Fairfield Ledger
https://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1699531

Mt. Pleasant News   Wash Journal
Neighbors Growing Together | Nov 22, 2017

Churches

Oct 27, 2017

The following area houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through Nov. 4.

Any congregation wanting to have its calendar for the week of Nov. 5-11 published in The Ledger Nov. 3 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Listings are not perpetually printed. A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Fairfield Ledger; specify if the submitted calendar is for the week or the month.

Updates can be emailed to community@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.

 

ABINGDON

CHURCH OF CHRIST

1208 Brookville Road

Jeffrey Richard,

pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship 11 a.m. to noon; evening worship, 6 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

 

ABUNDANT MERCY

2145 241st. St.

Bobby Harris,

pastor

641-919-8825

Sunday: Sunday school: all ages, 10:30 a.m.; worship, 11:30 a.m. Tuesday: Recovery Group meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, Kidz Club, teen youth, 7 p.m. Thursday: food pantry every third Thursday of each month, 4 p.m.

 

ANTIOCH

INDEPENDENT

2363 142nd St.

John Benedict, pastor

Sunday: worship, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

 

THE CHURCH OF

JESUS CHRIST OF

LATTER-DAY SAINTS

2143 32nd St.

Jason Titze, bishop

Sunday: worship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school, 11:10 a.m. Wednesday: young men and young women 12- to 18-years-old, 6:45 p.m. Family History Center and Genealogy help by appointment, 469-3003.

 

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur,

associate pastor

Sunday: prayer, 7:30 a.m.; open gym for fellowship and coffee, 8 a.m.; worship, 8:15 a.m.; Bible study, 9:40 a.m.; worship and Kid’s Church, 10:30 a.m. Monday: Kid’s Bible Club, 6:15-7:30 p.m.; ladies Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: ladies Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; prayer at the church, noon; Wednesday: prayer; youth group, 7-8:30 p.m.

 

FAIRFIELD BIBLE

502 W. Burlington Ave.

Julian Bujanowski,

pastor

Sunday: worship and Sunday service, 11 a.m. Tuesday: youth group, 4:30 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m. Friday: women and men’s group, 7 p.m. Saturday: chronic pain group, 2:30 p.m.

 

FAITH CHRISTIAN

OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen,

senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht,

campus directors

Erin Clubb and Jessica

Porter, children’s

ministries

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship with child care for ages 6 weeks to 3 years, World Wide Kids for prekindergartners through fourth-graders, WWK+56 for fifth- and sixth-graders and JHigh for seventh- and eighth-graders, 10:30 a.m. Listen to the Rev. Knudsen on KMCD at 12:45 p.m. Monday-Friday.

 

FAITH

UNITED METHODIST

304 Maple Ave.

Libertyville

Larry Allen, pastor

www.umc.org

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

 

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

John Kermott, pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m.; bridal shower for Kiersten Vaughan, 1:30 p.m.; Trunk or Treat at the Jefferson County Fair Grounds, 2-5 p.m. Wednesday: AWANA Club, 6 p.m.; youth group, 6:15 p.m.; prayer group and adult Bible study, 6:15 p.m.; choir practice, 7:45 p.m. Thursday: praise team practice,

 

FIRST CHRISTIAN

(DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road

Dianne Brokken,

pastor

Sunday: The Lord’s Cupboard offering; adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship service/junior church, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday: prayer time at the church, 5-5:30 p.m.; Bible study, 5:30-6:30 p.m.

 

FIRST CHURCH

OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Dick Allen, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

 

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Greg Friedrich, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: worship with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; German fellowship at Katie’s Table, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Nursing Home Ministry, 2:15 p.m.; Wednesday: Bible study, noon; choir practice, 7 p.m.

 

FIRST

PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: Jazz service, Presbyterian Women fundraiser dinner following worship, 10 a.m.; AA (non-smoking), 5 p.m. Monday: womens’ Bible study, 9:30 a.m. at Sally Johnson’s house, 9:30 a.m.; 24/7 Dads meeting, 6 p.m. Tuesday: adult Bible study, 5 p.m.; AA meetings, noon and 6 p.m. Wednesday: Joy Nite, 5:30 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Thursday: Gamma Circle, SunnyBrook, 2 p.m.; Chamber Singers’ rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Friday: church office closed. Saturday: AA meeting, noon.

 

FIRST

UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court St.

Beth Harbaugh, pastor

www.fairfieldumc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship and children’s church, 10:35 a.m.

 

FAIRFIELD

FOURSQUARE

1700 S. Main St.

Matthew Crowl, pastor

www.fairfield

foursquare.com

Sunday: worship and service, 10 a.m.; Kids’ Church, 10 a.m. Wednesday: evening service, 6:30 p.m.; prayer and fellowship and Kids’ Church, 6:30 p.m.

 

THE GATHERING PLACE

302 W. Jefferson

Jim and Cherie Cecil,

pastors

Sunday: fellowship, worship and Bible discussion, nursery and children’s church, 10 a.m.

 

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

1601 S. Main St.

Mark H. Brase, pastor

Sunday: Divine Service with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour,” KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m.; Mt Pleasant Circuit Forum, Faith Lutheran Church in Mt Pleasant, 4 p.m. Tuesday: Mt Pleasant Circuit Reformation Service, Faith Lutheran Church, 6 p.m. Wednesday: weekday school, 6:30 p.m.

 

JUBILEE KINGDOM

GATHERING

209 S. Court St.

Sunday: Sunday service, at Fairfield Senior Citizen Center, 10 a.m.

 

NEW SWEDEN

UNITED METHODIST

3044 19th St.

Lockridge

Lary Allen, pastor

Sunday: Worship, 9 a.m.

 

PRAIRIE VIEW

UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78,

Ollie

Nathanael Tabelisma,

pastor

Sunday: worship, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; finance and church council meeting, 11 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study, Exodus 38, 9 a.m.

 

ST. GABRIEL AND

ALL ANGELS

LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

James Palmer, rector

Thomas R. Miller,

auxiliary bishop

472-1625

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m. Monday: rosary, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Thursday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.

 

ST. MARY

ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Nick Adam, pastor

Sunday: rosary recited, 7:35 a.m., Mass, 8 a.m.; rosary recited, 9:35 a.m.; Mass, with portrayal of saints by fourth grade, 10 a.m.; youth night, 6:30-8:30 p.m. Monday: no Mass, RCIA, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: Vigil Mass for All Saints Day, 5:30 p.m.; Catholicism, 6:30 p.m.; The Pivotal Players with FR. Nick in the Parish Hall, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: All Saints Day Mass, 8:30 a.m.; Faith Formation for grades 6-11, meal, 6 p.m.; class, 6:30 p.m. Thursday: Mass 8:30 a.m.; Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament, 9 p.m.; Parish Council meeting, 6:30 p.m. Friday: no Mass. Saturday: confessions, 4:30 p.m.; Mass, 5:30 p.m.

 

SS JOSEPH &

CABRINI CATHOLIC

306 W. Main, Richland

1174 Reed St.,

East Pleasant Plain

Shirley A. Van Dee,

parish life coordinator

Damian Ilokaba,

sacramental minister

Sunday: Mass at East Pleasant Plain, 8:30 a.m. Tuesday: morning prayer, Richland, 8 a.m. Thursday: morning prayer, East Pleasant Plain, 8 a.m.

 

SPIRITUS CHRIST

INDEPENDENT

CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

www.spiritus

christifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10 a.m. Second Wednesday: Benediction and healing service, 7 p.m. Fourth Wednesday: Sung rosary, 7 p.m.

 

WORD OF LIFE

LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship service with Holy Communion, 8:30 a.m. and 10 a.m. Wednesday: Confirmation, 7 p.m. Thursday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

 

 

Send your church news to: Community@ffledger.com or call us at 472-2116.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.