Fairfield Ledger
https://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1684327

Mt. Pleasant News   Wash Journal
Neighbors Growing Together | Sep 23, 2017

CHURCHES

Sep 01, 2017

The following area houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through Sept. 9.

Any congregation wanting to have its calendar for the week of Sept. 10-16 published in The Ledger Sept. 8 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Listings are not perpetually printed. A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Fairfield Ledger; specify if the submitted calendar is for the week or the month.

Updates can be emailed to community@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.

 

ABINGDON

CHURCH OF CHRIST

1208 Brookville Road

Jeffrey Richard,

minister

Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.-noon and 6 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

 

ABUNDANT MERCY

2145 241st. St.

Bobby Harris, pastor

641-919-8825

Sunday: Sunday school all ages, 10:30 a.m.; worship, 11:30 a.m. Tuesday: Recovery Group meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, Kidz Club, teen youth, 7 p.m. Thursday: food pantry every third Thursday of each month, 4 p.m.

 

ANTIOCH

INDEPENDENT

2363 142nd St.

John Benedict, pastor

Sunday: worship, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

 

THE CHURCH OF

JESUS CHRIST OF

LATTER-DAY SAINTS

2143 32nd St.

Jason Titze, bishop

Sunday: worship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school 11:10 a.m. Wednesday: young men and young women 12- to 18-years-old, 6:45 p.m. Family History Center and Genealogy help by appointment, 469-3003.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur,

associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:30 a.m.; open gym for fellowship and snack, 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.

 

FAIRFIELD BIBLE

502 W. Burlington Ave.

Julian Bujanowski, pastor

Sunday: worship and Sunday service, 11 a.m. Tuesday: youth group, 4:30 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m. Friday: women and men’s group, 7 p.m. Saturday: chronic pain group, 2:30 p.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN

OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen,

senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht,

campus directors

Erin Clubb and Jessica Porter, children’s

ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship with child care for ages 6 weeks to 3 years, World Wide Kids for prekindergartners through fourth-graders, WWK+56 for fifth- and sixth-graders and JHigh for seventh- and eighth-graders, 10:30 a.m. Listen to the Rev. Knudsen on KMCD at 12:45 p.m. Monday-Friday.

 

FAITH

UNITED METHODIST

304 Maple Ave.

Libertyville

Larry Allen, pastor

www.umc.org

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

John Kermott, pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship service, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Christian Education and Trustee board meetings, 6 p.m. Wednesday: Mission and Evangelism Board meeting, 5:15 p.m.; AWANA Club registration, 6-7:30 p.m.; middle school and high school youth group, 6:15 p.m.; prayer and adult Bible study, 6:15 p.m. Thursday: praise team practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN

(DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road

Dianne Brokken,

pastor

Sunday: adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship service/junior church, 10:30 a.m. Monday: church office closed for Labor Day. Wednesday: prayer time at the church, 5-5:30 p.m.; Bible study, 5:30-6:30 p.m.

 

FIRST CHURCH

OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Dick Allen, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Greg Friedrich, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: worship with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m. Thursday: adult Bible study, noon.

 

FIRST

PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: worship inside the sanctuary, 10 a.m.; AA (non-smoking), 5 p.m. Monday: church office closed for Labor Day. Tuesday: no adult Bible study; AA meetings, noon and 6 p.m. Wednesday: JOY Family Nite (parents and guardians please stay), 5:30 p.m. AA meeting, 8 p.m. Thursday: Chamber Singers’ rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Friday: church office closed. Saturday: AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST

UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court St.

Beth Harbaugh, pastor

www.fairfieldumc.org

Sunday: worship and children’s church, message: “Finding our Grounding,” 10:35 a.m. Monday: church office closed for Labor Day. Tuesday: WIC, 9 a.m.; First Fruits, 3:30 p.m.; Ad Council meeting, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday: choir rehearsal, 7:30 p.m. Thursday: “After the Message” Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; Bible study, 4:30 p.m. Saturday: Alive at Five, 5 p.m.

 

THE GATHERING PLACE

302 W. Jefferson

Jim and Cherie

Cecil, pastors

Sunday: fellowship, worship and Bible discussion, nursery and children’s church, 10 a.m.

 

IMMANUEL

LUTHERAN

1601 S. Main St.

Mark H. Brase, pastor

Sunday: Divine Service with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school rally at Jefferson County Park, 10:30 a.m.; congregational potluck picnic, 11:30 a.m. Tuesday: Mother’s Day Out Preschool and Immanuel Lutheran prekindergarten begin classes. Wednesday: weekday school, 6:30 p.m.

 

JUBILEE KINGDOM

GATHERING

209 S. Court St.

Sunday: Sunday service, at Fairfield Senior Citizen Center, 10 a.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW

UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78,

Ollie

Nathanael Tabelisma,

pastor

Sunday: worship with Communion, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study (studying Exodus 31), 9 a.m. Wednesday: Clover Kids. 6 p.m.; Patriotic Panthers 4-H, 7 p.m. Saturday: UMW SE district meeting at Columbus Junction, TBA.

 

ST. GABRIEL AND

ALL ANGELS

LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

James Palmer, rector

Thomas R. Miller,

auxiliary bishop

472-1625

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m. Monday: rosary, 7:45 p.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Thursday: Holy Eucharist,  9 a.m. 8 p.m Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.

 

ST. MARY

ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Nick Adam, pastor

Sunday: Mass 9 a.m. Monday: no Mass, Parish office closed for Labor Day. Tuesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m.; RCIA class, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m. Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament, 6:30 p.m.; scripture study and Parish Council meeting, 6:30 p.m. Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; rosary after Mass. Saturday: confessions, 4:30-5 p.m.; Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

SS JOSEPH &

CABRINI CATHOLIC

306 W. Main, Richland

1174 Reed St.,

East Pleasant Plain

Shirley A. Van Dee,

parish life coordinator

Damian Ilokaba,

sacramental minister

Sunday: Mass at East Pleasant Plain, 8:30 a.m. Tuesday: morning prayer, Richland, 8 a.m. Thursday: morning prayer, East Pleasant Plain, 8 a.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI

INDEPENDENT

CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10 a.m. Second Wednesday: Benediction and healing service, 7 p.m. Fourth Wednesday: Sung rosary, 7 p.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE

LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship service with Holy Communion, 8:30 a.m. and 10 a.m. Tuesday: special congregational meeting followed by outreach teaching, 7 p.m.

 

Send your church news to: Community@ ffledger.com.

 

Information for the Religion page is due by 9 a.m. each Tuesday. Items arriving after 9 a.m. are published as space allows. For more information, please  email The Ledger or call 472-2116.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.