Fairfield Ledger
https://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1777669

Mt. Pleasant News   Wash Journal
Neighbors Growing Together | Sep 23, 2018
RELIGION

Church Calendars: Sept. 9-15, 2018

Sep 07, 2018

The following area houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through Sept. 15.

Any congregation wanting to have its calendar for the week of Sept. 16-22 published in The Ledger Sept. 14 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Listings are not perpetually printed. A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Fairfield Ledger; specify if the submitted calendar is for the week or the month.

Calendars can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht, campus directors

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship with child care for ages 6 weeks to 3 years, World Wide Kids for prekindergartners through fourth-graders, WWK+56 for fifth- and sixth-graders, and JHigh for seventh- and eighth-graders, 10:30 a.m.

 

FAITH UNITED METHODIST

304 Maple Ave., Libertyville

JD Boatman, pastor

www.umc.org

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, with vacation Bible school recap, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. Monday: UMW sandwich and salad lunch, noon.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

John Kermott, pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m. Monday: Mission & Evangelism Board meeting, Caribou Coffee, 4 p.m.; Deacon Board meeting, 5:30 p.m.; Trustee Board meeting, 6 p.m.; Worship Board meeting, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: Christian Education Board meeting, 6 p.m. Wednesday: AWANA, 6-7:30 p.m.; youth group, 6:15 p.m.; adult Bible study and prayer group, 6:15 p.m. Thursday: decorate Kiwanis Kids’ Day parade float, Greenig home, 4:30 p.m.; Pastoral Relations Committee meeting, 5:45 p.m.; Praise team practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road

Dianne Brokken, pastor

Sunday: adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship service/junior church, 10:30 a.m. Monday: Elders meeting, 6 p.m.; Deacons meeting, 6:30 p.m.; General Church Board meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: prayer time, 5-5:30 p.m.; Bible study, 5:30-6:30 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Greg Friedrich, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; special congregational meeting; God’s Work Our Hands kits assembled, followed by potluck luncheon. Monday: Worship Committee, 7 p.m. Tuesday: Women of the ELCA business meeting, noon; Women of the ELCA Bible study, 1 p.m.; Come to Supper, 6-7 p.m.; Fellowship Committee, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, noon; Confirmation, 6 p.m.; Council, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: Deacon meeting, 9:15 a.m.; worship in the sanctuary, 10 a.m.; refreshments and fellowship, following worship; AA meeting, 5 p.m. Monday: Lions meeting, 5:30 p.m.; 24/7 Dads meeting, 6 p.m. Tuesday: AA meeting, noon; Session meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: JOY Nite begins, 5:15 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Thursday: Chamber Singers’ rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Friday: church office closed. Saturday: Debtors Anonymous meeting, 9 a.m.; AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court St.

Beth Harbaugh, pastor

www.fairfieldumc.org

Sunday: Sunday school kick off, 9:30 a.m.; worship and children’s church, 10:35 a.m.; tailgate party-fall kick off, following worship. Monday: AM Bible study “What Matters Most,” 9:30-10:30 a.m. Wednesday: devotions, SunnyBrook, 1 p.m.; Kids Club, 3:34-5:15 p.m.; Middle School Youth Group, 6 p.m.; High School Youth Group, 7 p.m.; choir practice, 7 p.m. Thursday: WIC, 9 a.m.; “After the Message” Bible study, at 205 N. Court, 9:30 a.m.; Bible study on Acts, at 205 N. Court, 6:45 p.m. Saturday: Alive at Five worship, 5 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

1601 S. Main St.

Mark H. Brase, pastor

Sunday: Devine service, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour” on KMCD radio, 9:05 a.m.; Sunday school rally, Jefferson County Park Shelter No. 2, 10:45 a.m.; potluck, Jefferson County Park, 11:45 a.m.; Board of Education meeting, 4:30 p.m.; Elders meeting, 6 p.m.; Voters meeting, 7 p.m. Tuesday: Circuit Pastors Winkel, Trinity Lutheran Church, Ottumwa, 9 a.m.; Immanuel Lutheran Ladies Circle meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Weekday School, 6:30-8 p.m.

 

NEW SWEDEN LUTHERAN CHAPEL

3076 195th St., Lockridge

Sunday: service, led by the Rev. Gloria Friedrich, 10:30 a.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Steven Lamb, pastor

Sunday: worship, 9 a.m.; fellowship, following worship; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m.; Disciple Bible study, at the parsonage, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: UMW, 1:30 p.m.; SPRC, 7 p.m. Saturday: UMW hosting District meeting.

 

ST. GABRIEL AND ALL ANGELS LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

James Palmer, rector

Thomas R. Miller, auxiliary bishop

472-1625

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Wednesday: Rosary, 8 p.m. Thursday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Nick Adam, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 8 a.m.; KC breakfast, following early Mass; Mass, 10 a.m.; High School Senior Night at the Rectory, 6-8 p.m. Monday: KC meeting, with meal at 6 p.m. and meeting at 7 p.m. Tuesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m.; scripture study, following Mass. Wednesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m.; Confirmation meeting with students and parents, Parish Hall, 6:30 p.m. Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m. Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; rosary following Mass. Saturday: Confession, 4:30-5 p.m.; Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10 a.m. Wednesday: Mass, 9 a.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 8:30 a.m.; fellowship, 9:30 a.m.; worship, with Holy Communion, 10 a.m. Tuesday: Music Pickers meeting, 6 p.m.; Worship Team meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: women’s Bible study, 1 p.m. Thursday: Sewing Day, 8 a.m.-2:30 p.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.