Fairfield Ledger
https://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1653997

Mt. Pleasant News   Wash Journal
Neighbors Growing Together | Jun 24, 2017

Churches

May 19, 2017

The following area houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through May 27.

Any congregation wanting to have its calendar for the week of May 28 through June 3 published in The Ledger May 26 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Listings are not perpetually printed. A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Fairfield Ledger; specify if the submitted calendar is for the week or the month.

Updates can be emailed to community@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.

 

ABINGDON

CHURCH OF CHRIST

1208 Brookville Road

Jeffrey Richard, minister

Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.-noon and 6 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

 

ANTIOCH INDEPENDENT

2363 142nd St.

John Benedict, pastor

Sunday: worship, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

 

THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF

LATTER-DAY SAINTS

2143 32nd St.

Jason Titze, bishop

Sunday: worship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school 11:10 a.m. Wednesday: young men and young women 12–18-years-old, 6:45 p.m. Family History Center and Genealogy help by appointment, 469-3003.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur,

associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:30 a.m.; open gym for fellowship and snack, 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; graduates to be honored during worship and Kid’s Church, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: prayer at the church, noon. Wednesday: prayer at the church, noon.

 

FAIRFIELD BIBLE

502 W. Burlington Ave.

Julian Bujanowski, pastor

Sunday: worship and Sunday service, 11 a.m. Tuesday: youth group, 4:30 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m. Friday: women and men’s group, 7 p.m. Saturday: chronic pain group, 2:30 p.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN

OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen,

senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht,

campus directors

Erin Clubb and

Jessica Porter,

children’s ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship with childcare for ages 6 weeks to 3 years, World Wide Kids for prekindergartners through fourth-graders, WWK+56 for fifth- and sixth-graders and JHigh for seventh- and eighth-graders, 10:30 a.m. Listen to the Rev. Knudsen on KMCD at 12:45 p.m. Monday-Friday.

 

FAITH

UNITED METHODIST

304 Maple Ave.

Libertyville

Larry Allen, pastor

www.umc.org

Sunday: Sunday school all ages, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

John Kermott, pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Teacher Appreciation Sunday. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship service, 10:15 a.m. Wednesday: middle school and high school youth  groups, 6:15 p.m.; adult Bible study and prayer group, 6:15 p.m.; choir practice, 8:15 p.m. Thursday: women’s Bible study, 6 p.m.; praise team practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN

(DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road

Dianne Brokken, pastor

Sunday: The Lord’s Cupboard offering and adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship service/junior church, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday: prayer at the church, 5-5:30 p.m.; Bible study, 5:30-6:30 p.m.

 

FIRST CHURCH

OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Dick Allen, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Greg Friedrich, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: Sixth Sunday of Easter worship with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: “Come to Supper” meal, 6-7 p.m.; Christian education/Youth Committee meeting, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Jeremy Blauvelt,

youth pastor

Sunday: chancel choir rehearsal, 9 a.m.; worship and scholarship awards presented, 10 a.m.; AA, nonsmoking, 5 p.m. Monday: 24/7 Dads, 6 p.m. Tuesday: adult Bible study, 5 p.m.; AA meetings, noon and 6 p.m.; chamber singers’ rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: AA meeting, 8 p.m. Thursday: chamber singers’ rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Friday: church office closed. Saturday: AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED

METHODIST

201 N. Court St.

Todd Holman, pastor

www.fairfieldumc.org

Sunday: worship and children’s church, 10:35 a.m. Tuesday: WIC, 9 a.m.; finance committee meeting, 5:15 p.m.; trustee meeting, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: last Kid’s Club, 3:45-5:15 p.m.; last middle school youth group youth group, 6-7 p.m. Thursday: Bible study, 9 a.m. Saturday: Alive At Five, 5 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

1601 S. Main St.

Mark H. Brase, pastor

Sunday: Divine Service with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m.; Parsonage Open House, 1-4 p.m.; youth group meeting, 4 p.m. Tuesday: Good News Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Board of Education meeting, 6 p.m.

 

 

JUBILEE KINGDOM

GATHERING

209 S. Court St.

Sunday: Sunday service, at Fairfield Senior Citizen Center, 10 a.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW

UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Dave Peterson, pastor

Sunday: worship followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school and church meetings, 10:30 a.m.; council and finance meeting, 11 a.m.; graduation at Pekin High School, 2 p.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m.

 

ST.GABRIEL AND

ALL ANGELS

LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

Thomas Miller, rector

www.stgabe.org

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.  Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Friday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN

CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Nick Adam, pastor

Sunday: Sixth Sunday of Easter Rosary recited, 7:35 a.m.; Mass, 8 a.m.; Rosary recited, 9:35 a.m.; graduating senior Mass, 10 a.m.; youth night, 6:30-8:30 p.m.  Tuesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m. Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; scripture study, 6:30 p.m. Friday: Mass, Rosary after Mass, 8:30 a.m. Saturday: Jerred Leonard and Cala Lamansky wedding, 3 p.m.; confessions, 4:30-5 p.m.; Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI

INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10 a.m. Second Wednesday: Benediction and healing service, 7 p.m. Fourth Wednesday: Sung Rosary, 7 p.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE

LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship service with Holy Communion, confirmation, 8:30-10 a.m.

 

Send church news to: Community@ffledger.com .

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.