Fairfield Ledger
https://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1746001

Mt. Pleasant News   Wash Journal
Neighbors Growing Together | Jul 21, 2018
SCHOOL CALENDAR

Fairfield Community School District: Today-May 11, 2018

May 04, 2018

Fairfield Community School District

Today-May 11

 

Today:

NTG – State 3A Large Group Contest @ Fort Madison High School. Five chorus buses depart at 1 p.m.; band bus departs at 6 p.m.

4:30 p.m. – Track: girls middle school (rescheduled from April 9) vs. Burlington, Fort Madison, Keokuk, Mt. Pleasant, Ottumwa, Washington @ Case Field.

4:30 p.m. – Track: boys middle school invitational vs. Burlington, Fort Madison, Keokuk, Mt. Pleasant, Washington @ Case Field.

Saturday:

NTG – Fairfield High School marching band @ Pella Tulip Festival volks parade, 2:30 p.m. and lighted volks parade, 8:30 p.m.

10 a.m. – Soccer: boys junior varsity invitational vs. Mid-Prairie @ Wellman Recreation Center (junior varsity tournament).

Sunday:

5-9 p.m. – FBLA celebration @ Fairfield High School commons.

Monday:

NTG – Softball: first day of practice @ Fairfield Middle School.

9 a.m. – Tennis: girls varsity conference vs. Fort Madison, Keokuk, Mt. Pleasant @ Fairfield Middle School. (location changed).

9 a.m. – Tennis: boys varsity conference vs. Fort Madison, Keokuk, Mt. Pleasant @ Fort Madison High School.

4:30 p.m. – Track: girls middle school conference vs. Burlington, Fort Madison, Keokuk, Mt. Pleasant, Ottumwa, Washington @ Burlington High School.

4:30 p.m. – Track: boys middle school conference vs. Burlington, Fort Madison, Keokuk, Mt. Pleasant, Ottumwa, Washington @ Fort Madison High School (SEIAMS conference meet).

Tuesday:

9 a.m. – Golf: boys varsity conference vs. Fort Madison, Keokuk, Mt. Pleasant, Washington @ Elks Fairview Golf Club.

7 p.m. – High school spring concert @ Fairfield High school Auditorium.

Wednesday:

8:30 a.m. – Tennis: boys varsity districts vs. TBA @ TBA. (District tennis meet play begins after 8:30 a.m. seeding meeting).

10:15 a.m. -2 p.m. – blood drive @ Fairfield High School gym.

Thursday:

9 a.m. – Golf: girls varsity invitational vs. Southeast Polk @ Copper Creek Golf Course.

10 a.m. – Golf: boys varsity sectionals vs. Centerville, Chariton, Fort Madison, Keokuk, Mt. Pleasant, Notre Dame, Oskaloosa @ Flint Hills Golf Course (sectional golf meet; date changed from May 11).

4 p.m. – Track: girls varsity state qualifying meet vs. Assumption, Davenport, Fort Madison, Iowa City Liberty, Keokuk, Mt. Pleasant, Washington, West Burlington/Notre Dame @ Mapleleaf Athletic Complex.

4 p.m. – Track: boys varsity state qualifying meet vs. Assumption, Davenport, Fort Madison, Iowa City Liberty, Keokuk, Mt. Pleasant, Washington, West Burlington/Notre Dame @ Mapleleaf Athletic Complex.

5:30 p.m. – Soccer: boys varsity vs. Fort Madison @ Fairfield High School.

7 p.m. – Soccer: boys junior varsity vs. Fort Madison @ Fairfield High School.

May 11:

TBD – Golf: boys varsity sectionals vs. TBA @ TBA (sectional golf meet; date changed to May 10).

5 p.m. – Soccer: boys varsity vs. West Liberty @ Fairfield High School.

6-8 p.m. – Fourth- and fifth-grade fun night @ Fairfield Middle School.

6:30 p.m. – Soccer: boys junior varsity vs. West Liberty @ Fairfield High School.

For updates, visit www.FairfieldsFuture.org.

 

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.