mass, 9 a.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 8:30 a.m.; fellowship, 9:30 a.m.; worship, with Holy Communion, 10 a.m.; Take Away Hunger packing, 1-4 p.m. Tuesday: Church Council meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: women’s Bible study, 1 p.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.