Fairfield Ledger
https://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1645407

Mt. Pleasant News   Wash Journal
Neighbors Growing Together | Jun 27, 2017

Churches

Apr 21, 2017

The following area houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through April 29.

Any congregation wanting to have its calendar for the week of April 30 through May 6 published in The Ledger April 28 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Listings are not perpetually printed. A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Fairfield Ledger; specify if the submitted calendar is for the week or the month.

Updates can be emailed to community@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.

 

ABINGDON

CHURCH OF CHRIST

1208 Brookville Road

Jeffrey Richard, minister

Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.-noon and 6 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

 

ANTIOCH INDEPENDENT

2363 142nd St.

John Benedict, pastor

Sunday: worship, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

 

THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF

LATTER-DAY SAINTS

2143 32nd St.

Jason Titze, bishop

Sunday: worship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school 11:10 a.m. Wednesday: young men and young women 12–18-years-old, 6:45 p.m. Family History Center and Genealogy help by appointment, 469-3003.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur,

associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:30 a.m.; open gym for fellowship and snack, 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; worship and Kid’s Church, 10:30 a.m. Monday: Kid’s Bible Club, 6:15-7:30 p.m.; ladies Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: ladies Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; prayer at the church, noon. Wednesday: prayer at the church, noon; youth group, 7-8:30 p.m.

 

FAIRFIELD BIBLE

502 W. Burlington Ave.

Julian Bujanowski, pastor

Sunday: worship and Sunday service, 11 a.m. Tuesday: youth group, 4:30 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m. Friday: women and men’s group, 7 p.m. Saturday: chronic pain group, 2:30 p.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN

OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen,

senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht,

campus directors

Erin Clubb and

Jessica Porter,

children’s ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship with childcare for ages 6 weeks to 3 years, World Wide Kids for prekindergartners through fourth-graders, WWK+56 for fifth- and sixth-graders and JHigh for seventh- and eighth-graders, 10:30 a.m. Listen to the Rev. Knudsen on KMCD at 12:45 p.m. Monday-Friday.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

John Kermott, pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship service, guest speaker: Tram Chamberlain, 10:15 a.m. Wednesday: family supper, 5:15 p.m.; Awana Club, 6 p.m.; middle school and high school youth groups, 6:15 p.m.; choir practice, 8:15 p.m. Thursday: praise team practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN

(DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road

Dianne Brokken, pastor

Sunday: adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship service/junior church, 10:30 a.m.

 

FIRST CHURCH

OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Dick Allen, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Greg Friedrich, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: second Sunday of Easter worship with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10:10 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: “Come to Supper,” 6-7 p.m.; Christian education/youth committee meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: choir practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Jeremy Blauvelt,

youth pastor

Sunday: worship, JOY Hour 10 a.m.; AA, nonsmoking, 5 p.m. Monday: 24/7 Dads, 6 p.m. Tuesday: AA meeting, noon and 6 p.m. Wednesday: final JOY Nite, 5:30 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m.; Thursday: chamber singer’s rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Friday: church office closed. Saturday: AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED

METHODIST

201 N. Court St.

Todd Holman, pastor

www.fairfieldumc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, and children’s church, 10:35 a.m. Tuesday: WIC, 9 a.m.; finance committee, 5:15 p.m.; trustee meeting, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: Kid’s Club, 3:45–5:15 p.m.; all youth movie night, 6-8 p.m. Saturday: Alive At Five, 5 p.m.

 

JUBILEE KINGDOM GATHERING

209 S. Court St.

Sunday: Sunday service, at Fairfield Senior Citizen Center, 10 a.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

Missouri Synod

1601 S. Main St.

Mark Brase, pastor

Sunday:  Divine Service with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; Sunday School for all ages, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: couples’ Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday: weekday school, 6:30 p.m. Saturday: Mt. Pleasant Zone Lutheran Women’s Missionary League Spring Rally, Concordia Lutheran Church, Burlington, 9 a.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW

UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Dave Peterson, pastor

Sunday: worship, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m. Sunday school and church meeting, 10:30 a.m.; church council and finance, 11 a.m. Monday: choir practice, 6:30 p.m.; Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m.

 

ST. GABRIEL AND

ALL ANGELS

LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

Thomas Miller, rector

www.stgabe.org

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 9:30 and 11:15 a.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Friday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN

CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Nick Adam, pastor

Sunday: Second Sunday of Easter Mass, 8 a.m.; first communion Mass, 10 a.m.; Divine Mercy Sunday Service, 2:30 p.m.; junior and senior night at the rectory, 6-8 p.m. Wednesday: Mass at SunnyBrook Assisted Living and Memory Care, 9 a.m.; Amazing Grace Race at Jefferson County Park for fifth through 10th-grade, 6-8 p.m. Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; scripture study, 6:30 p.m. Friday: Mass, Rosary after Mass, 8:30 a.m. Saturday: confessions, 4:30-5 p.m.; Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI

INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10 a.m. Second Wednesday: Benediction and healing service, 7 p.m. Fourth Wednesday: Sung Rosary, 7 p.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE

LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship service with Holy Communion, 8:30-10 a.m. Wednesday: kid’s education, 6:30 p.m.; worship service, 7 p.m.; confirmation, 7:30 p.m.

 

Send your church news to: Community@ffledger.com. or call: 472-2116.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.