Fairfield Ledger
https://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1692000

Mt. Pleasant News   Wash Journal
Neighbors Growing Together | Oct 21, 2017

Churches

Sep 29, 2017

The following area houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through Oct. 7

Any congregation wanting to have its calendar for the week of Oct. 8-14 published in The Ledger Oct. 6 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Listings are not perpetually printed. A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Fairfield Ledger; specify if the submitted calendar is for the week or the month.

Updates can be emailed to community@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.

 

ABINGDON

CHURCH OF CHRIST

1208 Brookville Road

Jeffrey Richard,

minister

Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship 11 a.m. to noon; evening worship, 6 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

 

ABUNDANT MERCY

2145 241st. St.

Bobby Harris,

pastor

641-919-8825

Sunday: Sunday school: all ages, 10:30 a.m.; worship, 11:30 a.m. Tuesday: Recovery Group meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, Kidz Club, teen youth, 7 p.m. Thursday: food pantry every third Thursday of each month, 4 p.m.

 

ANTIOCH

INDEPENDENT

2363 142nd St.

John Benedict, pastor

Sunday: worship, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

 

THE CHURCH OF

JESUS CHRIST OF

LATTER-DAY SAINTS

2143 32nd St.

Jason Titze, bishop

Sunday: worship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school, 11:10 a.m. Wednesday: young men and young women 12- to 18-years-old, 6:45 p.m. Family History Center and Genealogy help by appointment, 469-3003.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur,

associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:30 a.m.; open gym for fellowship and coffee, 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; worship and Kid’s Church, 10:30 a.m. Monday: Kid’s Bible Club, 6:16-7:30 p.m.; ladies Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: ladies Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; prayer at the church, noon; Wednesday: prayer, noon; youth group, 7-8:30 p.m. Thursday: Women of the Gospel Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Saturday: men’s Bible study, 6 a.m.; men’s breakfast, 8 a.m.

 

FAIRFIELD BIBLE

502 W. Burlington Ave.

Julian Bujanowski, pastor

Sunday: worship and Sunday service, 11 a.m. Tuesday: youth group, 4:30 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m. Friday: women and men’s group, 7 p.m. Saturday: chronic pain group, 2:30 p.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN

OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen,

senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht,

campus directors

Erin Clubb and Jessica

Porter, children’s

ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship with child care for ages 6 weeks to 3 years, World Wide Kids for prekindergartners through fourth-graders, WWK+56 for fifth- and sixth-graders and JHigh for seventh- and eighth-graders, 10:30 a.m. Listen to the Rev. Knudsen on KMCD at 12:45 p.m. Monday-Friday.

 

FAITH

UNITED METHODIST

304 Maple Ave.

Libertyville

Larry Allen, pastor

www.umc.org

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. Saturday: the City of Libertyville Celebration.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

John Kermott, pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m. Monday: Deacon Board meeting, 5:30 p.m.; Trustee Board meeting, 6 p.m. Worship Board meeting, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: Christian Education Board meeting, 6 p.m. Wednesday: Mission and evangelism board meeting 5:15 p.m.; AWANA Club, 6 p.m.; youth group, 6:15 p.m.; prayer group and adult Bible study, 6:15 p.m.; choir practice, 7:45 p.m. Thursday: praise team practice, 7 p.m. Friday: Harvest Festival/Family Fun Night at Forest Lake Camp, bring a side dish to share, 5 p.m.

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN

(DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road

Dianne Brokken,

pastor

Sunday: adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship service/junior church. Monday: Worship/Evangalism Committee, 4:30 p.m.; Christian Education Committee, 5:30 p.m. Wednesday: Tip Night at Pizza Ranch hosted by Fairfield Cub Scouts to benefit Take Away Hunger, 5-8 p.m.; prayer time at the church, 5-5:30 p.m.; Bible study, 5:30-6:30 p.m.

 

FIRST CHURCH

OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Dick Allen, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Greg Friedrich, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: worship with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m. Wednesday: adult Bible study, noon; choir practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST

PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday:choir rehearsal, 9 a.m.; worship and communion service, 10 a.m..; AA (non-smoking), 5 p.m. Monday: women’s’ Bible study at Sally Johnston’s residence, 9:30 a.m.; 24/7 Dads meeting, 6 p.m.; FACT rehearsal, 7 p.m. Tuesday: adult Bible study, 5 p.m.; AA meetings, noon and 6 p.m. Wednesday: JOY Nite, 5:30 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Thursday: Gamma Circle at SunnyBrook, 2 p.m.; Chamber Singers’ rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Friday: church office closed. Saturday: AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST

UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court St.

Beth Harbaugh, pastor

www.fairfieldumc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship and children’s church, 10:35 a.m.

 

FAIRFIELD

FOURSQUARE

1700 S. Main St.

Matthew Crowl, pastor

www.fairfieldfoursquare.com

Sunday: worship and service, 10 a.m.; Kids’ Church, 10 a.m. Wednesday: evening service, 6:30 p.m.; prayer and fellowship and Kids’ Church, 6:30 p.m.

 

THE GATHERING

PLACE

302 W. Jefferson

Jim and Cherie

Cecil, pastors

Sunday: fellowship, worship and Bible discussion, nursery and children’s church, 10 a.m.

 

IMMANUEL

LUTHERAN

1601 S. Main St.

Mark H. Brase, pastor

Sunday: Lutheran Women’s Missionary League Sunday; Divine Service with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m.; pancake supper, 5:30 p.m. Monday-Tuesday: Iowa District East Fall Pastors; Conference, Camp Lo-Dis-E-Ca, Salon. Tuesday: Good News Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday: weekday school, 6:30 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.

 

 

JUBILEE KINGDOM

GATHERING

209 S. Court St.

Sunday: Sunday service, at Fairfield Senior Citizen Center, 10 a.m.

 

NEW SWEDEN

UNITED METHODIST

3044 195th St.

Lockridge

Larry Allen, Pastor

Sunday: worship, 9 a.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW

UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78,

Ollie

Nathanael Tabelisma,

pastor

Sunday: worship, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study, Exodus 35, 9 a.m.

 

ST. GABRIEL AND

ALL ANGELS

LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

James Palmer, rector

Thomas R. Miller,

auxiliary bishop

472-1625

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m. Monday: rosary, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Thursday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.

 

ST. MARY

ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Nick Adam, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 8 a.m.; Mass 10 a.m.; Faith Formation Class and meal for grades kindergarten through fifth-graders, 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. Monday: no mass; RCIA, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: Communion service, 5:15 p.m.; scripture study following Communion service. Wednesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m.; Faith Formation class for grades 6-11, with meal at 6 p.m. and class at 6:30 p.m. Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament, 9 a.m. to 9 p.m.; Parish Council meeting, 6:30 p.m. Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; rosary after Mass. Saturday: confessions, 4:30-5 p.m.; Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

SS JOSEPH &

CABRINI CATHOLIC

306 W. Main, Richland

1174 Reed St.,

East Pleasant Plain

Shirley A. Van Dee,

parish life coordinator

Damian Ilokaba,

sacramental minister

Sunday: Mass at East Pleasant Plain, 8:30 a.m. Tuesday: morning prayer, Richland, 8 a.m. Thursday: morning prayer, East Pleasant Plain, 8 a.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRISTI

INDEPENDENT

CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10 a.m. Second Wednesday: Benediction and healing service, 7 p.m. Fourth Wednesday: Sung rosary, 7 p.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE

LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship service with Holy Communion, 8:30 a.m. and 10 a.m.; prayer team meets, 9:40 a.m. Tuesday: Outreach Team meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: confirmation, 7 p.m. Thursday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.