Fairfield Ledger
https://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1667356

Mt. Pleasant News   Wash Journal
Neighbors Growing Together | Aug 16, 2017

Churches

Jul 07, 2017

The following area houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through July 15.

Any congregation wanting to have its calendar for the week of July 16-22 published in The Ledger July 14, should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Listings are not perpetually printed. A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Fairfield Ledger; specify if the submitted calendar is for the week or the month.

Updates can be emailed to community@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.

 

ABINGDON

CHURCH OF CHRIST

1208 Brookville Road

Jeffrey Richard, minister

Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.-noon and 6 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

 

ABUNDANT MERCY

2145 241st. Street

Bobby Harris, pastor

641-919-8825

Sunday: Sunday school all ages, 10:30 a.m.; worship, 11:30 a.m. Tuesday: Recovery Group meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, Kidz Club, teen youth, 7 p.m. Thursday: food pantry every third Thursday of each month, 4 p.m.

 

ANTIOCH INDEPENDENT

2363 142nd St.

John Benedict, pastor

Sunday: worship, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

 

THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF

LATTER-DAY SAINTS

2143 32nd St.

Jason Titze, bishop

Sunday: worship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school 11:10 a.m. Wednesday: young men and young women 12–18-years-old, 6:45 p.m. Family History Center and Genealogy help by appointment, 469-3003.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur,

associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:30 a.m.; open gym for fellowship and snack, 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m. worship and kid’s church, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: prayer, noon. Wednesday: prayer at the church, noon; family movie night, 7 p.m.; women’s breakfast, 8 a.m.

 

FAIRFIELD BIBLE

502 W. Burlington Ave.

Julian Bujanowski, pastor

Sunday: worship and Sunday service, 11 a.m. Tuesday: youth group, 4:30 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m. Friday: women and men’s group, 7 p.m. Saturday: chronic pain group, 2:30 p.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN

OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen,

senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht,

campus directors

Erin Clubb and

Jessica Porter,

children’s ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship with childcare for ages 6 weeks to 3 years, World Wide Kids for prekindergartners through fourth-graders, WWK+56 for fifth- and sixth-graders and JHigh for seventh- and eighth-graders, 10:30 a.m. Listen to the Rev. Knudsen on KMCD at 12:45 p.m. Monday-Friday.

 

FAITH

UNITED METHODIST

304 Maple Ave.

Libertyville

Larry Allen, pastor

www.umc.org

Sunday: Sunday school all ages, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

John Kermott, pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship service, 10:15 a.m. Monday: board of trustees meeting, 6 p.m. Tuesday: women’s Bible study, 9 a.m.; church council meeting, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: middle school and high school pool party at Paul and Lisa Greenig’s, 5:30 p.m. Thursday: women’s Bible study, 6 p.m.; praise team practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN

(DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road

Dianne Brokken, pastor

Sunday: adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship service/junior church, 10:30 a.m. Monday: Christian education committee meeting, 5:30 p.m.; elder’s meeting, 6 p.m.; deacon’s meeting, 6:30 p.m.; general church board meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: prayer at the church, 5-5:30 p.m.; Bible study, 5:30-6:30 p.m. Friday: Phil and Pam Morgan Performance.

 

FIRST CHURCH

OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Dick Allen, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Greg Friedrich, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: Fifth Sunday after Pentecost, worship with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; fellowship with Equal Exchange Coffee and Tea Sales, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: First Lutheran Woman of the ELCA Board Meeting, noon; First Lutheran Woman of the ELCA Bible study, 1 p.m.; “Come to Supper” meal, 6-7 p.m. Wednesday: council meeting, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: worship with Communion in the fellowship hall, 10 a.m.; Pursuing Pentecost class, noon and 3 p.m.; AA, nonsmoking, 5 p.m. Monday: Pursuing Pentecost class, 2 p.m.; 24/7 Dads meeting, 6 p.m.; FACT rehearsal, 7 p.m. Tuesday: no adult Bible study; AA meetings at noon and 6 p.m. Wednesday: Pursuing Pentecost class, 5 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Friday: church office closed. Saturday: AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST UNITED

METHODIST

201 N. Court St.

Todd Holman, pastor

www.fairfieldumc.org

Sunday: worship and children’s church, 10:35 a.m. Monday: blood drive, 1-7 p.m. Tuesday: SPPR meeting, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: WIC, 9:15-3:30 p.m. Friday: WIC, 9 a.m. Saturday: Alive at Five, 5 p.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

1601 S. Main St.

Mark H. Brase, pastor

Sunday: Divine Service with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; adult Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; Elders’ meeting, 6 .m.; voters’ meeting, 7 p.m.

 

JUBILEE KINGDOM

GATHERING

209 S. Court St.

Sunday: Sunday service, at Fairfield Senior Citizen Center, 10 a.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW

UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Dave Peterson, pastor

Sunday: worship with communion, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; mission barbeque fundraiser and welcome, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday: United Methodist Women, 5:30 p.m.; SPRC, 7 p.m. Friday: vacation Bible school camp out, 5 p.m. Saturday: vacation Bible school camp out, 8 a.m.

 

ST. GABRIEL AND

ALL ANGELS

LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

James Palmer, rector

Thomas R. Miller,

auxiliary bishop

472-1625

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.  Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Wednesday: Sophia Sanctissima, 8 p.m. Thursday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.

 

ST. MARY ROMAN

CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Nick Adam, pastor

Sunday: Mass, KC breakfast after Mass, 9 a.m. Monday: no Mass; KC meeting, 6 p.m.; meal and meeting, 7 p.m. Tuesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m. Wednesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m. Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; scripture study, 6:30 p.m. Friday: Mass, rosary after Mass, 8:30 a.m. Saturday: confessions, 4:30-5 p.m.; Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI

INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10 a.m. Second Wednesday: Benediction and healing service, 7 p.m. Fourth Wednesday: Sung Rosary, 7 p.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE

LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship service with Holy Communion, Confirmation, 8:30-10 a.m. Tuesday: outreach team meeting, 7 p.m. Thursday: sewing day, 8:30 a.m. to 2:30 p.m.

 

Send your church news to: Community@ffledger.com

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.