Fairfield Ledger
https://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1632175

Mt. Pleasant News   Wash Journal
Neighbors Growing Together | Jul 23, 2017

Churches

Mar 10, 2017

The following area houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through March 18.

Any congregation wanting to have its calendar for the week of March 19-25 published in The Ledger March 17, should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Listings are not perpetually printed. A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Fairfield Ledger; specify if the submitted calendar is for the week or the month.

Updates can be emailed to community@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.

 

ABINGDON

CHURCH OF CHRIST

1208 Brookville Road

Jeffrey Richard, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.—Bluegrass Blondies with a free dinner to follow, 6 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

 

 

ANTIOCH INDEPENDENT

2363 142nd St.

John Benedict, pastor

Sunday: worship, 9:30 a.m. Thursday: Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur,

associate pastor

Sunday: (daylight savings time 2 a.m.) prayer, 7:30 a.m.; open gym for fellowship and snack, 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; worship and Kid’s Church, 10:30 a.m.; business meeting, noon. Monday: Kid’s Bible Club, 6:15-7:30 p.m.; ladies Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: ladies Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; prayer, noon at the church. Wednesday: no noon prayer at church; youth group, 7-8:30 p.m. Saturday: Iron Sharpens Iron for men in Cedar Rapids—carpooling from church, 6 a.m.; women’s breakfast 8 a.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN

OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen,

senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht,

campus directors

Erin Clubb and

Jessica Porter,

children’s ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship with childcare for ages 6 weeks to 3 years, World Wide Kids for prekindergartners through fourth-graders, WWK+56 for fifth- and sixth-graders and JHigh for seventh- and eighth-graders, 10:30 a.m. Listen to Rev. Knudsen on KMCD at 12:45 p.m. Monday-Friday.

 

FAITH UNITED

METHODIST

304 E. Maple Ave.,

Libertyville

Larry Allen, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship 10:15 a.m.; worship,10:30 a.m. Monday: UMW, 1:30 p.m.; Lenten study, 2 p.m.; trustees/advisory board. 6:30 p.m.

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

John Kermott, pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship service, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: church council meeting, 6:30 p.m.; Wednesday: family supper, 5:15 p.m.; Awana Club, 6 p.m.; middle school and high school youth groups, 6:15 p.m.; adult Bible study and prayer group, 6:15 p.m.; choir practice, 8:15 p.m. Thursday: “SALT” potluck meal – bring one food dish to share and own table service, noon; praise team practice, 7 p.m.; Sac and Fox Lapidary Club, 7 p.m.

FIRST CHRISTIAN

(DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road

Dianne Brokken, pastor

Sunday: adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship service/junior church, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday: prayer time at the church, 5-6 p.m. Thursday: soup supper, proceeds go to The Lord’s Cupboard.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Greg Friedrich, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; fellowship, with equal exchange coffee and tea sales,10 a.m.; Sunday school; coffee and conversation Adult Education Class, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: “Come to Supper” meal, 6-7 p.m.; fellowship committee meeting, 7 p.m.; Wednesday: soup supper 6 p.m.; Lenten worship, council meeting, choir practice following service, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Jeremy Blauvelt, youth pastor

Sunday: Christian education meeting, 9 a.m.; worship (no communion during Lent), the Rev. Joseph Phipps will lead the service,10 a.m.; JOY hour during worship; AA (non-smoking), 5 p.m. Monday: 24/7 Dads, 6 p.m.; Tuesday: adult Bible study, 5 p.m., AA meetings, noon and 6 p.m., session meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: JOY Nite, 5:30 p.m., AA meeting, 8 p.m. Thursday: Chamber Singers’ rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Friday: church office closed. Saturday: AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED

METHODIST

201 N. Court St.

Todd Holman, pastor

www.fairfieldumc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship and children’s church, 10:35 a.m. Monday: kid’s day out, blood drive, 1-7 p.m. Tuesday: COB, 5 p.m., mission committee, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: WIC, 9 a.m.; Kid’s Club, 3:45-5:15 p.m.; middle school youth group, 6-7 p.m.; high school youth group, 7-8 p.m.; chancel choir rehearsal, 7:30 p.m. Thursday: Bible study, 9 a.m.; Saturday: Alive at Five, 5 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

Missouri Synod

1601 S. Main St.

Mark Brase, pastor

Sunday: Divine service, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages,10:30 a.m.; Tuesday: Pastors’ Winkel, St. Paul Lutheran Church, Wapello, 9 a.m; Immanuel Lutheran Ladies’ Circle meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: weekday school, 6:30-8p.m., Lenten midweek evening prayer service, 7:15 p.m.

 

JUBILEE KINGDOM

GATHERING

209 S. Court St., lower level - www.jkgathome.com

Sunday: Sunday meeting at Fairfield Senior Citizen Center, 10 a.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW

UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Dave Peterson, pastor

Sunday: worship followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; March Jig fundraiser, 11:30 a.m.; Monday: choir practice, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday: Clover Kids 4-H, 6 p.m.; Bible study at Judy Peterson’s, 6:30 p.m.; Patriotic Panthers 4-H, 7 p.m.

 

ST. GABRIEL AND ALL

ANGELS LIBERAL

CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

Thomas Miller, rector

www.stgabe.org

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Wednesday: Healing and Solemn Benediction, 8 p.m. Friday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN

CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Nick Adam, pastor

Sunday: second Sunday of Lent, Mass 8 a.m.; KC breakfast after 8 a.m. Mass., senior night at the rectory, 6-8 p.m. Monday: KC meeting, meal, 6 p.m., meeting 7 p.m. Wednesday: Mass at SunnyBrook Assisted Living, 9 a.m., Faith Formation for confirmation only 6-8 p.m.; symbolon in parish hall, 6:30 p.m. Thursday: Mass at The Oaks Assisted Living, 6:30 p.m.; scripture study, and Schola practice, 6:30 p.m. Friday: Mass and rosary after Mass, 8:30 a.m.; NCYC Pasta Dinner Fundraiser, 5-7 p.m.; Stations of the Cross, 5:30 p.m. Saturday: confessions, 4:30-5 p.m.; Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

SPIRITUS INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC,

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

www.spirituschristi

fairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10 a.m. Second Wednesday: benediction and healing service, 7 p.m. Fourth Wednesday: sung rosary, 7 p.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE

LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 8:30 a.m. and 10 a.m. Monday: Bible study, 7 p.m. Tuesday: outreach team meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: soup supper, 6-6:45 p.m.; Lenten worship service, 7 p.m.

Send news to: Community.ffledger.com

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.