Fairfield Ledger
https://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1686170

Mt. Pleasant News   Wash Journal
Neighbors Growing Together | Sep 20, 2017

Church News

Sep 08, 2017

The following area houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through Sept. 16.

Any congregation wanting to have its calendar for the week of Sept. 17-23 published in The Ledger Sept. 15 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Listings are not perpetually printed. A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Fairfield Ledger; specify if the submitted calendar is for the week or the month.

Updates can be emailed to community@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.

 

ABINGDON

CHURCH OF CHRIST

1208 Brookville Road

Jeffrey Richard,

minister

Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.-noon and 6 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

 

ABUNDANT MERCY

2145 241st. St.

Bobby Harris,

pastor

641-919-8825

Sunday: Sunday school all ages, 10:30 a.m.; worship, 11:30 a.m. Tuesday: Recovery Group meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, Kidz Club, teen youth, 7 p.m. Thursday: food pantry every third Thursday of each month, 4 p.m.

 

ANTIOCH

INDEPENDENT

2363 142nd St.

John Benedict, pastor

Sunday: worship, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

 

THE CHURCH OF

JESUS CHRIST OF

LATTER-DAY SAINTS

2143 32nd St.

Jason Titze, bishop

Sunday: worship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school 11:10 a.m. Wednesday: young men and young women 12- to 18-years-old, 6:45 p.m. Family History Center and Genealogy help by appointment, 469-3003.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur,

associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:30 a.m.; open gym for fellowship and snack, 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.

 

FAIRFIELD BIBLE

502 W. Burlington Ave.

Julian Bujanowski, pastor

Sunday: worship and Sunday service, 11 a.m. Tuesday: youth group, 4:30 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m. Friday: women and men’s group, 7 p.m. Saturday: chronic pain group, 2:30 p.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN

OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen,

senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht,

campus directors

Erin Clubb and Jessica

Porter, children’s

ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship with child care for ages 6 weeks to 3 years, World Wide Kids for prekindergartners through fourth-graders, WWK+56 for fifth- and sixth-graders and JHigh for seventh- and eighth-graders, 10:30 a.m. Listen to the Rev. Knudsen on KMCD at 12:45 p.m. Monday-Friday.

 

FAITH

UNITED METHODIST

304 Maple Ave.

Libertyville

Larry Allen, pastor

www.umc.org

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

John Kermott, pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship service, 10:15 a.m. Monday: Deacon Board meeting, 5:30 p.m.; Worship Board meeting, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: church council meeting, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: AWANA Club check-in, 5:45 p.m.; youth group hay ride and cookout — meet at church, 6 p.m.; prayer and adult Bible study, 6:15 p.m.; choir practice, 8 p.m. Thursday: praise team practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN

(DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road

Dianne Brokken,

pastor

Sunday: adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship service/junior church, special music by Ron and Sue Fischer, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday: prayer time at the church, 5-5:30 p.m.; Bible study, 5:30-6:30 p.m.

 

FIRST CHURCH

OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Dick Allen, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Greg Friedrich, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: worship with Holy Communion,, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m. Monday: Worship Committee meeting, 7 p.m. Tuesday: WELCA business meeting, noon; WELCA Bible study, 1 p.m.; nursing home ministry, 2:15 p.m.; Come to Supper free meal, 6-7 p.m.; Fellowship Committee meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: adult Bible study, noon; council meeting, 7 p.m.; choir practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST

PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: worship with communion inside the sanctuary, 10 a.m.; Chancel Choir rehearsal, 1 p.m.; AA (non-smoking), 5 p.m. Monday: 24/7 Dads meeting, 6 p.m. Tuesday: adult Bible study, 5 p.m.; AA meetings, noon and 6 p.m.; Session meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: deacon meeting, 4 p.m.; JOY Nite, 5:30 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Thursday: Chamber Singers’ rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Friday: church office closed. Saturday: AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST

UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court St.

Beth Harbaugh, pastor

www.fairfieldumc.org

Sunday: worship and children’s church, 10:35 a.m. Monday: Interim Worship Committee planning, 6 p.m. Tuesday: United Methodis Women Board meeting, 9:30 a.m.; SPPR meeting, 6:30 p.m.; Missions Committee at the Flinspach’s; Nominations Committee meeting, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday: Kid’s Club begins, 3:45-5:15 p.m.; middle school youth group, 6-7 p.m.; high school youth group starts, 7-8 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 7:30 p.m. Thursday: Ruth Circle, 9:30 a.m.; “After the Message” open Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; “Blessings” Bible study, 4:30 p.m.; Hannah Circle, 7 p.m. Saturday: Alive at Five, 5 p.m.

 

THE GATHERING PLACE

302 W. Jefferson

Jim and Cherie

Cecil, pastors

Sunday: fellowship, worship and Bible discussion, nursery and children’s church, 10 a.m.

 

IMMANUEL

LUTHERAN

1601 S. Main St.

Mark H. Brase, pastor

Sunday: Divine Service with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m.; Board of Education meeting, 4:30 p.m.; elders’ meeting, 5:45 p.m.; voters’ meeting, 7 p.m. Tuesday: Pastors’ Circuit Winkel, Trinity Lutheran Church, Ottumwa, 9 a.m.; Immanuel Lutheran Ladies’ Circle meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: weekday school, 6:30 p.m.; adult choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.

 

JUBILEE KINGDOM

GATHERING

209 S. Court St.

Sunday: Sunday service, at Fairfield Senior Citizen Center, 10 a.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW

UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78,

Ollie

Nathanael Tabelisma,

pastor

Sunday: worship with Communion, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study (studying Exodus 31), 9 a.m. Wednesday: Clover Kids. 6 p.m.; Patriotic Panthers 4-H, 7 p.m. Saturday: UMW SE district meeting at Columbus Junction, TBA.

 

ST. GABRIEL AND

ALL ANGELS

LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

James Palmer, rector

Thomas R. Miller,

auxiliary bishop

472-1625

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m. Monday: rosary, 7:45 p.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Thursday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. 8 p.m. Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.

 

ST. MARY

ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Nick Adam, pastor

Sunday: Mass, KC breakfast after Mass, 8 a.m.; senior night at the rectory, 6-8 p.m. Monday: no Mass, KC meeting, 6 p.m.; meal, 7 p.m.; RCIA class, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m. Tuesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m. Wednesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m.; Confirmation meeting with students and parents in the Parish Hall, 6:30 p.m. Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; scripture study, 6:30 p.m. Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; rosary after Mass. Saturday: confessions, 4:30-5 p.m.; Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

SS JOSEPH &

CABRINI CATHOLIC

306 W. Main, Richland

1174 Reed St.,

East Pleasant Plain

Shirley A. Van Dee,

parish life coordinator

Damian Ilokaba,

sacramental minister

Sunday: Mass at East Pleasant Plain, 8:30 a.m. Tuesday: morning prayer, Richland, 8 a.m. Thursday: morning prayer, East Pleasant Plain, 8 a.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI

INDEPENDENT

CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10 a.m. Second Wednesday: Benediction and healing service, 7 p.m. Fourth Wednesday: Sung rosary, 7 p.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE

LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship service with Holy Communion, 8:30 a.m. and 10 a.m. Tuesday: worship team, 7 p.m. Wednesday: confirmation, 7 p.m. Thursday: sewing day, 8:30 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.