Fairfield Ledger
https://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1738053

Mt. Pleasant News   Wash Journal
Neighbors Growing Together | Sep 25, 2018
SCHOOL CALENDAR

Fairfield Community School District: April 6-16

Apr 06, 2018

Fairfield Community School District

April 6-16

 

April 6:

1 p.m. — Canceled. Golf: boys varsity invitational vs. Benton Community, Clear Lake, Creston Community, Nodaway Valley, Oskaloosa, PCM, Pella, Williamsburg @ Bos Landen Golf Club.

4:30 p.m. — Postponed. Track: boys middle school meet vs. Aldo Leopold Middle, Edward Stone Middle, Fort Madison, Keokuk, Mid-Prairie, Mt. Pleasant, Ottumwa, Washington @ Mapleleaf Athletic Complex.

5:30 p.m. — Soccer: girls varsity game vs. Fort Madison @ Baxter Sports Complex.

6-8:30 p.m. — Fairfield High School Art Show @ Fairfield Arts & Convention Center.

7 p.m. — Canceled. Soccer: girls junior varsity game vs. Fort Madison @ Baxter Sports Complex.

April 7:

NTG: Mt. Pleasant Honor Band @ Mt. Pleasant.

9 a.m. — Soccer: boys varsity tournament vs. Albia, Clinton, Ottumwa, Prince of Peace Catholic, Solon @ Solon High School.

9 a.m. — Canceled: Tennis: girls varsity invitational vs. Fort Madison, Keokuk, Mt. Pleasant @ Fort Madison High School.

9 a.m. — Trojan Athletics Combine, open to all Fairfield High School 9-12th grade athletics @ Fairfield High School.

1-5 p.m. — Elementary Carnival sponsored by Trojan Unite PTO @ Fairfield Middle School.

April 8:

1-2:30 p.m. — high school softball open gym @ Fairfield High School gym.

4-6 p.m. — high school baseball open gym @ Fairfield High School gym.

April 9:

NTG — FFA meeting @ Fairfield High School AG room.

4:30 p.m. — Soccer: boys varsity game vs. Mt. Pleasant @ East Lake Park.

4:30 p.m. — Tennis: girls varsity match vs. Davis County @ Davis County Community High School.

4:30 p.m. — Tennis: boys varsity match vs. Davis County @ Fairfield Middle School.

4:30 p.m. — Track: girls middle school meet vs. Burlington, Fort Madison, Keokuk, Mt. Pleasant, Ottumwa, Washington @ Case Field.

5:30 p.m. — Soccer: girls varsity game vs. Mt. Pleasant @ Fairfield High School.

6 p.m. — Soccer: boys junior varsity game vs. Mt. Pleasant @ East Lake Park.

7 p.m. — Soccer: girls junior varsity game vs. Mt. Pleasant @ Fairfield High School.

April 10:

1:30 p.m. — Golf: boys varsity invitational vs. Albia, Centerville, Chariton, Davis County, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont, Knoxville, Moravia, Schuyler County @ Albia Country Club.

4 p.m. — Golf: girls varsity match (rescheduled from April 3) vs. Mt. Pleasant @ Mt. Pleasant Golf & Country Club.

4:30 p.m. — Soccer: girls varsity game vs. Ottumwa @ Fairfield Dexter Soccer Complex.

4:30 p.m. — Track: girls varsity invitational vs. Burlington, Cedar Rapids-Jefferson, Central Lee, Columbus Junction, Danville, Fort Madison, Illini West, Keokuk, Lone Tree, Mediapolis, Mt. Pleasant, New London, Washington, West Burlington, Winfield-Mount Union @ Fort Madison High School. (field events at 4:30 p.m.; running events at 4:50 p.m.)

5 p.m. — Track: boys junior varsity meet vs. Davis County, Keokuk, Oskaloosa, Pekin, Van Buren @ Fairfield High School.

5 p.m. — Track: boys varsity meet vs. Davis County, Keokuk, Oskaloosa, Pekin, Van Buren @ Fairfield High School.

6 p.m. — Soccer: girls junior varsity game vs. Ottumwa @ Fairfield Dexter Soccer Complex.

April 11:

3:30-8:30 p.m. — Little League team pictures @ Pence Elementary School.

5-6:30 p.m. — high school softball open gym @ Fairfield Middle School gym.

April 12:

4 p.m. — Golf: girls varsity triangular vs. Davis County, Keokuk @ Elks Fairview Golf Club.

4 p.m. — Golf: boys varsity triangular vs. Notre Dame @ Flint Hills Golf Course.

4:30 p.m. — Soccer: boys varsity vs. Washington @ Washington High School.

4:30 p.m. — Tennis: girls varsity match vs. Mt. Pleasant @ East Lake Park.

4:30 p.m. — Tennis: boys varsity match vs. Mt. Pleasant @ Fairfield Middle School.

4:30 p.m. — Track: girls varsity meet vs. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont @ Eddyville-Blakesburg Senior High School.

4:30 p.m. — Track: boys middle school meet, Centerville, Davis County, Fairfield Middle School, Ottumwa, Washington Junior vs. Albia @ Albia High School. (Ottumwa meet being held at Albia).

4:30 p.m. — Track: boys varsity invitational vs. Cardinal, Centerville, Central Lee, Danville, Fort Madison, Iowa City Liberty, Keokuk, Lone Tree, Louisa-Muscatine, Marion, Mediapolis, Mt. Pleasant, New London, Pekin, Van Buren, Waco, Wapello, Washington, West Burlington/Notre Dame, Winfield-Mount Union @ Mapleleaf Athletic Complex. (Field events at 4:30 p.m.; running at 5 p.m.).

5:30 p.m. — Soccer: girls varsity game vs. Washington @ Fairfield High School.

6 p.m. — Soccer: boys junior varsity game vs. Washington @ Washington High School.

7 p.m. — Soccer: girls junior varsity game vs. Washington @ Fairfield High School.

April 13:

4:30 p.m. — Tennis: girls varsity match (rescheduled from April 3) vs. Keokuk @ Fairfield Middle School.

4:30 p.m. — Tennis: boys varsity match (rescheduled from April 3) vs. Keokuk @ Keokuk High School.

4:30 p.m. — Track: boys middle school meet vs. Burlington @ Burlington High School.

7-9 p.m. — Sixth- through eighth-grade dance sponsored by SE Iowa Strikers @ Fairfield Middle School.

April 14:

NTG — Prom @ Fairfield Arts & Convention Center.

April 15:

1-2:30 p.m. — high school softball open gym @ Fairfield High School gym.

4-6 p.m. — high school baseball open gym @ Fairfield High School gym.

April 16:

NTG — School make up day. Classes will be in session.

For updates, visit the Fairfield Community School District website at www.FairfieldsFuture.org.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.