Fairfield Ledger
https://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1640947

Mt. Pleasant News   Wash Journal
Neighbors Growing Together | Jun 25, 2017
RELIGION

Churches April 9-15

Apr 07, 2017

The following area houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through April 15.

Any congregation wanting to have its calendar for the week of April 16-22 published in The Ledger April 14 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Listings are not perpetually printed. A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Fairfield Ledger; specify if the submitted calendar is for the week or the month.

Updates can be emailed to community@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.

 

ABINGDON CHURCH OF CHRIST

1208 Brookville Road

Jeffrey Richard, minister

Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m. – noon and 6 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

 

THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS

2143 32nd St.

Jason Titze, bishop

Sunday: worship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school 11:10 a.m. Wednesday: young men and young women 12–18-years-old, 6:45 p.m. Family History Center and Genealogy help by appointment 469-3003.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur, associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:30 a.m.; open gym for fellowship and snack, 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; worship and Kid’s Church, 10:30 a.m.; Monday: Holy Week, First Presbyterian, 12:05; Kid’s Bible Club, 6:15-7:30 p.m.; ladies Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: ladies Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; Holy Week, St. Mary Roman Catholic, 12:05 p.m. Wednesday: Holy Week, at Fairfield Friends, meal to follow, 12:05 p.m.; youth group, 7-8:30 p.m. Thursday: Holy Week, First Lutheran ELCA, 12:05 p.m. Friday: Holy Week, Word of Life Lutheran, 12:05 p.m.; Good Friday service, 7 p.m. Saturday: women’s breakfast, 8 a.m.

 

FAIRFIELD BIBLE

502 W. Burlington Ave.

Julian Bujanowski, pastor

Sunday: worship and Sunday service, 11 a.m. Tuesday: youth group, 4:30 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m. Friday: women and men’s group, 7 p.m. Saturday: chronic pain group, 2:30 p.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen,

senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht,

campus directors

Erin Clubb and

Jessica Porter,

children’s ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship with childcare for ages 6 weeks to 3 years, World Wide Kids for prekindergartners through fourth-graders, WWK+56 for fifth- and sixth-graders and JHigh for seventh- and eighth-graders, 10:30 a.m. Listen to Rev. Knudsen on KMCD at 12:45 p.m. Monday-Friday.

 

FAITH UNITED METHODIST

304 E Maple Ave

Libertyville

Larry Allen, pastor

www.umc.org

Sunday: Palm Sunday, Sunday school all ages 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship 10:30 a.m. Monday: United Methodist Women, 1:30 p.m.; Lenten study, 2 p.m.; trustee board meeting, 6:30 p.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

John Kermott, pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, Tuesday: church council meeting, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: family supper, 5:15 p.m.; Awana Club, 6 p.m.; middle school and high school youth groups, adult Bible study and prayer group, 6:15 p.m.; choir practice, 8:15 p.m. Thursday: praise team practice, 7 p.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road

Dianne Brokken, pastor

Sunday: Palm Sunday, adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship service/junior church, 10:30 a.m. Monday: elders meeting, 6 p.m.; deacons meeting, 6:30 p.m.; general church board meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: prayer time at the church, 5-5:30 p.m.; Bible study, 5:30-6:30 p.m. Thursday: Maundy Thursday services, 7 p.m. Friday: Good Friday.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Greg Friedrich, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: Palm Sunday, worship, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; fellowship and Equal Exchange coffee and tea sales, 10 a.m.; youth bake sale, 10:10 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m. Monday: worship committee meeting, 7 p.m. Tuesday: nursing home ministry at Parkview Care Center and SunnyBrook Living Care Center, 2:15 p.m.; Come to Supper meal, 6-7 p.m.; fellowship committee meeting, 7 p.m. Thursday: Mandy Thursday worship with Holy Communion, 7 p.m. Friday: reservations due to Marilyn Kane (472-3507) for the cluster eight spring gathering; Good Friday services, 10 a.m. and 7 p.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Jeremy Blauvelt, youth pastor

Sunday: Palm Sunday, Christian education meeting, chancel choir rehearsal, 9 a.m.; worship, the Rev. Joseph Phipps will lead the service, JOY Hour, 10 a.m.; AA, nonsmoking, 5 p.m. Monday: 24/7 Dads, 6 p.m.; FACT rehearsal, 7 p.m. Tuesday: AA meeting, noon; adult Bible study, 5 p.m. AA meeting (non-smoking), 6 p.m. Monday: Holy Week service, 12:05 p.m. followed by lunch; 24/7 Dads, 6 p.m. Tuesday: adult Bible study, 5 p.m.; AA meetings, noon and 6 p.m.; chamber singers’ rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: Holy Week Seder Meal, 5:30 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m.; Thursday: Maundy Thursday service, 7 p.m. Friday: church office closed. Saturday: AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court St.

Todd Holman, pastor

www.fairfieldumc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:35 a.m. Tuesday: SPPR, 6:30 p.m.; missions committee, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: Kid’s Club, 3:45–5:15 p.m.; middle school youth group, 6-7 p.m.; high school youth group, 7-8 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 7:30 p.m. Thursday: Bible study, 9 a.m.; Ruth circle, 9:30 a.m.; Hannah circle at SunnyBrook, 1:30 p.m.; Holy Thursday service, 6:30 p.m. Friday: Good Friday service, 6:30 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

Missouri Synod

1601 S. Main St.

Mark Brase, pastor

Sunday: Divine service with children’s palm processional and Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m.; board of education meeting, 4:30 p.m.; elders’ meeting, 5:45 p.m.; voters’ meeting, 7 p.m. Tuesday: Immanuel Lutheran ladies’ circle meeting, 7 p.m. Thursday: Maundy Thursday Divine service with Holy Communion, 7 p.m. Friday: Good Friday Tenebrae service, 7 p.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Dave Peterson, pastor

Sunday: Flapjack fundraiser, 8 a.m.; Palm Sunday worship followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; Monday: choir practice, 6 p.m.; Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday: Packwood Trojans 4-H, and SPRC, 7 p.m.; Thursday: Holy Thursday service, 7 p.m. Friday: Good Friday service, 7 p.m.

 

ST. GABRIEL AND ALL ANGELS LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

Thomas Miller, rector

www.stgabe.org

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Thursday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Nick Adam, pastor

Sunday: Palm Sunday, Mass 8 a.m.; KC breakfast to follow; Mass, 10 a.m.; Seder Meal in parish hall, 5 p.m. Monday: KC meeting, 6 p.m.; meal 7 p.m. Tuesday: Ecumenical service and lunch at St. Mary Catholic, 12:05 p.m.; confessions, 4-5 p.m.; Mass, 5:15 p.m.; RCIA, 6:30 p.m.; Schola practice, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m.; faith formation, 6-8 p.m. Thursday: Holy Thursday, Mass and Lord’s Supper, 7 p.m.; Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament, 8–10 p.m. Friday: Good Friday, service of the Lord’s Passion, 7 p.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10 a.m. Second Wednesday: Benediction and healing service, 7 p.m. Fourth Wednesday: Sung Rosary, 7 p.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: Palm Sunday worship with Holy Communion, 8:30 a.m. and 10 a.m. Thursday: Maundy Thursday service with Holy Communion, 7 p.m. Friday: community service with lunch at Word of Life, noon.; Friday: Good Friday service, 7 p.m.

 

 

Send church news to Nicole Major at community@ffledger.com

 

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.